Sully's Big Blog! Commentary on College Football, Weekly Games, And Strange Statistics!

CFP Top 25 Week III

Please note: SCFP ranks the Power Five teams (ACC, B-10, B-12, PAC 12, & SEC … Plus 2 Independents; ND & BYU) as one group of 66 teams into a Top 25. Next, we rank the Group of Five (AAC, C-USA, MAC, MWC, & SBC … Plus 2 Independents, Army & U-Mass, a group of 64 teams into a Top 20. Finally, we rank the 124 FCS teams into a Top 10! Oh, and by the way, RR identifies a team’s Recruiting Rank! 3 sites (Rivals, ESPN, & 247) and a 4 year average were used to determine the P5 rankings, while a 4 year average from just 247 was used in ranking the G-5’s top 20!  Enjoy and let us know what you think!

 

College Football Playoff’s Top 25 

 

25. SMU 9-1 (AAC, West Division): BYE Week; Up Next: @ Navy (7-2); TV: 2:30 / CBSSN; Favorite:  Navy -2.5;  Best Win(s): @ TCU (5-5), 41-38 & @ Home vs Temple (7-3), 45-21; Lost To: (@) Memphis (9-1), 54-48, on Nov. 2nd!  (Not Ranked)

24. Appalachian State 9-1 (SBC, East Division): Beat Georgia State, 56-27; Up Next: @Home vs Texas State (3-7); TV: ESPN+ / 1:30 Favorite: Appalachian State -28; Best Win(s): @ UNC (4-6), 34-31 & @ South Carolina (4-7), 20-15; Lost To: (@) Home vs Georgia Southern (5-4), 24-21, on Oct. 31st (Up 1 Spot)

23. USC 7-3 P-12 South Division / RR 6th:  Beat California, 41-17; Up Next: @ Home vs UCLA; TV: 2:30 / PTN; Favorite: USC -12.5; Best Win(s): Beat #7 Utah (9-1) 30-23; Lost To: BYU (OT), 30-27, #16 ND, 30-27, & #6 Oregon, 56-24! (Not Ranked)

22.  Iowa State 6-4 B-12 / RR 37th: Beat Texas, 23-21; Up Next: @ Home vs Kansas (3-7); TV: 11:00 / Local TV; Favorite: Iowa State -22.5; Best Win: Beat TCU  (5-5), 49-24; Lost to: #17 Iowa, 18-17, #14 Baylor, 23-21, #21 Oklahoma State, 34-27, & #9 OU, 42-41!  (Up 1 Spot)

21.  Oklahoma State 7-3 B-12 / RR 37th: Beat Kansas, 31-13; Up Next: @ West Virginia (4-6); TV: 11:00 / ESPN 2; Favorite: Oklahoma State -7; Best Win(s): Beat Kansas State (6-4), 26-13 & (@) #22 ISU (6-4), 34-27; Lost to: (@) Texas (6-4), 38-30, Sept. 21st; @ Texas Tech (4-6), 45-35, on Oct. 5th; & @ Home, #14 Baylor (9-1), 45-27, on Oct, 19th! (Up 1 Spot)

20. Boise State 9-1 (MWC, Mountain Division): Beat New Mexico, 42-9; Up Next: @ Utah State; TV: 9:30 / CBSSN; Favorite: Boise State -7.5; Best Win(s): Beat a P5, Florida State (6-5), 36-31, Air Force (8-2), @ Home, 30-19; Lost To: (@) BYU (6-4), 28-25, on Oct. 19th! (Up 1 Spot)

19. Cincinnati 8-1 (AAC, East Division): Beat USF, 20-17; UP Next: @ Home vs Temple; TV: 6:00 / ESPN 2; Favorite: Cincinnati -10; Best Win(s): Beat a P5 UCLA (4-6) @ Home, 24-14, @ UCF (7-3), 27-24, & @ Marshall (7-3), 52-14; Lost to: #2 Ohio State (8-0) 42-0, on Sept. 7th! (Dropped 2 Spots)

18. Memphis 8-1 (AAC, West Division): Beat Houston, 45-27; Up Next: @ USF; TV: 3:00 / ESPNU; Favorite: Memphis -14; Best Win(s): Beat a P5, Ole Miss (5-6), 15-10, #23 Navy (7-2) 35-23, Tulane (6-4), 47-14, & SMU (9-1), 54-48; Lost To: (@) Temple (5-3), 30-28 on Oct. 12th! (Held Spot)

17. Iowa 7-3, B -10 West Division / RR 40th: Beat #10 Minnesota, 23-19; Up Next: Illinois @ Home; TV: 11:00 / BTN; Favorite: Iowa -12; Best Win(s): Beat #22 Iowa State (6-3) 18-17; Lost To: #12 Michigan, 10-3, #8 Penn State, 17-12, & #12 Wisconsin, 24-22. (Up 3 Spots)

16. Notre Dame 8-2, Independent / RR 15th: Beat Navy, 52-20; Up Next: @ Home vs Boston College (5-5); TV: 1:30 / NBC; Favorite: ND -18; Best Win(s): Beat #23 USC (7-3) 30-27, Virginia Tech (7-3), 22-21, Virginia (7-3), 35-20, Navy (7-2), 52-20, & 6-4 Louisville: Lost To: #4 Georgia (9-1), 23-17 & # 13 Michigan (8-2), 45-14 (Held Spot)

15. Auburn 7-3, SEC West Division / RR 10th: Lost to #4 Georgia, 21-14; Up Next: @ Home vs Samford; TV: 11:00 / SECN; Favorite: Auburn -48.5; Best Win(s): Beat #6 Oregon, (9-1) 27-21! Lost To: #11 Florida (8-3), 24-13, #1 LSU (10-0), 23-20, & #4 Georgia (9-1), 21-14. (Dropped 3 Spots)

14. Baylor 9-1 B-12 / RR 32nd: Lost to #9 OU, 34-31; Up Next: @ Home vs Texas (6-4); TV: 2:30 / FS1; Favorite: Baylor -3.5; Best Win(s): Beat Kansas State (6-4) 31-12 & #22 Oklahoma State (7-3) 45-27! Loss To: #9 OU (9-1), 34-31. (Dropped 1 Spot)

13. Michigan 8-2 B-10 / RR 9th: Beat MSU, 44-10; Up Next: @ Indiana (7-3), TV: 2:30 / ESPN; Favorite: Michigan -8; Best Win(s): Beat #16 ND (5-2); 45-14 & #17 Iowa (6-2), 10-3! Lost To: #12 Wisconsin (8-2), 35-14, #8 Penn State (9-1), 28-21 (Up 2 Spots)

12. Wisconsin 8-2, B-10 West Division / RR 34th: Beat Nebraska 37-21; Up Next: @ Home vs Purdue (4-6); TV: 3:00 / FOX;  Favorite: Wisconsin -21.5;  Best Win(s): Beat #13 Michigan (8-2), 35-14 & Beat #17 Iowa (7-3), 24-22! Lost To: Illinois (6-4, 23-23 & #2 OSU (10-0), 38-7. (Up 2 Spots)

11. Florida 8-2, SEC / RR 12th: Beat Missouri (5-5), 23-6; Up Next: BYE Week; TV: Favorite: Best Win(s): Beat #15 Auburn (7-) 24-13! Lost To: #1 LSU, 42-28 & #4 Georgia (9-1), 24-17. (Held Spot)

10. Minnesota 9-1 B-10 West Division /RR 46th: Lost to Iowa (7-3), 23-19; Up Next: @ Northwestern (2-7); TV: 11:00 / ABC;  Favorite: Minnesota -12;  Best Win(s): #8 Penn State (9-1) 31-26; Lost To: #17 Iowa (7-3), 23-19. (Dropped 2 Spots)

9. Oklahoma 9-1, B-12 Conference / RR 7th: Beat Baylor (9-1), 34-31; Up Next: @ Home vs TCU (5-5); TV: 7:00 / FOX; Favorite: OU -17; Best Win(s): Beat #14 Baylor (9-1), 34-31 & (NR)Texas (6-4), 34-27; Lost to: NR Kansas State (6-4) 48-41!  (Up 1 Spot)

8. Penn State 9-1, B-10 East Division / RR 14th: Beat Michigan State, 28-7; Up Next: BYE Week: TV: Favorite: Best Win(s): Beat #13 Michigan (8-2), 28-21 & #18 Iowa (7-3), 17-12; Lost To: #10 Minnesota (9-1), 31-26; (Up 1 Spot)

 7. Utah 9-1 P-12 South Division / RR 35th: Beat UCLA (4-6), 49-3; Up Next: @ Arizona (4-6); TV: 9:00 / FS1; Favorite: Utah -21; Best Win(s): (NR) Arizona State (5-5) 21-3; Lost To: #23 USC, 30-23! (Held Spot)

6.  Oregon 9-1 P-12 North Division / RR 17th: Beat Arizona, 34-6; Up Next: @ Arizona State (5-5); TV: 6:30 / ABC; Favorite: Oregon -14; Best Win(s): Beat #23 USC (7-3), 56-24! Lost To: #15 Auburn (7-3), 27-21 (Held Spot)

5. Alabama 9-1, SEC West Division / RR 1st: Beat Mississippi State, 38-7; Up Next: @ Home vs Western Carolina; TV:  11:00 / ESPN; Favorite: Alabama -57; Best Win(s): Beat (NR) Texas A&M (7-3), 47-28; Lost To: #1 LSU (10-0), 46-41! (Held Spot)

4. Georgia 9-1, SEC East Division / RR 2nd: Beat Auburn (7-3), 21-14; Up Next: @ Home vs Texas A&M; TV: 2:30 / CBS; Favorite: Georgia -14; Best Win(s): Beat #11 Florida (9-2), 24-17, Beat #15 Auburn (7-3), 21-14 & #17 Notre Dame (8-2), 23-17; Lost To: (NR) South Carolina (4-7) 20-17 2 OT’s @ Home! (Held Spot)

3. Clemson 11-0, ACC Atlantic Division / RR 8th: Beat Wake Forest, 52-3; Up Next: @ Home vs Wofford; TV: 3:00 / ACCNFavorite: FCS Opponent; Best Win(s): Beat Texas A&M (7-3) 24-10; Lost To: Undefeated! (Held Spot)

2. Ohio State 10-0, B-10 East Division / RR 3rdBeat Rutgers, 56-21; Up Next: @ Home vs Penn State; TV: 11:00 / FOX; Favorite: OSU -17;  Best Win(s): Beat #15 Wisconsin (8-2) 38-7 & #19 Cincinnati (9-1), 42-0; Lost To: Undefeated! (Held Spot)

1. LSU 10-0, SEC West Division / RR 4th: Beat Ole Miss, 58-37; Up Next: @ Home vs Arkansas (2-8); TV: 6:00 / ESPN; Favorite: LSU -43.5; Best Win(s): Beat #5 Alabama, 46-41; Beat #11 Florida (8-2), 42-28 & #15 Auburn (7-2) 23-20; Lost To: Undefeated! (Held Spot)

Sully’s Top 20 (21) Group of 5’s

 

20. Western Kentucky 6-4 (C-USA, East Division): BYE Week; Up Next: @ Southern Miss (7-3); TV: 2:30 / ESPN+; Favorite: Southern Miss -5.5; Best Win(s): Beat UAB (7-3), 20-13 & Arkansas (2-8), 45-19; Lost To: Central Arkansas (FCS), 35-28, Louisville (5-5), 38-21, Marshall (7-3), 26-23, & FAU (7-3), 35-24!

19. Wyoming 6-4 (MWC, Mountain Division): Lost to Utah State, 26-21; Up Next: Friday @ Home vs Colorado State; TV: 8:30 / ESPN 2; Favorite: Wyoming -7; Best Win(s): Beat a P5, Missouri (5-5), 37-31; Lost To: Tulsa (3-7), 24-21, San Diego State (8-2) 26-22, Boise State (9-1) 20-17, & Utah State, 26-21

18.  Southern Miss 7-3 (C-USA, West Division): Beat UTSA, 36-17; Up Next: @ Western Kentucky (6-4); TV: 2:30 / ESPN+; Favorite: Southern Miss -5.5; Best Win(s): Beat Troy (5-5) 47-42 & UAB (7-3) 37-2; Lost To: Miss State (4-6), 38-15, Alabama (9-1), 49-7, & Louisiana Tech (8-2), 45-30! UAB 7-3 (C-USA, West Division): Beat UTEP, 37-10; Up Next: @ Home vs Louisiana Tech (8-2); TV: 2:30 / ESPN+; Favorite: UAB -5.5; Best Win(s): Beat Texas San Antonio (4-6), 33-14; Lost To: Western Kentucky (6-4), 20-13, Tennessee (5-5), 30-7; & Southern Miss (7-3), 37-2! 

17.  Louisiana Tech 8-2 (C-USA, West Division): Lost to Marshall, 31-10; Up Next: @ UAB (7-3); TV: 2:30 / ESPN+; Favorite: UAB -5.5;  Best Win(s): Beat Southern Miss (6-4), 45-30; Lost To: Texas (6-4) 45-15 & Marshall (7-3), 31-10!

16.  Southern Miss 7-3 (C-USA, West Division): Beat UTSA, 36-17; Up Next: @ Western Kentucky (6-4); TV: 2:30 / ESPN+; Favorite: Southern Miss -5.5; Best Win(s): Beat Troy (5-5) 47-42 & UAB (7-3) 37-2; Lost To: Miss State (4-6), 38-15, Alabama (9-1), 49-7, & Louisiana Tech (8-2), 45-30!

15.   Tulane 6-4 (AAC, West Division): Lost to Temple (7-3), 29-21;  Up Next: @ Home vs UCF;  TV: 11:00 / CBSSN; Favorite: UCF -6; Best Win(s): Beat Army (5-6), 42-33; Lost To: Auburn (7-3) 24-6, Memphis (9-1) 47-17, Navy (7-2), 41-38, & Temple (7-3), 29-21!

15. Hawaii 7-3 (MWC, West Division): Beat UNLV, 21-71 ; Up Next: @ UTSA (4-6); TV: 10:00 / Local; Favorite: Hawaii -1; Best Win(s): Beat 2 P5 teams, Oregon State (5-5) 31-28, Arizona (4-6), 42-35; & Nevada (6-4), 54-3; Lost To: Washington (6-4), 52-20, Boise State (9-1), 59-37, Air Force (8-2), 58-26, & Fresno State (4-6), 41-38!

14. FAU 7-3 (C-USA, East Division): BYE Week; Up Next: @ Home vs South Alabama;  TV 5:00 / ESPN+: Favorite: FAU -18.5; Best Win(s): Beat Western Kentucky(6-4), 35-24; Lost To: Ohio State(10-0), 45-21, UCF (6-3), 48-14, & Marshall (7-3), 36-31

13.  Temple 7-3 (AAC, East Division): Beat Tulane, 29-21; Up Next: @ Cincinnati (9-1); TV:  6:00 / ESPN 2 Favorite: Cincinnati -10; Best Win(s): Beat 2 P5’s, Maryland (3-7), 20-17 & Georgia Tech (2-8) 24-2, Memphis (9-1), 30-28, & Tulane (6-4), 29-21; Lost To: Buffalo (5-5), 38-22, SMU (9-1), 45-21, & UCF (6-3), 63-21!

12. Louisiana 8-2 (SBC, West Division): Beat South Alabama, 37-27; Up Next: @ Home vs Troy (5-5); TV: 4:00 / ESPN+; Favorite: Louisiana -13; Best Win(s): Beat Georgia Southern (6-4), 37-24; Lost To: Miss State (4-6), 38-28 & App State (9-1), 17-7!

11. San Diego State 8-2 (MWC, West Division): Beat Fresno State, 17-7; Up Next: @ Hawaii (7-4) TV: 10:00 / Local TV; Favorite: Hawaii -1; Best Win(s): Beat a P5, UCLA (4-6) 23-14 & #12 WY (6-4) 26-22; Lost To: Utah State (6-4), 23-17 & Nevada (6-4), 17-13! 

10. UCF 6-3 (AAC, East Division): BYE Week; Up Next: @ Tulane (6-4); TV: 11:00 / CBSSN; Favorite: UCF -6; Best Win(s): Beat a P5, Stanford (4-6), 45-27, & #13 Temple (7-3), 63-21; Lost To: Pitt (7-3), 35-34, Cincinnati (9-1), 27-24, & Tulsa (3-7), 34-31! 

8. Marshall 7-3 (C-USA, East Division): Beat Louisiana Tech, 31-10; Up Next: @ Charlotte (5-5); TV: 2:30 / Local; Favorite: Marshall -6.5; Best Win(s): Beat #20 Western Kentucky (6-4), 26-23, FAU (7-3), 36-31, & Louisiana Tech (8-2) 31-10; Lost To: Boise State (9-1), 14-7, Cincinnati (9-1), 52-14, & Middle Tennessee (3-7), 24-13!

7. Air Force 8-2 (MWC, Mountain Division): Beat Colorado State State, 38-21; Up Next: @ New Mexico (2-8); TV: 1:00 / ESPN 3; Favorite: Air Force -21.5; Best Win(s): Beat 1 P5, Utah State (6-4), 31-7 & #16 Hawaii (7-3), 56-26; Lost To: Boise State (9-1) 30-19 & Navy (7-2), 34-25 ! 

6. Navy 7-2 (AAC, West Division): Lost to ND, 52-20; Up Next:  @ Home vs SMU (9-1); TV: 2:30 / CBSSN; Favorite: Navy -2.5; Best Win(s): Beat Tulane (6-4), 41-38 & Air Force (8-2), 34-25; Lost To: Memphis (9-1), 35-23 & ND (8-2), 52-20!

5.  SMU 9-1 (AAC, West Division): Beat East Carolina, 59-51; Up Next: @ Navy (7-2); TV: 2:30 / CBSSN; Favorite: Navy -2.5; Best Win(s): Beat a P5, TCU (5-5 ) 41-38, & Temple (7-3), 45-21; Lost To: #1 Memphis (9-1) 54-48! 

4. Appalachian State 9-1 (SBC, East Division): Beat Georgia State, 56-27, Up Next: @ Home vs Texas State (3-7); TV: 1:30 /  ESPN+; Favorite: Appalachian State -28;  Best Win(s): Beat a P5, UNC (4-6), 34-31, Louisiana (8-2) 17-7, & South Carolina (4-7) 20-15; Lost To: Georgia Southern (6-4), 24-21!

3.  Boise State 9-1 (MWC, Mountain Division): Beat New Mexico (2-8), 42-9; Up Next: @ Utah State (6-4); TV: 9:30 / CBSSN; Favorite: Boise State -7.5; Best Win(s): Beat a P5, Florida State (6-5), 36-31, Air Force (8-2), 30-19 ; Lost To: BYU (6-4), 28-25!

2.  Cincinnati 9-1 (AAC, East Division): Beat USF, 20-17; UP Next: @ Home vs Temple (7-3); TV: 6:00 / ESPN 2; Favorite: Cincinnati -23; Best Win(s): Beat a P5 UCLA (4-6), 24-14, UCF (6-3), 27-24, & Marshall (7-3), 52-14; Lost To: Ohio State (10-0), 42-0! 

1. Memphis 9-1 (AAC, West Division): Beat Houston, 45-27; Up Next: @ USF (4-6); TV: 3:00 / ESPNU; Favorite: Memphis -14; Best Win(s): Beat a P5. Ole Miss (4-7), 15-10. Navy (7-2) 35-23, SMU (9-1), 54-48, and Tulane (6-4), 47-14; Lost To: Temple (7-3), 30-28!

Sully’s FCS’ Top 15

 

15. Monmouth 9-2 (BSC): Beat Campbell, 47-10; Up Next: @ Home vs Hampton University (5-6); Game Time: 11:00 / ESPN3; Favorite: Monmouth -24.5; Best Win(s): Beat Kennesaw State (9-2), 45-21!

14. Wofford 7-3 (SoCon): Beat Furman, 38-7; Up Next: @ The Citadel (6-5); Game Time: 11:00 / ESPN+; Favorite: Wofford -6.5; Best Win(s): Beat Furman (7-4), 27-7!  

13. Central Arkansas 8-3 (SLC): Beat Stephen F. Austin, 30-7, Up Next: @ Incarnate Word (5-6), Game Time: Friday 6:30 / ESPN+; Best Win(s): Western Kentucky 6-4 (C-USA), 35-28! 

12. Austin Peay 8-3 (OVC): Beat Murray State, 42-7; Up Next: @ Home vs Eastern Illinois (1-10); Game Time: 2:00 / ESPN+; Favorite: Austin Peay -20.5; Best Win(s): Beat SE Missouri (8-3), 28-24!

11. Villanova 6-3 (CAA): Beat Long Island University, 35-7; Up Next: @ Home vs Delaware (5-6); Game Time: 12:00; Favorite: Villanova -9.5; Best Win(s): Beat Towson (7-4), 52-45!

10.  Montana State 8-3 (B-SKY): Beat UC Davis, 27-17; Up Next: @ Home vs Montana (8-3); Game Time: 1:00; Favorite: Montana -5; Best Win(s): Beat SE Missouri (8-3), 38-17!  

9. Central Connecticut 10-1 (NEC): Beat Robert Morris University, 49-28; Up Next: @ Duquesne (6-4);  Game Time: 11:00 / ESPN3; Favorite: Central Connecticut -7.5; Best Win(s): Beat Sacred Heart (7-4) 28-3!  

8. Florida a&m 7-1 (MEAC): Beat Morgan State, 24-12; Up Next: @ Home vs Delaware State; Game Time: 3:00 / ESPN 3; Favorite: Florida a&m -27; Best Win(s): Beat North Carolina A&T (5-2) 28-21, South Carolina State (5-2), 42-38!

7.  Illinois State 8-3 (MVFC): Beat Missouri State, 17-12; Up Next: @ Youngstown State; Game Time: 12:00/ESPN+; Favorite: NIU -1.0; Best Win(s): Beat Southern Illinois (7-4) 21-7 & South Dakota State (8-3), 27-18!

6. Sacramento State 8-3 (B-SKY): Beat Idaho, 31-7; Up Next: @ Home vs UC Davis; Game Time: 4:00 Favorite: Sacramento State -9; Best Win(s): Beat Montana (6-2), 49-22! 

5. South Dakota State 8-3 (MVFC): Beat Northern Iowa, 38-7; Up Next: @ South Dakota (4-7); Game Time: 2:00/ESPN+; Favorite: SDSU -13; Best Win(s): Beat Southern Illinois (7-4) 28-10! 

4Weber State 8-3 (B-Sky): Lost to Montana (9-2), 35-15; Up Next: @ Home vs Idaho State (3-8); Game Time: 3:00; Favorite: Weber State -20.5; Best Win(s): Beat Northern Iowa (5-3), 29-17! 

3. Montana 9-2 (B-SKY): Beat Weber State, 35-16; Up Next: @ Montana State (8-3); Game Time: 1:00; Favorite; Montana -5; Best Win(s): Beat Monmouth (9-2) 47-27 & Weber State (8-3), 35-16!  

2. James Madison 10-1 (CAA): Beat Richmond, 48-6; Up Next: @ Rhode Island (2-9); Game Time: 11:00 Favorite: James Madison -27; Best Win(s): Beat Villanova (8-3), 38-24!

1. North Dakota State 11-0: Beat South Dakota, 49-14; Up Next: @ Home vs Southern Illinois (7-4); Game Time: 2:00/ESPN+;  Favorite: NDSU -19,5; Best Win(s): Beat #3 South Dakota State (8-3), 23-16 & Illinois State (8-3), 37-3!

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>