Sully's Big Blog! Commentary on College Football, Weekly Games, And Strange Statistics!

P5, G5, & FCS Rankings heading into week 10

Please note: SCFP ranks the Power Five teams (ACC, B-10, B-12, PAC 12, & SEC … Plus 2 Independents; ND & BYU) as one group of 66 teams into a Top 25. Next, we rank the Group of Five (AAC, C-USA, MAC, MWC, & SBC … Plus 2 Independents, Army & U-Mass, a group of 64 teams into a Top 20. Finally, we rank the 124 FCS teams into a Top 10! Oh, and by the way, RR identifies a team’s Recruiting Rank! 3 sites (Rivals, ESPN, & 247) and a 4 year average were used to determine the P5 rankings, while a 4 year average from just 247 was used in ranking the G-5’s top 20!  Enjoy and let us know what you think!

Sully’s Top 25 Power 5’s

 

25. Kansas State 5-2 B-12 / RR 63rd : Beat Oklahoma, 48-41; Up Next: @ Kansas; TV: 2:30 / FS1; Favorite: Kansas State -6.5; Best Win(s): Beat #8 OU (7-1), 48-41

24. Virginia Tech 5-2, ACC Coastal Division / RR 29th: Beat UNC, 43-41 (6 OT’s); Up Next: @ ND; TV: 1:30 / NBC; Favorite: ND -17; Best Win(s): Beat Miami (4-4) 42-35; V-Tech has not beaten a ranked team! 

23. Texas 5-3 B-12 / RR 11th: Lost to TCU, 37-27; Up Next: BYE Week; TV: Favorite: Best Win(s): Beat #22 Oklahoma State, 36-30

22.  Oklahoma State 5-3 B-12 / RR 37th: Beat Iowa State, 34-27; Up Next: @ Home vs TCU; TV: 2:30 / ESPN; Favorite: Oklahoma State -4; Best Win: Beat Kansas State  (5-2), 26-13 

21. USC 5-3 P-12 South Division / RR 6th:  Beat Colorado, 35-31; Up Next: @ Home vs Oregon; TV: 7:00 / FOX; Favorite: Oregon -4.5; Best Win(s)Beat Utah (7-1) 30-23

20. Washington 5-3 P-12 South Division / RR 20th: BYE Week; Up Next: @ Home vs Utah; TV: 3:00 / TBD; Favorite: Utah -1; Best Win(s): Beat #21 USC (5-3) 28-14

19. Indiana 6-2, B -10 East Division / RR 48th: Beat Nebraska, 38-31; Up Next: @ Home vs Northwestern; TV: 6:00 / FS1; Favorite: Indiana -11.5; Best Win(s): Beat Nebraska (4-4) 38-31; Indiana has not beat a currently ranked team!

18. Iowa 6-2, B -10 West Division / RR 40th: Beat Northwestern, 20-0; Up Next: BYE Week; TV: Favorite: Best Win(s): Beat Iowa State (5-3) 18-17; Iowa has not beaten a team that is currently ranked!

17.  Notre Dame 5-2, Independent / RR 15th: BYE Week; Up Next: @ Home vs Virginia Tech; TV: 1:30 / NBC; Favorite: ND -17; Best Win: Beat #21 USC (5-3) 30-27

16. Michigan 5-2 B-10 / RR 9th: Beat ND, 45-14; Up Next: @ Maryland, TV: 11:00 / ABC; Favorite: Michigan -16.5; Best Win(s): Beat #17 ND (5-2); 45-14 & #18 Iowa (6-2), 10-3!

15.   Wisconsin 6-2, B-10 West Division / RR 34th: Lost to Ohio State, 38-7; Up Next: BYE Week; TV: Favorite: Best Win(s): Beat #16 Michigan (5-2), 35-14! 

14. Wake Forest 6-1, ACC Atlantic Division / RR 62nd: BYE Week; Up Next: @ Home vs NC State ; TV: 11:00 / ESPN; Favorite: WF -8; Best Win(s): Beat Boston College (4-4) 27-24! 

13. Auburn 6-2, SEC West Division / RR 10th: Lost to LSU, 23-20; Up Next: @ Home vs Ole Miss; TV: 6:00 / ESPN; Favorite: Auburn -18.5; Best Win(s): Beat #9 Oregon, (7-1) 27-21!

12. Utah 6-1 P-12 South Division / RR 35th: Beat California, 35-0; Up Next: @ Washington; TV: 3:00 / TBD; Favorite: Utah -1; Best Win(s): Arizona State (5-2) 21-3Utah has not beaten a currently ranked team!

11. Minnesota 7-0 B-10 West Division /RR 46th: Beat Maryland, 52-10; Up Next: BYE Week; TV: Favorite: Best Win(s): Nebraska (4-3) 37-7; Minnesota has not beaten a team that is currently ranked!

10. Baylor 7-0 B-12 / RR 32nd: BYE Week; Up Next: Thursday Night, @ Home vs West Virginia; TV: 7:00 / ESPN; Favorite: Baylor -17.5; Best Win(s): Beat #25 Kansas State (5-2) 31-12 & #22 Oklahoma State (5-2) 45-27!

9. Oregon 7-1 P-12 North Division / RR 17th : Beat Washington State, 37-35 Up Next: @ USC; TV: 7:00 / FOX; Favorite: Oregon -4.5; Best Win(s): Beat #20 Washington (5-3) 35-31! 

8. Oklahoma 7-1, B-12 Conference / RR 7th: Lost to Kansas State, 48-41; Up Next: BYE Week; TV: Favorite: Best Win(s): Beat #23 Texas (5- 3), 34-27!

 7. Florida 7-1, SEC / RR 12th: BYE Week; Up Next: @ Jacksonville vs Georgia; TV: 2:30 / CBS; Favorite: Georgia -3.5;Best Win(s): Beat #13 Auburn (5-2) 24-13! 

6. Georgia 7-1, SEC East Division / RR 2nd: BYE Week; Up Next: vs Florida @ Jacksonville; TV: 2:30 / CBS; Favorite: Georgia -3.5; Best Win(s): Beat #17 Notre Dame, (5-2) 23-17!

5. Penn State 7-0, B-10 East Division / RR 14th: Beat Michigan State, 28-7; Up Next: BYE Week: TV: Favorite: Best Win(s): Beat #16 Michigan (5-2), 28-21 & #18 Iowa (6-2), 17-12

4. Clemson 7-0, ACC Atlantic Division / RR 8th: Beat Boston College, 59-7; Up Next: @ Home vs Wofford; TV: 3:00 / ACCNFavorite: FCS Opponent; Best Win(s): Beat Texas A&M (4-3) 24-10; Clemson has not beaten a currently ranked Team!

3. Alabama 7-0, SEC West Division / RR 1st : Beat Arkansas, 48-7; Up Next: BYE Week TV: Favorite: Best Win(s): Beat Texas A&M (4-3) 47-28; Bama has not beaten a currently ranked Team! 

2.   Ohio State 7-0, B-10 East Division / RR 3rd : Beat Wisconsin, 38-7; Up Next: BYE Week; TV: Favorite:  Best Win(s): Beat #15 Wisconsin (6-2) 38-7 & #19 Indiana (6-2), 51-10!

1.  LSU 7-0, SEC West Division / RR 4th : Beat Auburn, 23-20; Up Next: BYE Week; TV: Favorite: Best Win(s): Beat #7 Florida (7-1), 42-28 & #13 Auburn (6-2) 23-20 !’

Sully’s Top 20 (21) Group of 5’s

 

20. Western Kentucky 5-3 (C-USA, East Division): Lost to Marshall, 26-23; Up Next: @ Home vs FAU; TV: 3:00 / ESPN+; Favorite: Western Kentucky -2.5; Best Win(s): Beat #15 UAB (6-1), 20-14!

19. Southern Miss 5-3 (C-USA, West Division): Beat Rice, 20-6; Up Next: BYE Week; TV: Favorite: Best Win(s): Beat Troy (3-4) 47-42; has not beaten a currently ranked team!

18. Louisiana 5-2 (SBC, West Division): Lost to Appalachian State, 17-7; Up Next: Thursday Night, @ Arkansas State; TV: Thursday 6:30 / ESPNU; Favorite: Louisiana -5.5;Best Win(s): Beat Georgia Southern (4-3), 37-24; UL has not beaten a currently ranked team!

17.  Marshall 5-3 (C-USA, East Division): Beat Western Kentucky, 26-23; Up Next: @ Rice; TV: 2:30 / Local; Favorite: Marshall -10; Best Win(s): Beat #20 Western Kentucky (5-3), 26-23! 

16. Hawaii 5-3 (MWC, West Division): Beat New Mexico, 45-31 ; Up Next: @ Home vs Fresno State; TV: 10:59 / Local; Favorite: Hawaii -3; Best Win(s): Beat 2 P5 teams, Oregon State (3-4) 31-28 & Arizona (4-4), 42-35!

15.  Georgia State 6-2 (SBC, East Division): Beat Troy, 52-33; Up Next: BYE Week;  TV: Favorite: Best Win(s): Beat a P5, Tennessee (3-5), 38-30!  

15. UAB 6-1 (C-USA, West Division): Beat Old Dominion, 38-14; Up Next: @ Tennessee; TV: 6:00 / ESPNU; Favorite: Tennessee -10; Best Win(s): Beat Texas San Antonio (3-4), 33-14; UAB has not beaten a currently ranked team! 

14. Tulane 5-3 (AAC, West Division): Lost to Navy, 42-21;  Up Next: @ Home vs Tulsa;  TV: 3:00 / ESPN 2; Favorite: Tulane -9; Best Win(s): Beat Houston (3-5), 38-31!

13.  Temple 5-3 (AAC, East Division): Lost to UCF, 63-21; Up Next: BYE Week; TV: Favorite: Best Win(s): Beat 2 P5’s, Maryland (3-5), 20-17 & Georgia Tech (2-5) 24-2!

12. Wyoming 6-2 (MWC, Mountain Division): Lost to San Diego State, 26-22; Up Next: @ Home vs New Mexico; TV: 2:00 / TBD; Favorite: Wyoming -19.5; Best Win(s): Beat a P5, Missouri (5-3), 37-31; has not beaten a team that is currently ranked!

11.  Air Force 6-2 (MWC, Mountain Division): Beat Utah State, 31-7; Up Next: @ Home vs Army; TV: 2:30 / CBSSN; Favorite: Air Force -15.5; Best Win(s): Beat 1 P5, Colorado (3-5), 30-23 & #16 Hawaii (5-3), 56-26! 

10. UCF 6-2 (AAC, East Division): Beat Temple, 63 21; Up Next: @ Home vs Houston;  TV: 11:00 / ESPN 2; Favorite: UCF -21.5; Best Win(s): Beat a P5, Stanford (4-4), 45-27, & #13 Temple (5-3), 63-21! 

8. Navy 6-1 (AAC, West Division): Beat Tulane, 41-38; Up Next: Friday Night @ U-Conn; TV: 7:00 / ESPN 2; Favorite: Navy -26.5; Best Win(s): Beat #14 Tulane (5-3) 41-38 & #11 Air Force (6-2), 34-25!

7. Louisiana Tech 7-1 (C-USA, West Division): Beat UTEP, 42-21; Up Next: BYE Week; TV: Favorite:  Best Win(s): Beat #19 Southern Miss (5-3), 45-30@ 

6. San Diego State 7-1 (MWC, West Division): Beat UNLV, 20-17Up Next: BYE Week TV: Favorite: Best Win(s):Beat a P5, UCLA (3-5) 23-14 & #12 WY (6-2) 26-22!

5.  Memphis 7-1 (AAC, West Division): Beat Tulsa, 42-41; Up Next: @ Home vs #1 SMU; TV: 6:30 / ABC; Favorite: Memphis -3; Best Win(s): Beat a P5. Ole Miss (3-5), 15-10. #8 Navy (6-1) 35-23, and #14 Tulane (5-3), 47-14! 

4. Cincinnati 6-1 (AAC, East Division): BYE Week; UP Next: @ East Carolina; TV: 6:00 / CBSSN; Favorite: Cincinnati -23; Best Win(s): Beat a P5 UCLA (3-5), 24-14 & #10 UCF (6-2), 27-24, & #17 Marshall (5-3), 52-14! 

3.  Boise State 6-1 (MWC, Mountain Division): BYE Week; Up Next: @ San Jose State; TV: 9:00 / ESPN 2; Favorite: Boise State -15; Best Win(s): Beat a P5, Florida State (4-4), 36-31, #11 Air Force (6-2) !

2. Appalachian State 7-0 (SBC, East Division): Beat South Alabama, 30-3, Up Next: Friday Night, @ Home vs Georgia Southern; TV: 7:00 /  ESPN+; Favorite:   Appalachian State -18;  Best Win(s): Beat a P5, UNC (4-4), 34-31 & #18 UL (5-2) 17-7!

1.   SMU 7-0 (AAC, West Division): Beat Houston, 34-31; Up Next: @ Memphis; TV: 6:30 / ABC; Favorite: Memphis -3; Best Win(s): Beat a P5, TCU (4-3 / The Horned Frogs just beat Texas 37-27), 41-38! 

Sully’s FCS’ Top 15

 

15. Princeton 6-0 (IVY): Beat Harvard, 30-24; Up Next: Friday Night @ Cornell; Game Time: 5:00/ESPNU; Favorite: Princeton -21.0; Best Win(s): Beat Harvard (4-2), 30-24!  

14. Dartmouth 4-0 (IVY): Beat Colombia, 59-24; Up Next: @ Harvard; Game Time: 12:00; Favorite: Dartmouth -9.5; Best Win(s): Beat Yale (5-1) 42-10!

13. San Diego 5-2 (Pioneer League): Beat Dayton, 50-38; Up Next: @ Drake; Game Time: 4:00; Favorite: San Diego -7.5; Best Win(s): Beat Davidson (5-3) 37-17 & Harvard (4-2), 31-23!

12. Bethune-Cookman 5-2 (MEAC): Beat South Carolina State , 27-19; Up Next: BYE Week; Game Time: Favorite: Best Win(s): Beat South Carolina State (5-2) 72-19! 

11. Central Connecticut 7-1 (NEC): Beat Long Island University, 28-0; Up Next: @ Wagner;  Game Time: 11:00; Favorite: Central Connecticut -14.0; Best Win(s): Beat Sacred Heart (4-4) 28-3!  

10. Florida a&m 7-1 (MEAC): Beat Morgan State, 24-12; Up Next: @ Home vs Delaware State; Game Time: 3:00 / ESPN 3; Favorite: Florida a&m -27; Best Win(s): Beat North Carolina A&T (5-2) 28-21, South Carolina State (5-2), 42-38!

9. Furman 5-3 (SoCon): Beat Western Carolina, 28-7 Up Next: @ Chattanooga; Game Time: 1:00 / ESPN +;  Favorite: Furman -9.0; Best Win(s): Beat Samford (4-4) 58-14!

8.  Illinois State 6-2 (MVFC): Beat Indiana State, 24-7; Up Next: @ Home vs Northern Iowa; Game Time: 12:00/ESPN+; Favorite: NIU -1.0; Best Win(s): Beat Southern Illinois (4-4) 21-7!

7.  Weber State 6-2 (B-Sky): Beat UC Davis, 36-20; Up Next: @ Sacramento State; Game Time: 8:00 / ESPN+; Favorite: Sacramento State -7.0; Best Win(s): Beat Northern Iowa (5-3), 29-17!

6. Villanova 6-2 (CAA): Lost to Stony Brook, 36-35; Up Next: @ New Hampshire; Game Time: 12:00; Favorite: Villanova -2; Best Win(s): Beat Lehigh (4-3), 38-10!

5. Montana 6-2 (B-SKY): Beat Eastern Washington, 34-17; Up Next: @ Portland State; Game Time: 4:05; Favorite; Montana -8.5; Best Win(s): Beat Monmouth (6-2) 47-27! 

4Sacramento State 6-2 (B-SKY): Beat Cal Poly, 38-14; Up Next: @ Home vs Weber State; Game Time: 8:00 Favorite: Sacramento State -7.0 Best Win(s): #5 Beat Montana (6-2), 49-22!

3. South Dakota State 6-2 (MVFC): Lost to North Dakota State, 23-16; Up Next: @ Missouri State; Game Time: 2:00/ESPN 3; Favorite: SDSU -25; Best Win(s): Beat Youngstown State (5-3) 38-28!

2. James Madison 8-1 (CAA): Beat Towson, 27-10; Up Next: BYE Week; Game Time: Favorite: Best Win(s): Beat #6 Villanova (6-2), 38-24!

1. North Dakota State 6-0: Beat South Dakota State, 23-16; Up Next: @ Youngstown State; Game Time: 5:00/ESPN+;  Favorite: NDSU -18; Best Win(s): Beat #3 South Dakota State (6-2), 23-16!

This entry was posted in #1 Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>