Sully's Big Blog! Commentary on College Football, Weekly Games, And Strange Statistics!

CFP Top 25 (1st Ranking, November 5th)

November 5th, First Ranking

RR (Recruiting Rank for P5 teams; an average factored from 3 sites over 4 years)

25. SMU 8-1 (AAC, West Division): Lost to Memphis, 54-48; Up Next: @ Home vs East Carolina; TV: 11:00 / ESPNU; Favorite: SMU -23; Best Win(s): @ TCU (4-4), 41-38 & @ Home vs Temple (5-3), 45-21; Lost To: (@) Memphis (8-1), 54-48,  on Nov. 2nd!  

24. Navy 7-1 (AAC, West Division): Beat U-Conn, 56-10; Up Next: BYE Week; TV: Favorite:  Best Win(s): Beat Tulane (5-3) 41-38 & Air Force (7-2), 34-25! Lost To: (@) Memphis (8-1), 35-23, on Sept 26th!  

23. Oklahoma State 6-3 B-12 / RR 37th: Beat TCU (4-4), @ Home, 34-27; Up Next: BYE Week; TV: Favorite: Best Win: Beat #16 Kansas State (6-2), 26-13 & (@) ISU (5-3), 34-27; Lost to: (@) Texas (5-3), 38-30, Sept. 21st; @ Texas Tech (3-5), 45-35, on Oct. 5th; & @ Home, #12 Baylor (8-0), 45-27, on Oct, 19th!

22.  Boise State 7-1 (MWC, Mountain Division): won @ San Jose State, 52-42; Up Next: @ Home vs Wyoming; TV: 9:15 / ESPN; Favorite: Boise State -11.5; Best Win(s): Beat a P5, Florida State (4-5), 36-31, Air Force (7-2), @ Home, 30-19; Lost To: (@) BYU (4-4), 28-25, on Oct. 19th!

21. Memphis 8-1 (AAC, West Division): Beat SMU, 54-48; Up Next: BYE Week;  TV: Favorite: Best Win(s): Beat a P5, Ole Miss (3-6), 15-10, #24 Navy (7-1) 35-23, Tulane (6-3), 47-14, & #25 SMU (8-1), 54-48; Lost To: (@) Temple (5-3), 30-28 on Oct. 12th! 

20. Cincinnati 7-1 (AAC, East Division): Beat East Carolina, 46-43; UP Next: @ Home vs U-Conn; TV: 2:30 / ESPNU; Favorite: Cincinnati -34.5; Best Win(s): Beat a P5 UCLA (3-5) @ Home, 24-14, @ UCF (6-2), 27-24, & @ Marshall (6-3), 52-14; Lost to: #1 Ohio State (8-0) 42-0, on Sept. 7th! 

19. Wake Forest 7-1, ACC Atlantic Division / RR 62nd: Beat NC State, 44-10; Up Next: @ Virginia Tech; TV: 2:30 / ESPN; Favorite: WF -2.5; Best Win(s): Beat Boston College (5-4) 27-24; Lost To: (@ Home) Louisville (5-3), 62-59, on Oct. 12th! 

18. Iowa 6-2, B -10 West Division / RR 40th: BYE Week; Up Next: @ Wisconsin; TV: 3:00 / FOX; Favorite: Wisconsin -9.5; Best Win(s): Beat Iowa State (5-3) 18-17 Lost To: (@) #14 Michigan (7-2), 10-3, on Oct. 5th & (@ Home) vs #4 Penn State (8-0), 17-12, on Oct 12th!

17. Minnesota 8-0 B-10 West Division /RR 46th: BYE Week; Up Next: @ Home vs Penn State; TV: 11:00 / ABC Favorite: PSU -6; Best Win(s): Illinois (5-4) 40-17; Loss to: Undefeated!

16. Kansas State 6-2 B-12 / RR 63rd : Beat (@) Kansas, 38-10; Up Next: @ Texas; TV: 2:30 / ESPN; Favorite: Texas -5; Best Win(s): Beat #9 OU (7-1), @ Home, 48-41 & @ Mississippi State (4-5), 31-24; Lost To: (@) #23 Oklahoma State (6-3), 26-13, on Sept. 28th & (@ Home) vs #12 Baylor (8-0), 31-12 on Oct. 5th!

15. Notre Dame 6-2, Independent / RR 15th: Beat Virginia Tech, 21-20; Up Next: @ Duke; TV: 6:30 / ACCN; Favorite: ND -5.5; Best Win: Beat USC 5-4, (@ Home), 30-27, Virginia 6-3 (@ Home), 35-20, Virginia Tech 5-3 (@ Home), 21-20, & @ Louisville (5-3), 35-17; Lost To: (@) #6 Georgia (7-1) 23-17, on Sept 21st & (@) #14 Michigan (7-2), 45-14, on Oct. 26th!  

14. Michigan 7-2 B-10 / RR 9th: Beat Maryland, 38-7; Up Next: BYE Week, TV: Favorite: Best Win(s): Beat #15 ND (6-2); 45-14 & #18 Iowa (6-2), 10-3; Lost To: (@) #13 Wisconsin (6-2), 35-14; on Sept. 21st & (@) #4 Penn State (8-0), 28-21, on Oct 19th!

13. Wisconsin 6-2, B-10 West Division / RR 34th: BYE Week; Up Next: @ Home vs #18 Iowa; TV: 3:00 / FOX, Favorite: UW -9,5; Best Win(s): Beat #14 Michigan (7-2), 35-14; Lost To: (@) Illinois (5-4), 24-23, on Oct 19th & (@) #1 Ohio State (8-0), 38-7, on Oct. 26th!

12. Baylor 8-0 B-12 / RR 32nd: Beat West Virginia, 17-14; Up Next: @ TCU; `TV: 11:00 / FS1; Favorite: Pick ’em Game; Best Win(s): Beat #16 Kansas State (6-2) 31-12 & #23 Oklahoma State (6-3) 45-27; Lost To: Undefeated!

11. Auburn 7-2, SEC West Division / RR 10th: Beat Ole Miss, 20-14; Up Next: BYE Week; TV: Favorite: Best Win(s): Beat #7 Oregon, (8-1) 27-21 @ a Neutral Site on Aug, 31st; Lost To: (@) #10 Florida (7-2), 24-13, on Oct 5th & (@) #2 LSU (8-0), 23-20, on Oct. 26th!

10. Florida 7-2, SEC / RR 12th: Lost to Georgia, 24-17; Up Next: @ Home vs  Vanderbilt; TV: 11:00 / ESPN; Favorite: Florida -24; Best Win(s): Beat #11 Auburn (7-2) 24-13, on Oct. 5th; Lost To: (@) #2 LSU (8-0), 42-28, on Oct. 12th & (@ Jacksonville) to #6 Georgia (7-1), 24-17, on Nov. 2nd!

9. Oklahoma 7-1, B-12 Conference / RR 7th: BYE Week; Up Next: @ Home vs Iowa State; TV: 7:00 / FOX; Favorite: OU -13; Best Win(s): Beat Texas (5- 3), 34-27; Lost To: (@) #16 Kansas State (6-2), 48-41, on Oct. 26th!

8. Utah 8-1 P-12 South Division / RR 35th: Beat Washington, 33-28; Up Next: BYE Week; TV: Favorite: Best Win(s): Arizona State (5-3) 21-3 & Washington (5-4) 33-28; Lost To: (@) USC (5-4), 30-23, on Sept. 20th!   

 7. Oregon 8-1 P-12 North Division / RR 17th : Beat USC, 56-24 Up Next: BYE WeekTV: Favorite: Best Win(s): Beat USC (5-4), 56-24 & Washington (5-4) 35-31; Lost To: #11 Auburn (7-2), 27-21, on Aug. 31st! 

6. Georgia 7-1, SEC East Division / RR 2nd: Beat Florida, 24-17; Up Next: @ Home vs Missouri; TV: 6:00 / ESPN; Favorite: TBD; Win(s): Beat #15 Notre Dame, (5-2) 23-17 & #10 Florida (7-2), 24-17; Lost To: (@) South Carolina (4-5) 20-17 in 2 OT’s, on Oct 12th (Georgia did not score in either OT period)!

5. Clemson 9-0, ACC Atlantic Division / RR 8th: Beat Wofford, 59-14; Up Next: @ NC State; TV: 6:30 / ABC; Favorite: Clemson -30; Best Win(s): Beat Texas A&M (6-3) 24-10 & Louisville (5-3) 45-10! Lost To: Undefeated

4. Penn State 8-0, B-10 East Division / RR 14th: BYE Week; Up Next: @ #17 Minnesota (8-0): TV: 11:00 / ABC; Favorite: PSU -6; Best Win(s): Beat #14 Michigan (7-2), 28-21 and #18 Iowa (6-2), 17-12; Lost To: Undefeated!

3. Alabama 8-0, SEC West Division / RR 1st : BYE Week; Up Next: @ Home vs #2 LSU  TV: 2:30 / CBS; Favorite: Alabama -6;  Best Win(s): Beat Texas A&M (6-3) 47-28; Lost To: Undefeated! 

2. LSU 8-0, SEC West Division / RR 4th: BYE Week; Up Next: (@) #3 Alabama; TV: 2:30 / CBS: Favorite: Alabama -6; Best Win(s): Beat #7 Florida (7-2), 42-28 & #13 Auburn (7-2) 23-20; Lost To: Undefeated!

1. Ohio State 8-0, B-10 East Division / RR 3rd: BYE Week; Up Next: @ Home vs Maryland; TV: 11:00 / FOX; Favorite: OSU -42; Best Win(s): Beat #13 Wisconsin (6-2) 38-7, #20 Cincinnati (7-1), 42-0; & Indiana (7-2), 51-10; Lost To: Undefeated!

Posted in #1 Uncategorized |

Segment I: SCFP Radio Show (Saturday 11/2 @ 9 am)

Ohio State 38 Wisconsin 7

UW: QB Jack Coan 10/17 for 108 Yards, 6.35 YPA, 1 TD & 0 INT

OS: QB Justin Fields 12/22 for 167 Yards, 7.59 YPA, 2 TD’s & 0 INT’s

UW: RB Jonathan Taylor 20 carries for 52 yards, 2.6 YPC, 0 TD; LR 14 Yards

OS: RB JK Dobbins 20 carries for 163 Yards, 8.15 YPC, 2 TD’s; LR, 34 Yards

UW: WR Quintez Cephus, 3 receptions for 57 yards, 19 YPR, 0 TD’s, & LR 35 yards

OS: WR Chris Olave, 7 Reception for 93 Yards, 13.3 YPR, 2 TD’s, & LR 27 yards

UW CB Eric Burrell 11 Tackles, 6 Solo, 0 Sacks, 0 TFL, & 0 QB Hurry

OS: DE Chase Young 6 Tackles, 6 Solo, 4 Sacks, 5 TFL, 0 QB Hurry

  • KJ Dobbins scored on runs of 9 and 14 yards in a game played in driving rain
  • Jonathan Taylor, who entered the game averaging 137 YPG was held to 52 yards on 20 carries and zero scores!
  • Young was the best player on the field, trying a school record for sacks (4) 2 of which he stripped Coan of the ball, both times recovered by Ohio State LB Pete Werner.
  • The Badger defense sacked OSU QB, Justin Fields, 5 times, yet he managed to throw for 2 scores and ran for a 3rd TD!
  • The Badgers trailed 10-0 at half and scored early in the 3rd to cut the lead to 10-7!
  • OSU responded with 28 unanswered points to leave no doubt as to who was the dominate team at the Shoe!
  • The Bucks have now outscored their opponents 386 to 63 and have yet to play in a close as we head into week 10!
  • In fact, the closest games the Buckeyes have played in this season were vs Florida Atlantic, 45-21 & Michigan State 34-10, both 24 point wins!
  • They hammered Cincinnati, 42-0, pounded Indiana, 52-10, annihilated Miami OH, 76-5, blasted Nebraska 48-7, destroyed Northwestern, 52-3, and now; humiliated Bucky, 38-7!
  • Wisconsin now needs help to win the West Division, as Minnesota has a 2 game lead with four to play.
  • Even with the Badgers winning the remaining 4 games and beating the Gophers in Minnesota on November 30, if would not be enough!
  • Bucky no longer controls his own fate!
  • Minnesota plays Penn State on November 9th, @ home, a win by the Gophers and they would have to lose 2 of their last 3 (one to the Badgers) to lose the West, while the Badgers will need to win out (Iowa, @ Nebraska, Purdue, & @ Minnesota)
  • This is simply not doable, it they play with the lack of focus & fight they have played with in their last 2 outings!
  • SCFP Radio Show can be streamed at (espn1005.com (9 to 11 on Saturday mornings)
Posted in #1 Uncategorized |

P5, G5, & FCS Rankings heading into week 10

Please note: SCFP ranks the Power Five teams (ACC, B-10, B-12, PAC 12, & SEC … Plus 2 Independents; ND & BYU) as one group of 66 teams into a Top 25. Next, we rank the Group of Five (AAC, C-USA, MAC, MWC, & SBC … Plus 2 Independents, Army & U-Mass, a group of 64 teams into a Top 20. Finally, we rank the 124 FCS teams into a Top 10! Oh, and by the way, RR identifies a team’s Recruiting Rank! 3 sites (Rivals, ESPN, & 247) and a 4 year average were used to determine the P5 rankings, while a 4 year average from just 247 was used in ranking the G-5’s top 20!  Enjoy and let us know what you think!

Sully’s Top 25 Power 5’s

 

25. Kansas State 5-2 B-12 / RR 63rd : Beat Oklahoma, 48-41; Up Next: @ Kansas; TV: 2:30 / FS1; Favorite: Kansas State -6.5; Best Win(s): Beat #8 OU (7-1), 48-41

24. Virginia Tech 5-2, ACC Coastal Division / RR 29th: Beat UNC, 43-41 (6 OT’s); Up Next: @ ND; TV: 1:30 / NBC; Favorite: ND -17; Best Win(s): Beat Miami (4-4) 42-35; V-Tech has not beaten a ranked team! 

23. Texas 5-3 B-12 / RR 11th: Lost to TCU, 37-27; Up Next: BYE Week; TV: Favorite: Best Win(s): Beat #22 Oklahoma State, 36-30

22.  Oklahoma State 5-3 B-12 / RR 37th: Beat Iowa State, 34-27; Up Next: @ Home vs TCU; TV: 2:30 / ESPN; Favorite: Oklahoma State -4; Best Win: Beat Kansas State  (5-2), 26-13 

21. USC 5-3 P-12 South Division / RR 6th:  Beat Colorado, 35-31; Up Next: @ Home vs Oregon; TV: 7:00 / FOX; Favorite: Oregon -4.5; Best Win(s)Beat Utah (7-1) 30-23

20. Washington 5-3 P-12 South Division / RR 20th: BYE Week; Up Next: @ Home vs Utah; TV: 3:00 / TBD; Favorite: Utah -1; Best Win(s): Beat #21 USC (5-3) 28-14

19. Indiana 6-2, B -10 East Division / RR 48th: Beat Nebraska, 38-31; Up Next: @ Home vs Northwestern; TV: 6:00 / FS1; Favorite: Indiana -11.5; Best Win(s): Beat Nebraska (4-4) 38-31; Indiana has not beat a currently ranked team!

18. Iowa 6-2, B -10 West Division / RR 40th: Beat Northwestern, 20-0; Up Next: BYE Week; TV: Favorite: Best Win(s): Beat Iowa State (5-3) 18-17; Iowa has not beaten a team that is currently ranked!

17.  Notre Dame 5-2, Independent / RR 15th: BYE Week; Up Next: @ Home vs Virginia Tech; TV: 1:30 / NBC; Favorite: ND -17; Best Win: Beat #21 USC (5-3) 30-27

16. Michigan 5-2 B-10 / RR 9th: Beat ND, 45-14; Up Next: @ Maryland, TV: 11:00 / ABC; Favorite: Michigan -16.5; Best Win(s): Beat #17 ND (5-2); 45-14 & #18 Iowa (6-2), 10-3!

15.   Wisconsin 6-2, B-10 West Division / RR 34th: Lost to Ohio State, 38-7; Up Next: BYE Week; TV: Favorite: Best Win(s): Beat #16 Michigan (5-2), 35-14! 

14. Wake Forest 6-1, ACC Atlantic Division / RR 62nd: BYE Week; Up Next: @ Home vs NC State ; TV: 11:00 / ESPN; Favorite: WF -8; Best Win(s): Beat Boston College (4-4) 27-24! 

13. Auburn 6-2, SEC West Division / RR 10th: Lost to LSU, 23-20; Up Next: @ Home vs Ole Miss; TV: 6:00 / ESPN; Favorite: Auburn -18.5; Best Win(s): Beat #9 Oregon, (7-1) 27-21!

12. Utah 6-1 P-12 South Division / RR 35th: Beat California, 35-0; Up Next: @ Washington; TV: 3:00 / TBD; Favorite: Utah -1; Best Win(s): Arizona State (5-2) 21-3Utah has not beaten a currently ranked team!

11. Minnesota 7-0 B-10 West Division /RR 46th: Beat Maryland, 52-10; Up Next: BYE Week; TV: Favorite: Best Win(s): Nebraska (4-3) 37-7; Minnesota has not beaten a team that is currently ranked!

10. Baylor 7-0 B-12 / RR 32nd: BYE Week; Up Next: Thursday Night, @ Home vs West Virginia; TV: 7:00 / ESPN; Favorite: Baylor -17.5; Best Win(s): Beat #25 Kansas State (5-2) 31-12 & #22 Oklahoma State (5-2) 45-27!

9. Oregon 7-1 P-12 North Division / RR 17th : Beat Washington State, 37-35 Up Next: @ USC; TV: 7:00 / FOX; Favorite: Oregon -4.5; Best Win(s): Beat #20 Washington (5-3) 35-31! 

8. Oklahoma 7-1, B-12 Conference / RR 7th: Lost to Kansas State, 48-41; Up Next: BYE Week; TV: Favorite: Best Win(s): Beat #23 Texas (5- 3), 34-27!

 7. Florida 7-1, SEC / RR 12th: BYE Week; Up Next: @ Jacksonville vs Georgia; TV: 2:30 / CBS; Favorite: Georgia -3.5;Best Win(s): Beat #13 Auburn (5-2) 24-13! 

6. Georgia 7-1, SEC East Division / RR 2nd: BYE Week; Up Next: vs Florida @ Jacksonville; TV: 2:30 / CBS; Favorite: Georgia -3.5; Best Win(s): Beat #17 Notre Dame, (5-2) 23-17!

5. Penn State 7-0, B-10 East Division / RR 14th: Beat Michigan State, 28-7; Up Next: BYE Week: TV: Favorite: Best Win(s): Beat #16 Michigan (5-2), 28-21 & #18 Iowa (6-2), 17-12

4. Clemson 7-0, ACC Atlantic Division / RR 8th: Beat Boston College, 59-7; Up Next: @ Home vs Wofford; TV: 3:00 / ACCNFavorite: FCS Opponent; Best Win(s): Beat Texas A&M (4-3) 24-10; Clemson has not beaten a currently ranked Team!

3. Alabama 7-0, SEC West Division / RR 1st : Beat Arkansas, 48-7; Up Next: BYE Week TV: Favorite: Best Win(s): Beat Texas A&M (4-3) 47-28; Bama has not beaten a currently ranked Team! 

2.   Ohio State 7-0, B-10 East Division / RR 3rd : Beat Wisconsin, 38-7; Up Next: BYE Week; TV: Favorite:  Best Win(s): Beat #15 Wisconsin (6-2) 38-7 & #19 Indiana (6-2), 51-10!

1.  LSU 7-0, SEC West Division / RR 4th : Beat Auburn, 23-20; Up Next: BYE Week; TV: Favorite: Best Win(s): Beat #7 Florida (7-1), 42-28 & #13 Auburn (6-2) 23-20 !’

Sully’s Top 20 (21) Group of 5’s

 

20. Western Kentucky 5-3 (C-USA, East Division): Lost to Marshall, 26-23; Up Next: @ Home vs FAU; TV: 3:00 / ESPN+; Favorite: Western Kentucky -2.5; Best Win(s): Beat #15 UAB (6-1), 20-14!

19. Southern Miss 5-3 (C-USA, West Division): Beat Rice, 20-6; Up Next: BYE Week; TV: Favorite: Best Win(s): Beat Troy (3-4) 47-42; has not beaten a currently ranked team!

18. Louisiana 5-2 (SBC, West Division): Lost to Appalachian State, 17-7; Up Next: Thursday Night, @ Arkansas State; TV: Thursday 6:30 / ESPNU; Favorite: Louisiana -5.5;Best Win(s): Beat Georgia Southern (4-3), 37-24; UL has not beaten a currently ranked team!

17.  Marshall 5-3 (C-USA, East Division): Beat Western Kentucky, 26-23; Up Next: @ Rice; TV: 2:30 / Local; Favorite: Marshall -10; Best Win(s): Beat #20 Western Kentucky (5-3), 26-23! 

16. Hawaii 5-3 (MWC, West Division): Beat New Mexico, 45-31 ; Up Next: @ Home vs Fresno State; TV: 10:59 / Local; Favorite: Hawaii -3; Best Win(s): Beat 2 P5 teams, Oregon State (3-4) 31-28 & Arizona (4-4), 42-35!

15.  Georgia State 6-2 (SBC, East Division): Beat Troy, 52-33; Up Next: BYE Week;  TV: Favorite: Best Win(s): Beat a P5, Tennessee (3-5), 38-30!  

15. UAB 6-1 (C-USA, West Division): Beat Old Dominion, 38-14; Up Next: @ Tennessee; TV: 6:00 / ESPNU; Favorite: Tennessee -10; Best Win(s): Beat Texas San Antonio (3-4), 33-14; UAB has not beaten a currently ranked team! 

14. Tulane 5-3 (AAC, West Division): Lost to Navy, 42-21;  Up Next: @ Home vs Tulsa;  TV: 3:00 / ESPN 2; Favorite: Tulane -9; Best Win(s): Beat Houston (3-5), 38-31!

13.  Temple 5-3 (AAC, East Division): Lost to UCF, 63-21; Up Next: BYE Week; TV: Favorite: Best Win(s): Beat 2 P5’s, Maryland (3-5), 20-17 & Georgia Tech (2-5) 24-2!

12. Wyoming 6-2 (MWC, Mountain Division): Lost to San Diego State, 26-22; Up Next: @ Home vs New Mexico; TV: 2:00 / TBD; Favorite: Wyoming -19.5; Best Win(s): Beat a P5, Missouri (5-3), 37-31; has not beaten a team that is currently ranked!

11.  Air Force 6-2 (MWC, Mountain Division): Beat Utah State, 31-7; Up Next: @ Home vs Army; TV: 2:30 / CBSSN; Favorite: Air Force -15.5; Best Win(s): Beat 1 P5, Colorado (3-5), 30-23 & #16 Hawaii (5-3), 56-26! 

10. UCF 6-2 (AAC, East Division): Beat Temple, 63 21; Up Next: @ Home vs Houston;  TV: 11:00 / ESPN 2; Favorite: UCF -21.5; Best Win(s): Beat a P5, Stanford (4-4), 45-27, & #13 Temple (5-3), 63-21! 

8. Navy 6-1 (AAC, West Division): Beat Tulane, 41-38; Up Next: Friday Night @ U-Conn; TV: 7:00 / ESPN 2; Favorite: Navy -26.5; Best Win(s): Beat #14 Tulane (5-3) 41-38 & #11 Air Force (6-2), 34-25!

7. Louisiana Tech 7-1 (C-USA, West Division): Beat UTEP, 42-21; Up Next: BYE Week; TV: Favorite:  Best Win(s): Beat #19 Southern Miss (5-3), 45-30@ 

6. San Diego State 7-1 (MWC, West Division): Beat UNLV, 20-17Up Next: BYE Week TV: Favorite: Best Win(s):Beat a P5, UCLA (3-5) 23-14 & #12 WY (6-2) 26-22!

5.  Memphis 7-1 (AAC, West Division): Beat Tulsa, 42-41; Up Next: @ Home vs #1 SMU; TV: 6:30 / ABC; Favorite: Memphis -3; Best Win(s): Beat a P5. Ole Miss (3-5), 15-10. #8 Navy (6-1) 35-23, and #14 Tulane (5-3), 47-14! 

4. Cincinnati 6-1 (AAC, East Division): BYE Week; UP Next: @ East Carolina; TV: 6:00 / CBSSN; Favorite: Cincinnati -23; Best Win(s): Beat a P5 UCLA (3-5), 24-14 & #10 UCF (6-2), 27-24, & #17 Marshall (5-3), 52-14! 

3.  Boise State 6-1 (MWC, Mountain Division): BYE Week; Up Next: @ San Jose State; TV: 9:00 / ESPN 2; Favorite: Boise State -15; Best Win(s): Beat a P5, Florida State (4-4), 36-31, #11 Air Force (6-2) !

2. Appalachian State 7-0 (SBC, East Division): Beat South Alabama, 30-3, Up Next: Friday Night, @ Home vs Georgia Southern; TV: 7:00 /  ESPN+; Favorite:   Appalachian State -18;  Best Win(s): Beat a P5, UNC (4-4), 34-31 & #18 UL (5-2) 17-7!

1.   SMU 7-0 (AAC, West Division): Beat Houston, 34-31; Up Next: @ Memphis; TV: 6:30 / ABC; Favorite: Memphis -3; Best Win(s): Beat a P5, TCU (4-3 / The Horned Frogs just beat Texas 37-27), 41-38! 

Sully’s FCS’ Top 15

 

15. Princeton 6-0 (IVY): Beat Harvard, 30-24; Up Next: Friday Night @ Cornell; Game Time: 5:00/ESPNU; Favorite: Princeton -21.0; Best Win(s): Beat Harvard (4-2), 30-24!  

14. Dartmouth 4-0 (IVY): Beat Colombia, 59-24; Up Next: @ Harvard; Game Time: 12:00; Favorite: Dartmouth -9.5; Best Win(s): Beat Yale (5-1) 42-10!

13. San Diego 5-2 (Pioneer League): Beat Dayton, 50-38; Up Next: @ Drake; Game Time: 4:00; Favorite: San Diego -7.5; Best Win(s): Beat Davidson (5-3) 37-17 & Harvard (4-2), 31-23!

12. Bethune-Cookman 5-2 (MEAC): Beat South Carolina State , 27-19; Up Next: BYE Week; Game Time: Favorite: Best Win(s): Beat South Carolina State (5-2) 72-19! 

11. Central Connecticut 7-1 (NEC): Beat Long Island University, 28-0; Up Next: @ Wagner;  Game Time: 11:00; Favorite: Central Connecticut -14.0; Best Win(s): Beat Sacred Heart (4-4) 28-3!  

10. Florida a&m 7-1 (MEAC): Beat Morgan State, 24-12; Up Next: @ Home vs Delaware State; Game Time: 3:00 / ESPN 3; Favorite: Florida a&m -27; Best Win(s): Beat North Carolina A&T (5-2) 28-21, South Carolina State (5-2), 42-38!

9. Furman 5-3 (SoCon): Beat Western Carolina, 28-7 Up Next: @ Chattanooga; Game Time: 1:00 / ESPN +;  Favorite: Furman -9.0; Best Win(s): Beat Samford (4-4) 58-14!

8.  Illinois State 6-2 (MVFC): Beat Indiana State, 24-7; Up Next: @ Home vs Northern Iowa; Game Time: 12:00/ESPN+; Favorite: NIU -1.0; Best Win(s): Beat Southern Illinois (4-4) 21-7!

7.  Weber State 6-2 (B-Sky): Beat UC Davis, 36-20; Up Next: @ Sacramento State; Game Time: 8:00 / ESPN+; Favorite: Sacramento State -7.0; Best Win(s): Beat Northern Iowa (5-3), 29-17!

6. Villanova 6-2 (CAA): Lost to Stony Brook, 36-35; Up Next: @ New Hampshire; Game Time: 12:00; Favorite: Villanova -2; Best Win(s): Beat Lehigh (4-3), 38-10!

5. Montana 6-2 (B-SKY): Beat Eastern Washington, 34-17; Up Next: @ Portland State; Game Time: 4:05; Favorite; Montana -8.5; Best Win(s): Beat Monmouth (6-2) 47-27! 

4Sacramento State 6-2 (B-SKY): Beat Cal Poly, 38-14; Up Next: @ Home vs Weber State; Game Time: 8:00 Favorite: Sacramento State -7.0 Best Win(s): #5 Beat Montana (6-2), 49-22!

3. South Dakota State 6-2 (MVFC): Lost to North Dakota State, 23-16; Up Next: @ Missouri State; Game Time: 2:00/ESPN 3; Favorite: SDSU -25; Best Win(s): Beat Youngstown State (5-3) 38-28!

2. James Madison 8-1 (CAA): Beat Towson, 27-10; Up Next: BYE Week; Game Time: Favorite: Best Win(s): Beat #6 Villanova (6-2), 38-24!

1. North Dakota State 6-0: Beat South Dakota State, 23-16; Up Next: @ Youngstown State; Game Time: 5:00/ESPN+;  Favorite: NDSU -18; Best Win(s): Beat #3 South Dakota State (6-2), 23-16!

Posted in #1 Uncategorized |

Wisconsin @ Illinois @ Loppnows Super Sports Bar

Lops open today @ 10;30 for Badger Illini Game

Special on drinks, multiple TV’s and great sports environment!

Watch the Badgers tune up to 7 wins / no defeats; as they prepare for next week “Game of the Year” vs a 7-0 Ohio State!

 

 

  • Loppnows Super Sports Bar
  • 1502 N 3rd Ave
  • Wausau, WI 54401
  • 715-842-3544

 

 

 

 

 

Posted in #1 Uncategorized |

Sully’s Power 5 / Group of 5 / & FCS Best Teams Week 9

Please note: SCFP ranks the Power Five teams (ACC, B-10, B-12, PAC 12, & SEC … Plus 2 Independents; ND & BYU) as one group of 66 teams into a Top 25. Next, we rank the Group of Five (AAC, C-USA, MAC, MWC, & SBC … Plus 2 Independents, Army & U-Mass, a group of 64 teams into a Top 20. Finally, we rank the 124 FCS teams into a Top 10! Oh, and by the way, RR identifies a team’s Recruiting Rank! 3 sites (Rivals, ESPN, & 247) and a 4 year average were used to determine the P5 rankings, while a 4 year average from just 247 was used in ranking the G-5’s top 20!  Enjoy and let us know what you think!

Sully’s Top 25 Power 5’s

 

25. Arizona 4-2 P-12 South Division / RR 52nd: Lost to Washington, 51-27; Up Next: @ USC;   TV: 8:30 / PAC 12; Favorite: USC -9; Best Win: Beat Colorado (3-3) 35-30!

24. Iowa 4-2, B -10 West Division / RR 40th: Lost to Penn State, 17-12; Up Next: Home vs Purdue; TV: 11:00 / ESPN 2; Favorite: Iowa -16.5; Best Win: Beat Iowa State (4-2) 18-17!

23. Louisville 4-2, ACC Atlantic Division / RR 42nd: Beat Wake Forest, 62-59; Up Next: @ Home vs Clemson; TV: 11:00 / ABC; Favorite: Clemson -22.5Best Win: Beat Wake Forest (5-1) 62-59!

22. Iowa State 4-2 B-12 / RR 54th: Beat West Virginia, 38-14; Up Next: @ Texas Tech; TV: 11:00 / FS1; Favorite: ISU -5.5; Best Win: Beat TCU (3-2), 49-24

21. Virginia 4-2, ACC Coastal Division / RR 56th: Lost to Miami, 17-9;; Up Next: @ Home vs Duke; TV: 2:30 . ACCN; Favorite: UVA -3.5; Best Win: Beat Florida State (3-3) 31-24!

20. Wake Forest 5-1, ACC Atlantic Division / RR 62nd: Lost to Louisville, 62-59; Up Next: @ Home vs Florida State; TV: 6:30 / ACCN; Favorite: Wake Forest -2.5; Best Win: Beat Boston College (3-3) 27-24!

19. Washington 5-2, P-12 North Division / RR 20th: Beat Arizona (4-2), 51-27; Up Next: TV: 2:30 / ABC; Favorite: Oregon -2; Best Win: Beat SC (3-3) 28-14!

18. Minnesota 6-0 B-10 West Division / 46th: Beat Illinois, 40-17; Up Next: @ Rutgers; TV: 2:30 / BTN; Favorite: Minnesota -27.5; Best Win: Nebraska (4-3) 37-7

17. Arizona State 5-1, P-12 South Division / RR 36th: Beat Washington State, 38-34; Up Next: @ Utah; TV: 5:00 / PAC 12; Favorite: Utah -13.5; Best Win: Beat Michigan State (4-3) 10-7

16. Missouri 5-1 SEC East Division / RR 41st: Beat Ole Miss, 38-27; Up Next: @ Vanderbilt; TV: 3:00 / SECN; Favorite: Missouri -21; Best Win: Beat South Carolina (3-3) 34-14

15.5. Michigan 5-1 B-10 / RR 9th: Beat Illinois, 42-25, Up Next: @ Penn State, TV: 6:30 / ABC; Favorite: Penn State -7.5; Best Win: Beat Iowa (4-2); 10-3

15. Texas 4-2, B-12: Lost to Oklahoma, 34-27; Up Next: @ Home vs Kansas; TV: 6:30 / Longhorn Network; Favorite: Texas -24; Best Win: Oklahoma State (4-2) 36-30!

14. Utah 5-1 P-12 South Division / RR 35th: Beat Oregon State, 52-7; Up Next: @ Home vs Arizona State; TV: 5:00 / PAC 12; Favorite: Utah -13.5; Best Win: Washington State (3-3) 38-13!

13. Baylor 6-0 B-12 / RR 32nd: Beat Texas Tech, 33-30 2 OT’s; Up Next: @ Oklahoma State; TV: 3:00 / FOX; Favorite: Oklahoma State -2.5; Best Win: Beat Iowa State (4-2) 23-21!

12. Oregon 5-1 P-12 North Division / RR 17th : Beat Colorado, 45-72 Up Next: F@ Washington; TV: 2:30 / ABC; Favorite: Oregon -2; Best Win: Beat Cal (4-2) 17-7! 

11. Auburn 5-1, SEC West Division / RR 10th: BYE Week; Up Next: @ Arkansas; TV: 11:00 / SECN; Favorite: Auburn -18.5; Best Win: Beat Texas A&M (3-3) 28-20!

10. Notre Dame 5-1, Independent / RR 15th: Beat SC, 30-27; Up Next: BYE Week; TV:Favorite:Best Win: Beat USC (3-3) 30-27!

9. Penn State 6-0, B-10 East Division / RR 14th: Beat Iowa, 17-12; Up Next: Home vs Michigan; TV: 6:30 / ABC; Favorite: Penn State -7.5; Best Win: Beat Iowa (4-2), 17- 12

8. Florida 6-1, SEC / RR 12th: Lost to LSU, 42-28; Up Next: @ South Carolina; TV: 11:00 / ESPN;  Favorite: Florida -7.5; Best Win: Beat Auburn (5-1) 24-13! 

 7. Georgia 5-1, SEC East Division / RR 2nd: Lost to South Carolina, 20-17 2 OT’s Up Next: @ Home vs Kentucky TV: 5:00 / ESPN; Favorite: Georgia -24.5; Best Win: Beat Notre Dame, (5-1) 23-17!

6. Wisconsin 6-0, B-10 West Division / RR 34th: Beat Michigan State, 38-0; Up Next: @ Illinois; TV: 11:00 / BTN; Favorite: UW -28.5; Best Win: Beat Michigan (5-1), 35-14! 

5. Clemson 6-0, ACC Atlantic Division / RR 8th: Beat FSU, 45-14; Up Next: @ Louisville; TV: 11:00 / ABC; Favorite: Clemson -22.5; Best Win: Beat Texas A&M (3-3) 24-10!

4. Oklahoma 6-0, B-12 Conference / RR 7th: Beat Texas 34-27; Up Next: @ Home vs West Virginia; TV: 11:00 / FOX; Favorite: OU -33.5; Best Win: Beat Texas (4- 2), 34-27

3. Ohio State 6-0, B-10 East Division / RR 3rd : BYE Week; Up Next: Friday Night @ Northwestern; TV: Friday, 7:30 / FS1; Favorite: Ohio State -27; Best Win: Beat Cincinnati (5-1) 42-0!

2.  Alabama 6-0, SEC West Division / RR 1st : Beat Texas A&M, 47-28; Up Next: Tennessee @ Home; TV: 8:00 / ESPN; Favorite: Alabama -34.5 Best Win: Beat Duke (4-2) 42-3!

1.  LSU 6-0, SEC West Division / RR 4th : Beat Florida, 42-28; Up Next: @ Mississippi State; TV: 2:30 / CBS; Favorite: LSU -17.5; Best Win: Beat Florida (6-1), 42-28!’

Sully’s Top 20 (21) Group of 5’s

 

20. Toledo 4-2 (MAC West Division): Lost to Bowling Green, 20-7; Up Next: @ Ball State; TV: 1:00 / ESPN+; Favorite: Toledo -1.5; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP

19. Louisiana 3-2 (SBC West Division): Lost to Appalachian State, 17-7; Up Next: Thursday Night, @ Arkansas State; TV: Thursday 6:30 / ESPNU; Favorite: Louisiana -5.5; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP

18. Florida Atlantic 4-2 (C-USA): Beat Middle Tennessee, 28-13; Up Next: Friday Night @ Home vs Marshall; TV: 5:30 / CBSSN; Favorite: FAU -5.5;  SCFP Says by the Number It’s; Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP

17. Wyoming 4-2 (MWC Mountain Division): Lost to San Diego State, 26-22; Up Next: @ Home vs New Mexico; TV: 2:00 / TBD; Favorite: Wyoming -19.5; SCFP Says by the Number It’s; Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP

16. Southern Miss 4-2 (C-USA): Beat North Texas, 45-27; Up Next: @ Louisiana Tech;  TV: 2:30 / NFL; Favorite: Southern Miss -1; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP

15. Utah State 3-2 (MWC Mountain Division): BYE Week; Up Next: @ Home vs Nevada; TV: 9:15 / ESPNU; Favorite: Utah State -20.5; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP 

14. Hawaii 4-2 (MWC West Division): Lost to Boise State, 59-37 ; Up Next: @ Home vs Air Force; TV: 10:00 / CBSSN; Favorite: Air Force -2.5; SCFP Says by the Number It’s; Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP

13.  Air Force 4-2 (MWC Mountain Division): Beat Fresno State, 43-24; Up Next: @ Hawaii; TV: 10:00 / CBSSN; Favorite: Air Force -2.5; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP

12. Louisiana Tech 5-1 (C-USA West Division): Beat U-Mass, 69-21; Up Next: @ Home vs Southern Miss; TV: 2:30 / NFL; Favorite: Southern Miss -1; SCFP Says by the Number It’s; Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP

11. UCF 3-2 (AAC, East Division): BYE Week; Up Next: @ Home vs East Carolina;   TV: 6:00 / CBSSN; Favorite: Central; Florida -33; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP

10. San Diego State 5-1 MWC West Division: Beat Wyoming, 26-22Up Next: @ San Jose State; TV: 6:00 / TBD; Favorite: San Diego State -7; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP

9. UAB 5-1 (C-USA West Division): Beat UTSA, 33-14; Up Next: @ Home vs Old Dominion;  TV: 3:00 / ESPN+; Favorite: UAB -15; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP

8. Navy 4-1 (AAC West Division): Beat Tulsa, 45-17; Up Next: @ Home vs USF; TV: 2:30 / CBSSN; Favorite: Navy -12.5; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP

7. Memphis 5-1 (AAC, West Division): Lost to Temple, 30-28; Up Next: @ Home vs Tulane; TV: 6:00 / ESPN 2; Favorite: Memphis -4; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP

6. Temple 5-1 (AAC, East Division): Beat East Carolina, 27-17; Up Next: @ UTSA; TV: 2:30 / ESPN 2; Favorite: SMU -7; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s; Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP

5. Tulane 5-1 (AAC West Division): Beat U-Conn, 49-7;  Up Next: @ Memphis;  TV: 6:00 / ESPN 2; Favorite: Memphis -4; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP

4. Appalachian State 5-0 (SBC East Division): Beat Louisiana, 17-7, Up Next: @ Home vs ULM; TV: 2:30 / ESPN+; Favorite: Appalachian State -16.5; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP

3.  Cincinnati 5-1 AAC East Division: Beat Houston, 38-23; UP Next: @ Home vs Tulsa; TV: 2:30 / ESPNU; Favorite: Cincinnati -16; SCFP Says by the Numbers IT’s: Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP

2. SMU 6-0 (AAC West Division): BYE Week, Up Next: @ Home vs Temple; TV: 2:30 / ESPN 2; Favorite: SMU -7; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP

1. Boise State 6-0 (MWC, Mountain Division): Beat Hawaii, 59-37; Up Next: @ BYU; TV: 9:15 / ESPN; Favorite: Boise State -6.5; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s:  Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP

Sully’s FCS’ Top 15

 

15. Princeton 4-0 (IVY): Beat Lafayette, 28-3; Up Next: @ Brown; Game Time: 11:30/ESPN+; Favorite: Princeton -24.5; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP  

14. Dartmouth 4-0 (IVY): Beat Yale, 42-10; Up Next: @ Marist; Game Time: 11:00; Favorite: Dartmouth -30.5; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP  

13. San Diego 3-2 (Pioneer League): Beat Davidson, 37-17; Up Next: @ Home vs Valparaiso; Game Time: 4:00; Favorite: San Diego -30.5; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP  

12. Bethune-Cookman 5-1 (MEAC): Beat North Carolina Central, 27-13; Up Next: @ Home vs Norfolk State; Game Time: 3:00 / ESPN 3; Favorite: Bethune-Cookman -6.5; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP  

11. Central Connecticut 5-1 (NEC): Beat Columbia, 24-14; Up Next: @ Home vs Bryant;  Game Time: 12:00; Favorite: Central Connecticut -20.5; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP  

10. North Carolina A&T 4-1 (MEAC): BYE Week; Up Next: @ Florida A&M; Game Time: 5:00 / ESPN 3; Favorite: NC A&T -7; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP

9. Furman 4-2 (SoCon): BYE Week, Up Next: @ Home vs The Citadel; Game Time: 12:00 / ESPN 3;  Favorite: Furman -13; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s:  Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP

8. Youngstown State 4-2 (MVFC): Lost to South Dakota State, 38-28; Up Next: @ Southern Illinois; Game Time: 2:00 / ESPN+; Favorite: Youngstown State -4, SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP

7.  Illinois State 4-2 (MVFC): Beat Southern Illinois, 21-7; Up Next: @ Western Illinois; Game Time: 1:00/ESPN+; Favorite: ISU -13.5; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP  

6. Sacramento State 4-2 (B-SKY): Beat Montana State, 34-21; Up Next: @ Home vs Montana; Game Time: 8:00 Favorite: Montana -2.5 SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP 

5. Montana 5-1 (B-SKY): BYE Week; Up Next: @ Sacramento StateGame Time: 8:00; Favorite; Montana -2.5; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP

4Villanova 6-1 (CAA): Lost to James Madison, 38-24; Up Next: BYE Week; Game Time: Favorite: SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s; Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP

3. South Dakota State 5-1 (MVFC): Beat Youngstown State, 38-28; Up Next: @ Indiana State; Game Time: 12:00/ESPN 3; Favorite: SDSU -19; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP

2. James Madison 6-1 (CAA): Beat Villanova, 38-24; Up Next: @ William & Mary; Game Time: 2:30; Favorite: James Madison -19; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s:    Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP

1. North Dakota State 6-0: Beat Northern Iowa, 46-14; Up Next: @ Home vs Missouri State; Game Time: 2:30/ESPN+;  Favorite: NDSU -40; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s:  Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP

Posted in #1 Uncategorized |

Sully’s College Football Page Rankings Week 8

Sully’s Top 25 Power 5’s

25. Michigan State 4-2 B-10 East Division: Lost to Ohio state, 34-10; Up  Next: @ Wisconsin; TV: 2:30 / BTN; Favorite: Wisconsin -10; Best Win: Beat Indiana (3-2) 40-31!

24. Iowa 4-1, B -10 West Division: Lost to Michigan, 10-3; Up Next: Home vs Penn State; TV: 6:30 / ABC; Favorite: Penn State -2.5; Best Win: Beat Iowa State (3-2) 18-17!

23. Washington 4-2, P-12 North Division: Lost to Stanford, 23-13; Up                         Next: @ Arizona; TV: 10:00 / Local; Favorite: Washington -6; Best Win:                         Beat SC (3-2) 28-14!

22. Minnesota 5-0 B-10 West Division: Beat Illinois, 40-17; Up Next: @                        Home vs Nebraska TV: 6:30 / BTN; Favorite: Minnesota -7; Best Win: Fresno                  State (2-2) 38-35 in OT!

21. Virginia 4-1, ACC Coastal Division: Bye Week; Up Next: Friday Night                  Game, @ Miami; TV: 7:00 / ESPN; Favorite: Miami -1; Best Win: Beat Florida                State (3-2) 31-24!

20. Michigan 4-1, B-10 Conference East Division: Beat Iowa, 10-3; Up                      Next: @ Illinois; TV: 11:00 / ABC; Favorite: Michigan -19; Best Win: Beat                         Iowa (4-1) 10-3!

19. Arizona 4-1 P-12 South Division: Beat Colorado, 35-30; Up Next: @                        Home vs Washington; TV: 10:00 / Local; Favorite: Washington -6; Best Win:                 Beat Colorado (3-2) 35-30!

18. Missouri 4-1 SEC East Division: Beat Troy, 42-10; Up Next: @ Home vs                  Ole Miss; TV: 6:00 / ESPN 2; Favorite: Missouri -11.5; Best Win: Beat West                    Virginia (3-2) 38-7

17. Arizona State 4-1, P-12 South Division: BYE Week; Up Next: @ Home vs              Washington State; TV: 2:20 / PAC 12; Favorite: Arizona State -2.5; Best Win:          Beat Michigan State (4-2) 10-7

16. Utah 4-1 P-12 South Division: BYE Week; Up Next: @ Oregon State; TV:              7:00 / PAC 12; Favorite: Utah -14; Best Win: Washington State (3-2) 38-13!

15. Wake Forest 5-0, ACC Atlantic Division: BYE Week; Up Next: @ Home                vs Louisville; TV: 6:30 / ACCN; Favorite: Wake Forest -6; Best Win: Beat                        North  Carolina (3-3) 24-18!

14. Baylor 5-0 B-12: Beat Kansas State, 13-12; Up Next: @ Home vs Texas                        Tech; TV: 3:00 / Local; Favorite: Baylor -10.5; Best Win: Beat Iowa State                                  (3-                 2) 23-21!

13. Oregon 4-1 P-12 North Division: Beat Cal, 17-7; Up Next: Friday Night                    Game, vs Colorado; TV: 9:00 / FS1; Favorite: Oregon -19.5; Best Win: Beat Cal              (4- 2) 17-7!

12. Auburn 5-1, SEC West Division: Lost to Florida. 24-13; Up Next: BYE                     Week; TV: Favorite: Best Win: Beat Texas A&M (3-2) 28-20!

11. Texas 4-1, B-12: Beat West Virginia, 42-31; Up Next: vs OU @ Cotton                            Bowl, TV: 11:00 / ABC; Favorite: Oklahoma -10; Best Win: Oklahoma State                      (4-2) 36-30!

10. Penn State 5-0, B-10 East Division: Beat Purdue, 35-7; Up Next: @                 Iowa; TV: 6:30 / ABC; Favorite: Penn State -2.5; Best Win: Beat Pitt (4-2), 17-                 10!

9. Notre Dame 4-1, Independent: Beat Bowling Green, 52-0; Up Next: @                    Home vs USC; TV: 6:30 / NBC; Favorite: ND -11; Best Win: Beat Virginia                        (4-1) 35-20!

8. Wisconsin 5-0, B-10 West Division:Beat Kent State, 48-0; Up Next:                    Michigan State; TV: 2:30 / BTN; Favorite: Wisconsin -10; Best Win: Beat                          Michigan (4-1), 35-14!

 7. Florida 6-0, SEC: Beat Auburn, 24-13; Up Next: @ LSU; TV: 7:00 /                              ESPN; Favorite: LSU -14; Best Win: Beat Auburn (5-1) 24-13!

6. Oklahoma 5-0, B-12 Conference: Beat Kansas, 45-20;Up Next: vs                              Texas; TV: 11:00 / FOX; Favorite: OU -10; Best Win: Beat Texas Tech (3-                          2) 55-16!

5. Clemson 5-0, ACC Atlantic Division: BYE Week; Up Next:@ Home vs                    FSU; TV: 2:30 / ABC; Favorite: Clemson -26; Best Win: Beat Texas A&M (3-                    2) 24-10!

4. LSU 5-0, SEC West Division: Beat Utah State, 42-6; Up Next: @ Home                       vs Florida; TV: 7:00 / ESPN; Favorite: LSU -14; Best Win: Beat Texas (4-1)                       45-38!’

3. Georgia 5-0, SEC East Division: Beat Tennessee, 43-14 Up Next: @                            Home vs South Carolina TV: 11:00 / ESPN; Favorite: Georgia -24; Best                            Win: Beat Notre Dame, (4-1) 23-17!

2. Ohio State 6-0, B-10 East Division: Beat Michigan State, 34-10; Up                            Next: BYE Week; TV: Favorite: Best Win: Beat Michigan State (4-2) 34-10!

1. Alabama 5-0, SEC West Division: BYE Week; Up Next:@ Texas A&M;                      TV: 2:30 / CBS; Favorite: Alabama -17.5; Best Win: Beat Duke (3-2) 42-3!

Sully’s Top 20 (21) Group of 5’s

 

20. Louisiana 3-2 (SBC West Division): Beat Georgia Southern, 37-24; Up Next: Lost to Appalachian State, 17-7; TV: Favorite: SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: 

19. Army 3-2 (Ind): Lost to Tulane, 42-33; Up Next: @ Western Kentucky;  TV: 6:00 / Local; Favorite: Army 3.5;  SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP

18. Wyoming 4-1 (MWC Mountain Division): BYE Week; Up Next: @ San Diego State; TV: 9:30 / CBSSN; Favorite: San Diego State -5; SCFP Says by the Number It’s; Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP

17. Utah State 3-2 (MWC Mountain Division): Lost to LSU, 42-6; Up Next: BYE Week; TV:; Favorite:; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s:  

16.  Air Force 2-1 (MWC Mountain Division): Lost to Navy, 34-25; Up Next: @ Home vs Fresno State; TV: 6:00 / CBSSN;  Favorite: AF -3; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP

15. Louisiana Tech 4-1 (C-USA West Division): BYE Week; Up Next: @ Home vs U-Mass; TV: 6:00 / ESPN 3; Favorite: Louisiana -31.5; SCFP Says by the Number It’s; Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP

14. Hawaii 4-1 (MWC West Division): BYE Week; Up Next: @ Boise State; TV: 9:15 / ESPN 2; Favorite: Boise -13.5; SCFP Says by the Number It’s; Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP

13. San Diego State 3-1 MWC West Division: Beat Colorado State, 24-10Up Next: @ Home vs Wyoming; TV: 9:30 / CBSSN; Favorite: San Diego State -5; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP

12. UCF 3-2 (AAC, East Division): Lost to Pitt, 27-24; Up Next: BYE Week  TV:; Favorite:SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s:

11.  Toledo 4-1 (MAC West Division): Beat Western Michigan, 31-24; Up Next: Bowling Green; TV: 11:00 / Local; Favorite: Toledo -25; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP

10.  Navy 3-1 (AAC West Division): Beat Air Force, 34-25; Up Next: @ Tulsa; TV: 6:30 / ESPNU; Favorite: Pick ’em; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP

9.  UAB 4-1 (C-USA West Division): Beat Rice, 35-20; Up Next: @ Western Kentucky;  TV: 5:00 / ESPN+; Favorite: UAB -9; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP

8.  Hawaii 4-1 (MWC West Division): BYE Week;  Up Next: @ Boise State; TV: 9:15 / ESPN 2; Favorite: Boise State -13.5 ; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP

7. Temple 4-1 (AAC, East Division): Beat East Carolina, 27-17; Up Next: @ UTSA; TV: 11:00/ESPN 2; Favorite: Memphis -3; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s; Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP

6. Tulane 4-1 (AAC West Division): Beat Army, 42-33;  Up Next: @ Home vs U-Conn;  TV: 2:45/ESPNU; Favorite: Tulane -35; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP

5. Cincinnati 4-1 AAC East Division: Beat Central Florida, 27-24; UP Next: @ Houston; TV: 2:30 / ESPN 2; Favorite: Cincinnati -5; SCFP Says by the Numbers IT’s: Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP

4. Appalachian State 5-0 (SBC East Division):  Beat Coastal Carolina, 56-37, Up Next: Beat Louisiana, 17-7 (Wednesday Night); TV:Favorite:SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s

3.  SMU 6-0 (AAC West Division): Beat Tulsa, 43-37 in 3 OT’s, Up Next: BYE Week; TV:Favorite:SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP

2. Memphis 5-0 (AAC, West Division): Beat Louisiana Monroe, 52-33; Up Next: @ Temple; TV: 11:00 / ESPN 2 Favorite: Memphis -3; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP

1. Boise State 5-0 (MWC, Mountain Division): Beat UNLV, 38-13; Up Next: @ Home vs Hawaii; TV: 9:15 / ESPN 2; Favorite: Boise State 13.5;  SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s:  Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP

Sully’s FCS’ Top 15

 

15. Princeton 3-0 (IVY): Beat Columbia, 21-10; Up Next: @ Home (Friday Night) vs Lafayette; Game Time: 6:00/ESPNU; Favorite: Dartmouth -30.5; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP  

14. Dartmouth 3-0 (IVY): Beat Penn, 28-15; Up Next: @ Home vs Yale; Game Time: 12:30/ESPN+; Favorite: Dartmouth -13.5; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP  

13. Davidson 4-1 (Pioneer League): Beat Morehead State, 42-31; Up Next: @ Home vs San Diego; Game Time: 12:00; Favorite: San Diego -9; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP  

12. Bethune-Cookman 4-1 (MEAC): Beat Morgan State, 31-20; Up Next: Beat North Carolina Central, 27-13 (Thursday Night); Game Time: Favorite: SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP  

11. Central Connecticut 4-1 (NEC): Beat Sacred Heart, 28-3; Up Next: @ Columbia;  Game Time: 12:00/ESPN+; Favorite: Colombia -2.5; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP  

10. North Carolina A&T (MEAC): Beat Norfolk, 58-19; Up Next: BYE Week; Game Time: Favorite: SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s:

9. Furman 4-2 (SoCon): Beat Samford, 58-14, Up Next: BYE Week; Game Time: Favorite: SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: 

8. Youngstown State 4-1 (MVFC): Lost to Northern Iowa, 21-14; Up Next: @ Home vs South Dakota State; Game Time: 5:00 / ESPN; Favorite: SDSU -7, SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP

7.  Northern Iowa 3-2 (MVFC): Beat Youngstown State, 21-14; Up Next: @ North Dakota State; ; Game Time: 1:00/ESPN+; Favorite: NDSU -21.5; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP  

6. Montana State 4-1 (B-SKY): Beat Cal Poly, 38-24; Up Next: @ Home vs Sacramento State; Game Time: 3:00; Favorite: Montana -1.5;  SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP 

5. Montana 4-1 (B-SKY): Beat Idaho State, 59-20; Up Next: BYE Week; Game Time: Favorite; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP

4Villanova 6-0 (CAA): Beat William & Mary, 35-28; Up Next: James Madison; Game Time: 12:30;  Favorite: James Madison -9.5; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s; Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP

3. South Dakota State 4-1 (MVFC): Beat Southern Illinois, 28-10; Up Next: @ Youngstown State; Game Time: 5:00/ESPN 3; Favorite: SDSU -7; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP

2. James Madison 5-1 (CAA): Beat Stony Brook, 45-38; Up Next: @ Villanova; Game Time: 12:30; Favorite: James Madison -9.5; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s:    Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP

1. North Dakota State 5-0: Beat Illinois State, 37-3; Up Next: @ Home vs Northern Iowa; Game Time: 1:00/ESPN+;  Favorite: NDSU -21.5; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s:  Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP

Posted in #1 Uncategorized |

SCFP Top 25 P5’s, Top 20 G5’s & Top 15 FCS

Please note: SCFP ranks the Power Five teams (ACC, B-10, B-12, PAC 12, & SEC … Plus 2 Independents; ND & BYU) as one group of 66 teams into a Top 25. Next, we rank the Group of Five (AAC, C-USA, MAC, MWC, & SBC … Plus 2 Independents, Army & U-Mass, a group of 64 teams into a Top 20. Finally, we rank the 124 FCS teams into a Top 15! Enjoy and let us know what you think!

Sully’s Top 25 Power 5’s

25. Minnesota 3-0, B-10 West Division: Beat Georgia Southern, 35-32; Up Next: BYE Week, TV: Favorite: SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s

24. Washington State 3-0, P-12 Conference North Division: Beat Houston,31-24; Up Next: UCLA; TV: 9:30/ESPN; Favorite: Washington State -17; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s:

23. Wake Forest 3-0, ACC Atlantic Division: Beat UNC, 24-18; Up Next: Elon  TV: 11:00/ACCNX; Favorite: Wake Forest -27; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: 

22. Penn State 3-0, B-10 East Division: Beat Pitt, 17-10; Up Next:  BYE Week TV: Favorite: SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s:

21.  Florida 3-0, SEC East Division: Beat Kentucky, 29-21 Up Next: Tennessee TV: 11:00/ESPN;  Favorite: Florida -14.5, SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s

20. Kansas State 3-0, B-12 Conference: Beat Mississippi State, 31-24; Up Next: BYE Week; TV:  Favorite: SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: 

19.  Washington 2-1, P-12 North Division: Beat Hawaii, 52-20; Up Next: @ BYU; TV: 2:30/ABC; Favorite: Washington -6.5;  SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s:

18.  Arizona State 3-0, P-12 North Division: Beat Michigan State, 10-7, Up Next: Colorado; TV: 9:00/PAC 12; Favorite: Arizona State -7; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s:

17. Texas A&M 2-1, SEC West Division: Beat Lamar, 63-6; Up Next: Auburn TV: 2:30/CBS; Favorite: Texas A&M -4; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s

16. California 3-0, P-12 North Division: Beat North Texas, 23-17; Up Next: @ Ole Miss; TV: 11:00/ESPNU; Favorite: Cal -1.5; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s:

15. Iowa 3-0, B -10 West Division: Beat Iowa State, 18-17; Up Next: BYE Week;  TV:  Favorite: SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s

14. Oregon 2-1 P-12 North Division: Beat Montana, 35-3; Up Next:  @ Stanford; TV: 6:00/ESPN; Favorite: Oregon -8; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: 

13. Utah 3-0 P-12 South Division: Beat Idaho State, 31-0; Up Next: Friday, @ USC; TV: 8:00/FS1 Favorite: Utah -4 SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s:

12. Texas 2-1, B-12 Conference: Beat Rice, 48-13  Up Next: Oklahoma State TV: 6:30/ABC, Favorite: Texas -7; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: 

11. Virginia 3-0, ACC Coastal Division: Beat Florida State, 31-24; Up Next: Old Dominion;  TV: 6:00/ESPN2 Favorite: Virginia -31; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s

10. Michigan 2-0, B-10 East Division:  BYE Week; Up Next: @ Wisconsin   TV: 11:00/FOX;   Favorite: Wisconsin -2.5; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s 

9.  Wisconsin 2-o, B-10 West Division: BYE Week; Up Next: Michigan;   TV: 11:00/FOX: Favorite: Wisconsin -2.5; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s:

8. Auburn 3-0, SEC West Division: Beat Kent State, 55-16; Up Next: @ Texas A&M; TV: 2:30/CBS  Favorite: Texas A&M -4; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s

7. Notre Dame 2-0, Independent: Beat New Mexico, 66-14 Up Next: @ Georgia; TV: 7:00/CBS;  Favorite: Georgia 11.5; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s:

6. LSU 3-0, SEC West Division: Beat Northwestern State, 65-14;  Up Next: @ Vanderbilt; TV: 11;00/SEC Network:  Favorite:  SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: 

5. Georgia 3-0, SEC East Division: Beat Arkansas State, 55-0; Up Next: Notre Dame TV: 7:00/CBS  Favorite: Georgia 11.5; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: 

4.  Oklahoma 3-0, B-12 Conference: Beat UCLA, 48-13, Up Next: BYE Week;   TV:  Favorite: SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s:

3. Ohio State 3-0, B-10 East Division: Beat Indiana, 51-10 Up Next: Miami OH   TV: 2:30/BTN;  Favorite: Ohio State -38;  SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s:

2. Alabama 3-0, SEC West Division: Beat South Carolina, 47-23; Up Next: Southern Miss;  TV: 11:00/ESPN2; Favorite: Alabama -37.5; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: 

1. Clemson 3-0, ACC Atlantic Division: Beat Syracuse, 41-6; Up Next: UNC Charlotte  TV: 6:30/ACCN Favorite: Clemson -41; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: 

Sully’s Top 20 (21) Group of 5’s

20.  Coastal Carolina 2-1 (MWC): Beat Norfolk State, 46-7; Up Next: @ U-Mass;  TV: 12:00/Local; Favorite: Coastal Carolina -15.5; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s:

19. Georgia State 2-1 (SBC East Division): Lost to Western Michigan, 57-10; Up Next: @ Texas State; TV: 6:00/ESPN+; Favorite: SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s:!

18. Eastern Michigan 2-1 (MAC West Division): Beat Illinois, 34-31; Up Next: Central Connecticut; TV: 2:00/ESPN3; Favorite: Eastern Michigan -33;  SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s:

17. Louisiana 2-1 (SBC West Division): Beat Texas Southern, 77-6; Up Next: @ Ohio; TV: 1:00/ESPN+; Favorite: Ohio -3.5; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s:

16. UAB 2-0 (C-USA): BYE Week; Up Next: South Alabama; TV: 2:30/NFL Network; Favorite: UAB -13; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s:

15. Western Michigan 2-1 (MAC West Division): Beat Georgia State, 57-10; Up Next: @ Syracuse; TV: 11:00/ACCN; Favorite: Syracuse -4.5; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s:

14. Air Force 2-0 (MWC Mountain Division): Beat Colorado, 30-23; Up Next: Friday, @ Boise State; TV: Friday. 8:00/ESPN2;  Favorite: Boise -9.5; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s:

13. Cincinnati 2-1 AAC East Division: Beat Miami OH, 35-13; UP Next: BYE Week; TV:  Favorite: SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s:

12. Marshall 2-1 (C-USA): Beat Ohio, 33-31; Up Next: BYE Week; TV: Favorite:  SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s:

11. Navy 2-0 (AAC West Division): BYE Week; Up Next: TV: Favorite: SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: 

11. Tulane 2-1 (AAC West Division): Beat Missouri State, 58-6;  Up Next: Thursday, Houston; TV: Thursday, 7:00/ESPN; Favorite: Tulane -3; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s:

10. Southern Miss 2-1 (C-USA West Division): Beat Troy, 47-42; Up Next: @ Alabama; TV: 11:00/ESPN2; Favorite: Alabama -37.5;  SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s:

9. Hawaii 2-1 (MWC West Division): Lost to Washington, 52-20;  Up Next: Central Arkansas; TV: 10:59/Local; Favorite: Hawaii -15.5; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s:

8. SMU 3-0 (AAC West Division): Beat Texas State, 47-17  Up Next: @ TCU; TV: 2:30/FS1; Favorite: TCU -9.5; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s:

7. Wyoming 3-0 (MWC Mountain Division): Beat Idaho, 21-16; Up Next: @ Tulsa; TV: 2:30/CBSSN; Favorite: Tulsa -3;  SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s:

6.  San Diego State 3-0 (MWC, West Division): Beat New Mexico State, 31-10; Up Next: Utah State;  TV: 9:30/CBSSN; Favorite: Utah State -2.5  SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s:

5. Temple 2-0 (AAC, East Division): Beat Maryland 20-17; Up Next: @ Buffalo;  TV: 2:30/ESPNU; Favorite: Temple -11.5;  SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s

4. Army 2-1 (Ind): Beat Texas San Antonio, 31-13; Up Next: Morgan State; TV: 11:00/CBSSN; Favorite: Army 49.5;  SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s:

3. Memphis 3-0 (AAC, West Division): Beat South Alabama, 42-6; Up Next: BYE Week; TV: Favorite:  SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s:

2. Boise State 3-0 (MWC, Mountain Division): Beat Portland State, 42-10; Up Next: Air Force; TV: Friday. 8:00/ESPN2; Favorite: Boise State -9.5;  SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s:

1. UCF 3-0 (AAC, East Division): Beat Stanford, 47-27; Up Next: @ Pitt  TV: 2:30 ABC; Favorite: UCF -10; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s:

Sully’s FCS’ Top 15

15. Illinois State 2-1 (MVFC): Beat Eastern Illinois, 21-3 Up Next: Northern Arizona; Game Time: 6:30/ESPN+;  Favorite: ISU -10.5; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: 

14. Central Connecticut 3-0 (NEC): Beat Valparaiso, 42-13; Up Next: @ Eastern Michigan;  Game Time: 2:00/ESPN3; Favorite: Eastern Michigan -33; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: 

13. Davidson 3-0 (Pioneer League): Beat West Virginia Wesleyan, 41-0; Up Next: @ Campbell; Game Time: 5:00/ESPN+; Favorite: Campbell -6.5; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: 

12. Dayton 2-0 (Pioneer League): Beat Robert Morris, 34-31; Up Next: Duquesne; Game Time: 12:00/Local Favorite: Pick ’em; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: 

11. Jacksonville State 2-1 (OVC): Beat Eastern Washington, 49-45; Up Next: North Alabama; Game Time: 6:00/ESPN+; Favorite: Jacksonville State -21;5;  SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: 

10. North Carolina A&T 2-1 (MEAC): Beat Charleston Southern, 27-21; Up Next: BYE Week; Game Time: Favorite: SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: 

9. Northern Iowa 1-1 (MVFC): Beat Southern Utah, 34-14; Up Next: Idaho State; ; Game Time: 4:00/ESPN+; Favorite: NIU -14;  SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: 

8. UC Davis (B-SKY): Beat Lehigh, 41-13; Up Next: @ North Dakota State  Game Time: 2:30/ESPN+; Favorite: NDSU -25.5  SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: 

7. Sacramento State 2-1 (B-SKY): Up Next: Fresno State; Game Time: 9:00/Local; Favorite: Fresno State -22.5;  SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: 

6. Villanova 3-0 (CAA): Beat Bucknell, 45-10 Up Next: Towson; Game Time: 5:00/Local;  Favorite: Towson -3.5; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s

5. Towson 3-0 (CAA): Beat Maine, 45-23, Up Next: Villanova; Game Time: 5:00/Local; Favorite: Towson -3.5; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: 

4. Youngstown State 3-0 (MVFC): Beat Duquesne, 34-14; Up Next: BYE Week;  Game Time: Favorite: SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: 

3. South Dakota State 2-1 (MVFC): Beat Drake, 38-10; Up Next: Southern Utah; Game Time: 6:00/ESPN+; Favorite: SDSU -25.5; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: 

2. James Madison 2-1 (CAA): Beat Morgan State, 63-12; Up Next: @ Chattanooga, Game Time: 3:00/ESPN+; Favorite: James Madison -21.5; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s:  

1. North Dakota State: Beat Delaware, 47-22; Up Next: UC Davis; Game Time: 2:30/ESPN+  Favorite: NDSU -25.5; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s 

Posted in #1 Uncategorized |

SCFP Top 20 Group of 5

Please note: SCFP ranks the Power Five teams (ACC, B-10, B-12, PAC 12, & SEC … Plus 2 Independents; ND & BYU) as one group of 66 teams into a Top 25. Next, we rank the Group of Five (AAC, C-USA, MAC, MWC, & SBC … Plus 2 Independents, Army & U-Mass, a group of 64 teams into a Top 20. Finally, we rank the 124 FCS teams into a Top 10!

Sully’s Top 20 Group of 5’s

 

20. SMU (AAC West Division): Beat North Texas, 49-27; Up Next: @ Home vs  Texas State 0-2 (SBC); TV: 6:00/ESPN 3; Favorite: SMU -18; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Check out the Game Simulator on SCFP Site to get a statistical prediction on this game!

19. Georgia State 2-0 (SBC East Division): Beat Furman, 48-42; Up Next: @ Western Michigan 1-1 (MAC); TV: 6:00/ESPN+; Favorite: Western Michigan -11.5; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Check out the Game Simulator on SCFP Site to get a statistical prediction on this game!

18. Toledo 0-1 (MAC West Division): Bye Week; Up Next: Murray State 1-1 (Ohio Valley Conference/OVC) TV: 6:30/ESPN 3 Favorite: Toledo -40; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Check out the Game Simulator on SCFP Site to get a statistical prediction on this game!

17. Ohio 1-1 (MAC East Division):  Lost to Pitt, 20-10; Up Next: @ Marshall 1-1 (C-USA); TV: 5:30 /Local; Favorite: Marshall -4; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Check out the Game Simulator on SCFP Site to get a statistical prediction on this game!

16. UAB 2-0 (C-USA West Division):  Beat Akron, 31-20; Up Next: BYE Week; TV: Favorite:  SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: 

15. Western Michigan 1-1 (MAC West Division): Lost Michigan State, 51-17; Up Next: @ Home vs Georgia State 2-0 (SBC); TV: 6:00/ESPN+; Favorite: Western Michigan -11.5; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Check out the Game Simulator on SCFP Site to get a statistical prediction on this game!

14. North Texas 1-1 (C-USA West Division):  Lost to SMU, 49-27; Up Next: @ California 2-0 (P-12); TV: 3:15/Local; Favorite: Cal -14; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Check out the Game Simulator on SCFP Site to get a statistical prediction on this game!

13. Fresno State 0-2 (MWC West Division): Lost to Minnesota, 38-35 2 OT’s; Up Next: BYE Week; TV: Favorite: ; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s:     

12. Marshall 1-1 (C-USA East Division):  Lost to Boise, 14-7;; Up Next: @ Home vs Ohio 1-1 (MAC); TV: 5:30 /Local; Favorite: Marshall -4; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Check out the Game Simulator on SCFP Site to get a statistical prediction on this game!

11. Troy 1-0 (SBC East Division): BYE Week; Up Next: Southern Miss 1-1 (C-USA),      TV: 5:00/ESPN+; Favorite: Troy -3; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Check out the Game Simulator on SCFP Site to get a statistical prediction on this game!

11. Cincinnati 1-1 (AAC East Division): Lost to Ohio State, 42-0; UP Next: @ Home vs Miami OH 1-1 (MAC): TV: 11:00/ESPNU, Favorite: Cincinnati -16; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Check out the Game Simulator on SCFP Site to get a statistical prediction on this game!

10. Southern Miss (C-USA West Division):  Lost to Mississippi State, 38-15; Up Next: Troy 1-0 (SBC), TV: 5:00/ESPN+; Favorite: Troy -3; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Check out the Game Simulator on SCFP Site to get a statistical prediction on this game!

9. Temple 1-0 (AAC East Division): BYE Week ; Up Next: @ Home vs Maryland 2-0 (B-10); TV: 11:00/CBSSN Favorite: Maryland -5.5 SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Check out the Game Simulator on SCFP Site to get a statistical prediction on this game! 

8. Tulane (AAC West Division): Lost to Auburn, 24-6; Up Next: @ Home vs Missouri State 0-1 (MVFC); TV: 7:00/ESPN3 Favorite:  -31.5; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Check out the Game Simulator on SCFP Site to get a statistical prediction on this game! 

7. San Diego State (MWC West Division): Beat UCLA 23-14; Up Next: @ New Mexico State 0-2 (IND) TV: 7:00/Local; Favorite: SDSU-16; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Check out the Game Simulator on SCFP Site to get a statistical prediction on this game! 

6. Appalachian State (SBC East Division): Beat UNC Charlotte, 56-41; Up Next: BYE Week;  TV: Favorite: SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: 

5. Houston 1-1 (AAC West Division): Beat Prairie View, 37-17 ;Up Next: Washington State 2-0 (P-12); TV: 8:15/ ESPN (Friday); Favorite: Washington State -9.5; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Check out the Game Simulator on SCFP Site to get a statistical prediction on this game!

4. Army (Ind): Lost to Michigan, 24-21 2 OT’s; Up Next: @ Texas San Antonio 1-1 (C-USA) TV: 2:30/NFL Network; Favorite: Army -16; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Check out the Game Simulator on SCFP Site to get a statistical prediction on this game!

3. Memphis 2-0 (AAC, West Division): Beat Southern University, 15-10 Up Next: @ Home vs Southern University 0-2 (SWAC); TV: 2:30/ESPNU; Favorite: Memphis -21; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Check out the Game Simulator on SCFP Site to get a statistical prediction on this game!

2. Boise State (MWC, Mountain Division): Beat Marshall, 14-7; Up Next: @ Home vs Portland State 1-1 (B-SKY); TV: 9:15/ESPN 2; Favorite: Boise -31.5SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Check out the Game Simulator on SCFP Site to get a statistical prediction on this game!

1. UCF (AAC, East Division): Beat Florida Atlantic, 48-14; Up Next: @ Home vs Stanford 1-1 (P-12); TV: 3:30/ESPN Favorite: UCF -6.5; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Check out the Game Simulator on SCFP Site to get a statistical prediction on this game!                                                                                          –

Posted in #1 Uncategorized |

Sully’s College Football Page Power 5 Top 25

Please note: SCFP ranks the Power Five teams (ACC, B-10, B-12, PAC 12, & SEC … Plus 2 Independents; ND & BYU) as one group of 66 teams into a Top 25. Next, we rank the Group of Five (AAC, C-USA, MAC, MWC, & SBC … Plus 2 Independents, Army & U-Mass, a group of 64 teams into a Top 20. Finally, we rank the 124 FCS teams into a Top 10! Oh, and by the way, RR identifies a team’s Recruiting Rank! 3 sites (Rivals, ESPN, & 247) and a 4 year average were used to determine the P5 rankings, while a 4 year average from just 247 was used in ranking the G-5’s top 20!  Enjoy and let us know what you think!

 

Sully’s Top 25 Power 5’s

 

25. Virginia ACC Coastal Division: Beat William & Mary, 52-17 Up Next: @ Home vs Florida State 1-1TV: 6:30/ACCN (N=Network); Favorite: UVA -8SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Virginia 6/3 a push in the TO battle (2-2) & FSU wins the RZ categories RZ Scores & RZ TD’s (scores (TD & FG) 90% to 88% & TD’s (only) 67.5% to 54%!

24. North Carolina 2-0 ACC Coastal Division: Beat Miami, 28-25 Up Next: Friday Night @ Wake Forest (NC Game); TV: 7:00 /ACCN; Favorite: WF -3.5;  SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Wake wins 5 to 3 (UNC wins the Passing Yards & both RZ Categories, Scores; TD/FG & TD’s only)

23. USC 2-0 P-12 Conference South Division:  Beat Stanford, 45-20; Up Next: @ BYU 1-1; TV: 2:30/ABC Favorite:  USC -4.5; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: USC wins 6-2 (BYU in RZ Scores & Passing)

22. Maryland 2-0  B-10 East Division: Beat Syracuse, 63-20 Up Next: @ Temple 1-0;  TV: 11:00/CBSSNFavorite: Maryland -5.5; SCFP Says by the numbers it’s: By the #’s it’s Temple, 5-3 (Maryland is statistically better in scoring average, 41.5/33 , Rushing Average 178.5/112, & TO’s .25 to 1.25)!

21. Iowa State 1-0 B-12 Conference: BYE Week Up Next: @ Home vs Iowa 2-0; TV: 3:00/FS1 Favorite: ISU -1; SCFP Says by the Numbers It’s: Iowa wins the #’s game 6-2 (Total offense, Passing Yardage, Scoring Average, TO’s, 3rd Down Conversions, & RZ Scores)!

20. Mississippi State 2-0 SEC West Division: Beat Southern Miss, 38-15; Up Next: @ Home vs Kansas State TV: 11:00/ESPN Favorite: Mississippi State -7; SCFP Says by the numbers it’s: Kansas State wins the Statistical battle, 6-2 (MSU wins the RZ Categories)

19. Penn State 2-0 B-10 East Division: Beat Buffalo, 45-13; Up Next: @ Home vs Pitt 1-1; TV: 11:0/ABC; Favorite: Penn State -16.5; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: PSU wins the Stat game, 7-2 (Pitt wins 3rd Down Conversions & pushes in RZ Scores!

18. Iowa 2-0 B -10 West Division: Beat Rutgers, 30-0; Up Next: @ ISU;  TV: 3:00/FS1 Favorite: ISU -1; SCFP Says by the Numbers It’s: Iowa wins the #’s game 6-2 (Total offense, Passing Yardage, Scoring Average, TO’s, 3rd Down Conversions, & RZ Scores)!

17.   Florida 2-0 SEC East Division: Beat Tennessee Martin, 45-0; Up Next: Kentucky 2-0; TV: 6:00/ESPN; Favorite: Florida -8; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Florida wins the #’s Game, 5-3 (Kentucky performs better in Rushing Average, the TO battle, & RZ TD’s!

16. Washington 1-1 P-12 North Division: Lost to Cal, 20-19; UP Next: @ Home vs Hawaii 2-0TV: 6:30/PTN; Favorite: Washington -20.5; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: The Statistical Game goes to the Huskies, 6-2 (The Rainbow Warriors prevail in Passing yards & RZ TD’s)

15. Oregon 1-1 P-12 North Division: Beat Nevada, 77-6 UP Next: @ Home vs Montana 2-0; TV: 9:45/PAC 12; Favorite: Oregon -37; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Oregon wins by the #’s, 6-2 (Montana outperforms the Ducks in the Run Game & 3rd  Down Conversions

14. Texas A&M 1-1 SEC West Division: Lost to Clemson, 24-10 Up Next: @ Home vs Lamar 2-0;  TV: 6:00/ESPNU; Favorite: Texas A&M -44; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: It’s Lamar 7 to 1, The Aggies win only the TO battle! 

13.  Texas B-12 Conference:  Loss to LSU, 45-38; UP Next: vs Rice @ (NRG Stadium in Houston) ; TV: 7:00/CBSSN; Favorite: Texas -29.5; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Texas wins the Stat race, 7-1 ( Rice wins only the Passing average, 282/269)

12.  Utah 2-0 P-12 South Division: Beat NIU, 35-17; Up Next: @ Home vs Idaho State 1-0; TV: 3:15/Local  Favorite: Utah -36.5; SCFP Says by the Numbers It;s: Idaho State, 6-2 (the Utes win only the Rush Yards & TO Averages)

11. Michigan 2-0 B-10 East Division: Beat Army in 2 OT’s, 24-21; Up Next: BYE Week; TV: Favorite: SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: 

10.  Wisconsin 2-o B-10 West Division: Beat Central Michigan, 61-0; Up Next: BYE Week; TV: Favorite: SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s:

9.  Michigan State 2-0 B-10 East Division: Beat Western Michigan, 51-17 Up Next: @ Home vs Arizona State; TV: 3:00/FOX; Favorite: MSU -11; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: MSU 7 categories to 1 (ASU wins the passing assessment (256.5 to 217)!

8. Auburn 2-0 SEC West Division: Beat Tulane, 24-6 Up Next: @ Home vs Kent State; TV: 6:00/ESPN 2; Favorite: Auburn -35 ; SCFP Says by the Numbers: Auburn wins 6 categories to 2 (Kent State wins RZ scores 83.5% to 71% & TO;s 1,5 to 1.75)

7. Notre Dame 1-0 Independent: BYE Week Up Next: New Mexico; TV: 1:30/NBC;   Favorite: ND -37.5; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: The Irish win the Stats battle, 7-2, the Lobos out duel ND in passing (197/175) and earn a tie in RZ scores (1 to 1)!

6.   Oklahoma 2-0 B-12 Conference: Beat South Dakota, 70-14 Up Next: @ UCLA;   TV: 7:00/FOX; Favorite: OU 19.5; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: OU wins the Stats game 6-2, UCLA is better in both RZ counts

5.  Georgia 2-0 SEC East Division: Beat Murray State, 63-17 ; UP Next: @ Home vs Arkansas State; TV: 11:00/ ESPN 2; Favorite: The Dawgs -33.5, FCS Opponent; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Georgia 7 to 1, by the Numbers; ASU is better only in the passing category (245 to 230)

4.   Ohio State 2-0 B-10 East Division: Beat Cincinnati, 42-0 Up Next: @ Indiana;   TV: 11:00/FOX; Favorite: Ohio State -13.5; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: OSU wins 7-2, the Hoosiers out duel the Bucks in the passing game (278/215) & earn a tie in the TO battle (1 apiece)!

3.  LSU 2-0 SEC West Division:  Beat Texas, 45-38; Up Next: at Home vs Northwestern State TV: 6:30/SEC Network; Favorite: LSU -51.5SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: LSU wins 7 to 1 by the #’s (Score: 44-17.5)!

2. Alabama 2-0 SEC West Division: Beat New Mexico State, 62-10 Up Next: @ South Carolina; TV: 2:30/CBSFavorite: Alabama -25.5SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Bama dominates statistically, 7 to 1, only in rushing offense does SC have an edge, 207.5 to 196.5 rushing yards!

1. Clemson 2-0 ACC Atlantic Division: Beat Texas A&M, 24-10; Up Next: @ Syracuse;   TV: 6:30/ABC Favorite: Clemson -26; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Clemson outperforms Syracuse in all 8 categories!

Posted in #1 Uncategorized |

Sully’s College Football Page, Top 20 Group of Five (G5)

On Sully’s College Football Page (SCFP) we do not rank the G5’s  with the Power 5 (P5). In fact we have advocated for a playoff for the G5’s similar to what is being done with the the P5’s! We think that the Football Bowl Subdivision is headed towards a format already used by the Football Championship Subdivision (FCS).

However, that is not today’s discussion, today we are looking at SCFP Top 20 G5 programs and who they ‘take on’ in week Zero & week 1. All times are Central and unless otherwise indicated, the game is being played on Saturday, 8/31!

Sully’s Top 20 Group of 5’s

 

20. Arkansas State (SBC): Up Next: SMU @ Home; TV: 6:30/ESPN+; Favorite: Arkansas State -3; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: 1st week no data

19. Toledo (MAC): Up Next: @ Kentucky TV: 11:00/SEC Network; Favorite: Kentucky -12; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: 1st week no data

18. Ohio (MAC): Up Next: Rhode Island @ Home; TV: 1:00/ESPN ; Favorite: No Line FCS Opponent; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: 1st week no data

17. Florida Atlantic (C-USA): Up Next: @ Ohio State;   TV: 11:00/Fox;  Favorite: Ohio State -27.0; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: 1st week no data

16. Western Michigan (MAC): Up Next: Monmouth @ Home; TV: 6:00/ESPN3 Favorite: No Line FCS Opponent/; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: 1st week no data

15. North Texas (C-USA): Up Next: Abilene Christian @ Home; TV: 6:30 ESPN+; Favorite: No Line FCS Opponent; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: 1st week no data

14. Georgia Southern (SBC): Up Next: @ LSU; TV: 6:30/ESPNU; Favorite: LSU -26.5; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: 1st week no data

13. Marshall (C-USA): Up Next: VMI @ Home; TV: 5:30/Local Favorite: No Line FCS Opponent; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s:  1st week no data

12. Fresno State (MWC): Up Next: @ USC; TV: 9:30/ESPN; Favorite: USC -13.5; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: 1st week no data

11. Troy (SBC): Up Next: Campbell @ Home, TV: 5:00/ESPN+; Favorite: No Line FCS OpponentSCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: 1st week no data

10. Southern Miss (C-USA): Up Next: Alcorn State @ Home; TV: 6:00/ESPN+; Favorite: No Line FCS Opponent; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: 1st week no data

9. Temple (AAC): Up Next: Bucknell @ Home; TV: 2:00/ESPN3; Favorite: No Line FCS Opponent; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: 1st week no data

8. Appalachian State (SBC): Up Next: East Tennessee St. @ Home;   TV: 2:30/ESPN+; Favorite: No Line FCS Opponent; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: 1st week no data

7. San Diego State (MWC): Up Next: Weber State; @ Home    TV: 8:00/Local;   Favorite: No Line FCS Opponent; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: 1st week no data

6. Houston (AAC): ;Up Next: @ Oklahoma (9/1) ; TV: 6:30/ABC Favorite: OU -26.5; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: 1st week no data

5. USF (AAC): Up Next: Wisconsin @ Home; TV: 6:00/ESPN; Favorite: Wisconsin -14 ; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: 1st week no data

4. Army (IND): Up Next: Rice @ Home; TV: 5:00/CBSSN Favorite: Army -22.5; SCFP says by the numbers its: 1st week no data

4. Memphis (AAC): Up Next: Ole Miss @ Home; TV: 11:00/ABC; Favorite: Memphis -7.5; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: 1st week no data

3. Boise State (MWC): Up Next: Florida State; (Jacksonville) TV: 6:00/ESPN; Favorite: FSU 3.5; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: 1st week no data

2. Cincinnati (AAC): Up Next: UCLA @ Home (8/29); TV: 6:00/ESPN Favorite: Cincy -4; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s:  1st week no data

1. UCF (AAC): Up Next: Florida A&M (8/29) @ Home TV: 6:30/CBSSN; Favorite: No Line FCS Team;  SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: 1st week no data                                                                                        –

 

Posted in #1 Uncategorized |