Sully's Big Blog! Commentary on College Football, Weekly Games, And Strange Statistics!

2019-20 Bowl Schedule

Here is a look at this year’s Bowl Schedule. I have listed, the teams, their respective conferences/records, noted teams that are ranked, the stadiums, and cities/states where the games will be played. I have also provided TV Networks & who the ‘Boys in the Desert’ say is favorite. Please Note: All game times are Eastern, so adjust accordingly!

Friday, December 20

Makers Wanted Bahamas Bowl

  • Teams: Buffalo (MAC) 7-5 vs UNC Charlotte (C-USA) 7-5
  • Site: Thomas A. Robinson National Stadium, Nassau, Bahamas
  • TV: 2:00 (All Times are Eastern) ESPN; Favorite: Buffalo -4.5! (All Lines are opening lines … On SCFP, we do not follow the Money)!

Tropical Smoothie Cafe Frisco Bowl

  • Teams: Utah State (MWC) 7-5 vs Kent State (MAC) 6-6
  • Site: Toyota Stadium, Frisco, Texas
  • TV: 7:00 / ESPN2; Favorite: Utah -8! 

Saturday, December 21

Celebration Bowl (FCS Bowl; MEAC vs SWAC)

  • Teams: Alcorn State (SWAC) 8-3 vs North Carolina A&T MEAC) 8-3
  • Site: Mercedes-Benz Stadium, Atlanta, GA
  • TV: Noon / ABC; Favorite: North Carolina A&T -1! 

New Mexico Bowl

  • Teams: Central Michigan (MAC) 8-5 vs San Diego State (MWC) 9-3
  • Site: Dreanstyle Stadium, Albuquerque, NM
  • TV: 2:00 / ESPN; Favorite: San Diego State -4.5

Cure Bowl

  • Teams: Liberty (IND) 7-5 vs Georgia Southern (SBC) 7-5
  • Site: Exploria Stadium, Orlando, Florida
  • TV: 2:30 / CBS; Favorite: Georgia Southern -6

Cheribundi Boca Raton Bowl

  • Teams: SMU (AAC) 10-2 vs Florida Atlantic (C-USA) 10-3
  • Site: FAU Stadium, Boca Raton, FL 
  • TV: 3:30 / ABC; Favorite: SMU-3

Camellia Bowl

  • Teams: Florida International (C-USA) 6-6 vs Arkansas State (SBC) 7-5
  • Site: Cramton Bowl, Montgomery, AL
  • TV: 5:30 / ESPN; Favorite: Arkansas State -3

Mitsubishi Motors Las Vegas Bowl

  • Teams: #19 Boise State (MWC) 12-1 vs Washington (P-12) 7-5
  • Site: Sam Boyd Stadium, Las Vegas, NE
  • TV: 7:30 / ABC; Favorite: Washington -3

R+L Carriers New Orleans Bowl

  • Teams: #20 Appalachian State (SBC) 12-1 vs UAB (C-USA) 9-4 
  • Site: Mercedes Benz Superdome, New Orleans, LA
  • TV: 9:00 / ESPN; Favorite: Appalachian State -17.5

Monday, December 23

Bad Boy Mowers Gasparilla Bowl

  • Teams: Central Florida (AAC) 9-3 vs Marshall (C-USA) 8-4
  • Site: Raymond James Stadium, Tampa, Florida
  • TV: 2:30 / ESPN; Favorite: Central Florida -17.5

Tuesday, December 24

SoFi Hawaii Bowl

  • Teams: Hawaii (MWC) 8-5 vs BYU (IND) 8-4
  • Site: Aloha Stadium, Honolulu, Hawaii
  • TV: 8:00 / ESPN; Favorite: BYU -2

Thursday, December 26

Walk On Independence Bowl

  • Teams: Louisiana Tech (C-USA) 9-3 vs Miami (ACC) 6-6
  • Site: Independence Stadium, Shreveport, LA
  • TV: 4:00 / ESPN, Favorite: Miami -7.5

Quick Lane Bowl

  • Teams: Pitt (ACC) 7-5 vs Eastern Michigan (MAC) 6-6
  • Site: Ford Field, Detroit, MI
  • TV: 8:00 / ESPN; Favorite: Pitt -9.5

Friday, December 27

Military Bowl Presented by Northrop Grumman

  • Teams: North Carolina (ACC) 6-6 vs Temple (AAC) 8-4
  • Site: Navy-Marine Corps Memorial Stadium, Annapolis, MD
  • TV: 12:00 / ESPN; Favorite: North Carolina -6

New Era Pinstripe Bowl

  • Teams: Michigan State (B-10) 6-6 vs Wake Forest (ACC) 8-4
  • Site: Yankee Stadium, New York, NY
  • TV: 3:30 / ESPN; Favorite: Michigan State -3.5

Academy Sports + Outdoors Texas Bowl 

  • Teams: #25 Oklahoma State (B-12) 8-4 vs Texas A&M (SEC) 7-5
  • Site: NRG Stadium; Houston TX
  • TV: 6:45 / ESPN; Favorite: Texas A&M -4

San Diego County Credit Union Holiday Bowl

  • Teams: #22 USC (P-12) 8-4 vs #16 Iowa (B-10) 9-3
  • Site: SDCCU Stadium, San Diego, CA
  • TV: 8:00 / FOX; Favorite: Iowa -2.5

Cheez-It Bowl

  • Teams: Air Force (MWC) 10-2 vs Washington State (P-12) 6-6
  • Site: Chase Field, Phoenix, AZ
  • TV: 10:15 / ESPN; Favorite: Air Force -3

Saturday, December 28

Camping World Bowl

  • Teams: #15 Notre Dame (IND) 10-2 vs Iowa State (B-12) 7-5
  • Site: Camping World Stadium, Orlando, FL
  • TV: 12:00 / ABC; Favorite: Notre Dame -3.5

Goodyear Cotton Bowl Classic

  • Teams: #17 Memphis (AAC) 12-1 vs #10 Penn State (B-10) 10-2
  •  Site: AT&T Stadium, Arlington, TX
  • TV: 12:00 / ESPN: Favorite: Penn State -7

College Football Playoff Semi Final @ the Chick-fil-A Peach Bowl

  • Teams: #1 LSU (SEC) 13-0 vs #4 Oklahoma (B-12) 12-1
  • Site: Mercedes-Benz Stadium, Atlanta, GA
  • TV: 4:00 / ESPN; Favorite: LSU -11.5

College Football Playoff Semi Final @ the Play Station Fiesta Bowl

  • Teams: #2 Ohio State (B-10) 13-0 vs #3 Clemson (ACC) 13-0
  • Site: State Farm Stadium, Glendale, AZ 
  • TV: 8:00 / ESPN; Favorite: Clemson -2.5

Monday, December 30

SERVPRO First Responder Bowl

  • Teams: Western Kentucky (C-USA) 8-4 vs Western Michigan (MAC) 7-5
  • Site: Gerald J. Ford Stadium, Dallas, TX
  • TV: 12:30 / ESPN; Favorite: Western Kentucky -2

Franklin American Mortgage Music City Bowl

  • Teams: Mississippi State (SEC) 6-6 vs Louisville (ACC) 7-5
  • Site: Nissan Stadium, Nashville, TN
  • TV: 4:00 / ESPN; Favorite: Mississippi State -3

Redbox Bowl

  • Teams: California (P-12) 7-5 vs Illinois (B-10) 6-6
  • Site: Levi’s Stadium, Santa Clara, CA
  • TV: 4:00 / FOX, Favorite: California -4

Capital One Orange Bowl

  • Teams: #9 Florida (SEC) 10-2 vs #24 Virginia (ACC) 9-4
  • Site: Hard Rock Stadium, Miami Gardens, FL
  • TV: 8:00 / ESPN; Favorite: Florida, 13.5

Tuesday, December 31

Belk Bowl

  • Teams: Virginia Tech (ACC) 8-4 vs Kentucky (SEC) 7-5
  • Site: Bank of America Stadium, Charlotte, NC
  • TV: 12:00 / ESPN; Favorite: V-Tech -3

Tony the Tiger Sun Bowl

  • Teams: Florida State (ACC) 6-6 vs Arizona State (P-12) 7-5
  • Site: Sun Bowl Stadium, El Paso, TX
  • TV: 2:00 / CBS; Favorite: Arizona State -4.5

Auto Zone Liberty Bowl

  • Teams: #23 Navy (AAC) 9-2 (Army yet to play) vs Kansas State (B-12) 8-4
  • Site: Liberty Bowl Memorial Stadium, Memphis, TN
  • TV: 3:45 / ESPN; Favorite: Kansas State -2

NOVA Home Loans Arizona Bowl

  • Teams: Wyoming (MWC) 7-5 vs Georgia State (SBC) 7-5
  • Site: Arizona Stadium, Tucson, AZ
  • TV: 4:30 / CBS; Favorite: Wyoming -7

Valero Alamo Bowl

  • Teams: #11 Utah (P-12) 11-2 vs Texas (B-12) 7-5
  • Site: Alamodome, San Antonio, TX
  • TV: 7:30 / ESPN; Favorite: Utah -6.5 

Wednesday, January 1

Vrbo Citrus Bowl

  • Teams: #14 Michigan (B-10) 9-3 vs #13 Alabama (SEC) 10-2
  • Site: Camping World Stadium, Orlando, FL
  • TV: 1:00 / ABC, Favorite: Alabama -7

Outback Bowl

  • Teams: #18 Minnesota (B-10) 10-2 vs #12 Auburn (SEC) 9-3
  • Site: Raymond James Stadium, Tampa. FL
  • TV: 1:00 / ESPN; Favorite: Auburn -8 

Rose Bowl Game Presented by Northwestern Mutual

  • Teams: #6 Oregon (P-10) 11-2 vs #8 Wisconsin (B-10) 10-3
  • Site: Rose Bowl, Pasadena, CA
  • TV: 5:00 / ESPN, Favorite: Wisconsin -3

All State Sugar Bowl

  • Teams: #5 Georgia (SEC) 11-2 vs #7 Baylor (B-12) 11-2
  • Site: Mercedes-Benz Superdome, New Orleans, LA
  • TV: 8:45 / ESPN; Favorite: Georgia -8.5

Thursday, January 2

TicketSmarter Birmingham Bowl

  • Teams: Boston College (ACC) 6-6 vs #21 Cincinnati 10-3
  • Site: Legion Field, Birmingham, AL
  • TV: 3:00 / ESPN; Favorite: Cincinnati -6.5

TaxSlayer Gator Bowl

  • Teams: Indiana (B-10) 8-4 vs Tennessee (SEC) 7-5
  • Site: TIAA Bank Field, Jacksonville, FL
  • TV: 7:00 / ESPN; Favorite: A Pick ’em Game

Friday, January 3

Famous Idaho Potato Bowl

  • Teams: Ohio (MAC) 6-6 vs Nevada (MWC) 7-5 
  • Site: Albertsons Stadium, Boise Idaho
  • TV: 3:30 / ESPN; Favorite: Ohio -6.5

Saturday, January 4

Lockheed Martin Armed Forces Bowl

  • Teams: Southern Miss (C-USA) 7-5 vs Tulane (AAC) 6-6
  • Site: Amon G. Carter Stadium, Fort Worth, TX
  • TV: 11:30 / ESPN; Favorite: Tulane -7

Monday, January 6

LendingTree Bowl

  • Teams: Louisiana (SBC) 10-3 vs Miami (MAC) 8-5
  • Site: Ladd-Peebles Stadium, Mobile, Alabama
  • TV: 7:30 / ESPN, Favorite: Louisiana -14

Monday, January 13

The CFP Championship Game

Posted in #1 Uncategorized |

CFP Rankings & SCFP G5 / FCS Rankings

Please note: SCFP ranks the Power Five teams (ACC, B-10, B-12, PAC 12, & SEC … Plus 2 Independents; ND & BYU) as one group of 66 teams into a Top 25. Next, we rank the Group of Five (AAC, C-USA, MAC, MWC, & SBC … Plus 2 Independents, Army & U-Mass, a group of 64 teams into a Top 20. Finally, we rank the 124 FCS teams into a Top 10! Oh, and by the way, RR identifies a team’s Recruiting Rank! 3 sites (Rivals, ESPN, & 247) and a 4 year average were used to determine the P5 rankings, while a 4 year average from just 247 was used in ranking the G-5’s top 20!  Enjoy and let us know what you think!

College Football Playoff’s Top 25 

 

25. SMU 9-1 (AAC, West Division): BYE Week; Up Next: @ Navy (7-2); TV: 2:30 / CBSSN; Favorite:  Navy -2.5;  Best Win(s): @ TCU (5-5), 41-38 & @ Home vs Temple (7-3), 45-21; Lost To: (@) Memphis (9-1), 54-48, on Nov. 2nd!  (Not Ranked Last Week)

24. Appalachian State 9-1 (SBC, East Division): Beat Georgia State, 56-27; Up Next: @Home vs Texas State (3-7); TV: ESPN+ / 1:30 Favorite: Appalachian State -28; Best Win(s): @ UNC (4-6), 34-31 & @ South Carolina (4-7), 20-15; Lost To: (@) Home vs Georgia Southern (5-4), 24-21, on Oct. 31st (Up 1 Spot)

23. USC 7-3 P-12 South Division / RR 6th:  Beat California, 41-17; Up Next: @ Home vs UCLA; TV: 2:30 / PTN; Favorite: USC -12.5; Best Win(s): Beat #7 Utah (9-1) 30-23; Lost To: BYU (OT), 30-27, #16 ND, 30-27, & #6 Oregon, 56-24! (Not Ranked Last week)

22.  Iowa State 6-4 B-12 / RR 37th: Beat Texas, 23-21; Up Next: @ Home vs Kansas (3-7); TV: 11:00 / Local TV; Favorite: Iowa State -22.5; Best Win: Beat TCU  (5-5), 49-24; Lost to: #17 Iowa, 18-17, #14 Baylor, 23-21, #21 Oklahoma State, 34-27, & #9 OU, 42-41!  (Up 1 Spot)

21.  Oklahoma State 7-3 B-12 / RR 37th: Beat Kansas, 31-13; Up Next: @ West Virginia (4-6); TV: 11:00 / ESPN 2; Favorite: Oklahoma State -7; Best Win(s): Beat Kansas State (6-4), 26-13 & (@) #22 ISU (6-4), 34-27; Lost to: (@) Texas (6-4), 38-30, Sept. 21st; @ Texas Tech (4-6), 45-35, on Oct. 5th; & @ Home, #14 Baylor (9-1), 45-27, on Oct, 19th! (Up 1 Spot)

20. Boise State 9-1 (MWC, Mountain Division): Beat New Mexico, 42-9; Up Next: @ Utah State; TV: 9:30 / CBSSN; Favorite: Boise State -7.5; Best Win(s): Beat a P5, Florida State (6-5), 36-31, Air Force (8-2), @ Home, 30-19; Lost To: (@) BYU (6-4), 28-25, on Oct. 19th! (Up 1 Spot)

19. Cincinnati 8-1 (AAC, East Division): Beat USF, 20-17; UP Next: @ Home vs Temple; TV: 6:00 / ESPN 2; Favorite: Cincinnati -10; Best Win(s): Beat a P5 UCLA (4-6) @ Home, 24-14, @ UCF (7-3), 27-24, & @ Marshall (7-3), 52-14; Lost to: #2 Ohio State (8-0) 42-0, on Sept. 7th! (Dropped 2 Spots)

18. Memphis 8-1 (AAC, West Division): Beat Houston, 45-27; Up Next: @ USF; TV: 3:00 / ESPNU; Favorite: Memphis -14; Best Win(s): Beat a P5, Ole Miss (5-6), 15-10, #23 Navy (7-2) 35-23, Tulane (6-4), 47-14, & SMU (9-1), 54-48; Lost To: (@) Temple (5-3), 30-28 on Oct. 12th! (Held Spot)

17. Iowa 7-3, B -10 West Division / RR 40th: Beat #10 Minnesota, 23-19; Up Next: Illinois @ Home; TV: 11:00 / BTN; Favorite: Iowa -12; Best Win(s): Beat #22 Iowa State (6-3) 18-17; Lost To: #12 Michigan, 10-3, #8 Penn State, 17-12, & #12 Wisconsin, 24-22. (Up 3 Spots)

16. Notre Dame 8-2, Independent / RR 15th: Beat Navy, 52-20; Up Next: @ Home vs Boston College (5-5); TV: 1:30 / NBC; Favorite: ND -18; Best Win(s): Beat #23 USC (7-3) 30-27, Virginia Tech (7-3), 22-21, Virginia (7-3), 35-20, Navy (7-2), 52-20, & 6-4 Louisville: Lost To: #4 Georgia (9-1), 23-17 & # 13 Michigan (8-2), 45-14 (Held Spot)

15. Auburn 7-3, SEC West Division / RR 10th: Lost to #4 Georgia, 21-14; Up Next: @ Home vs Samford; TV: 11:00 / SECN; Favorite: Auburn -48.5; Best Win(s): Beat #6 Oregon, (9-1) 27-21! Lost To: #11 Florida (8-3), 24-13, #1 LSU (10-0), 23-20, & #4 Georgia (9-1), 21-14. (Dropped 3 Spots)

14. Baylor 9-1 B-12 / RR 32nd: Lost to #9 OU, 34-31; Up Next: @ Home vs Texas (6-4); TV: 2:30 / FS1; Favorite: Baylor -3.5; Best Win(s): Beat Kansas State (6-4) 31-12 & #22 Oklahoma State (7-3) 45-27! Loss To: #9 OU (9-1), 34-31. (Dropped 1 Spot)

13. Michigan 8-2 B-10 / RR 9th: Beat MSU, 44-10; Up Next: @ Indiana (7-3), TV: 2:30 / ESPN; Favorite: Michigan -8; Best Win(s): Beat #16 ND (5-2); 45-14 & #17 Iowa (6-2), 10-3! Lost To: #12 Wisconsin (8-2), 35-14, #8 Penn State (9-1), 28-21 (Up 2 Spots)

12. Wisconsin 8-2, B-10 West Division / RR 34th: Beat Nebraska 37-21; Up Next: @ Home vs Purdue (4-6); TV: 3:00 / FOX;  Favorite: Wisconsin -21.5;  Best Win(s): Beat #13 Michigan (8-2), 35-14 & Beat #17 Iowa (7-3), 24-22! Lost To: Illinois (6-4, 23-23 & #2 OSU (10-0), 38-7. (Up 2 Spots)

11. Florida 8-2, SEC / RR 12th: Beat Missouri (5-5), 23-6; Up Next: BYE Week; TV: Favorite: Best Win(s): Beat #15 Auburn (7-) 24-13! Lost To: #1 LSU, 42-28 & #4 Georgia (9-1), 24-17. (Held Spot)

10. Minnesota 9-1 B-10 West Division /RR 46th: Lost to Iowa (7-3), 23-19; Up Next: @ Northwestern (2-7); TV: 11:00 / ABC;  Favorite: Minnesota -12;  Best Win(s): #8 Penn State (9-1) 31-26; Lost To: #17 Iowa (7-3), 23-19. (Dropped 2 Spots)

9. Oklahoma 9-1, B-12 Conference / RR 7th: Beat Baylor (9-1), 34-31; Up Next: @ Home vs TCU (5-5); TV: 7:00 / FOX; Favorite: OU -17Best Win(s): Beat #14 Baylor (9-1), 34-31 & (NR)Texas (6-4), 34-27; Lost to: NR Kansas State (6-4) 48-41!  (Up 1 Spot)

8. Penn State 9-1, B-10 East Division / RR 14th: Beat Michigan State, 28-7; Up Next: BYE Week: TV: Favorite: Best Win(s): Beat #13 Michigan (8-2), 28-21 & #18 Iowa (7-3), 17-12; Lost To: #10 Minnesota (9-1), 31-26; (Up 1 Spot)

 7. Utah 9-1 P-12 South Division / RR 35th: Beat UCLA (4-6), 49-3; Up Next: @ Arizona (4-6); TV: 9:00 / FS1; Favorite: Utah -21; Best Win(s): (NR) Arizona State (5-5) 21-3; Lost To: #23 USC, 30-23! (Held Spot)

6.  Oregon 9-1 P-12 North Division / RR 17th: Beat Arizona, 34-6; Up Next: @ Arizona State (5-5); TV: 6:30 / ABC; Favorite: Oregon -14; Best Win(s): Beat #23 USC (7-3), 56-24! Lost To: #15 Auburn (7-3), 27-21 (Held Spot)

5. Alabama 9-1, SEC West Division / RR 1st: Beat Mississippi State, 38-7; Up Next: @ Home vs Western Carolina; TV:  11:00 / ESPN; Favorite: Alabama -57; Best Win(s): Beat (NR) Texas A&M (7-3), 47-28; Lost To: #1 LSU (10-0), 46-41! (Held Spot)

4. Georgia 9-1, SEC East Division / RR 2nd: Beat Auburn (7-3), 21-14; Up Next: @ Home vs Texas A&M; TV: 2:30 / CBS; Favorite: Georgia -14; Best Win(s): Beat #11 Florida (9-2), 24-17, Beat #15 Auburn (7-3), 21-14 & #17 Notre Dame (8-2), 23-17; Lost To: (NR) South Carolina (4-7) 20-17 2 OT’s @ Home! (Held Spot)

3. Clemson 11-0, ACC Atlantic Division / RR 8th: Beat Wake Forest, 52-3; Up Next: @ Home vs Wofford; TV: 3:00 / ACCNFavorite: FCS Opponent; Best Win(s): Beat Texas A&M (7-3) 24-10; Lost To: Undefeated! (Held Spot)

2. Ohio State 10-0, B-10 East Division / RR 3rdBeat Rutgers, 56-21; Up Next: @ Home vs Penn State; TV: 11:00 / FOX; Favorite: OSU -17;  Best Win(s): Beat #15 Wisconsin (8-2) 38-7 & #19 Cincinnati (9-1), 42-0; Lost To: Undefeated! (Held Spot)

1. LSU 10-0, SEC West Division / RR 4th: Beat Ole Miss, 58-37; Up Next: @ Home vs Arkansas (2-8); TV: 6:00 / ESPN; Favorite: LSU -43.5; Best Win(s): Beat #5 Alabama, 46-41; Beat #11 Florida (8-2), 42-28 & #15 Auburn (7-2) 23-20; Lost To: Undefeated! (Held Spot)

Sully’s Top 20 (21) Group of 5’s

 

20. Western Kentucky 6-4 (C-USA, East Division): BYE Week; Up Next: @ Southern Miss (7-3); TV: 2:30 / ESPN+; Favorite: Southern Miss -5.5; Best Win(s): Beat UAB (7-3), 20-13 & Arkansas (2-8), 45-19; Lost To: Central Arkansas (FCS), 35-28, Louisville (5-5), 38-21, Marshall (7-3), 26-23, & FAU (7-3), 35-24!

19. Wyoming 6-4 (MWC, Mountain Division): Lost to Utah State, 26-21; Up Next: Friday @ Home vs Colorado State; TV: 8:30 / ESPN 2; Favorite: Wyoming -7; Best Win(s): Beat a P5, Missouri (5-5), 37-31; Lost To: Tulsa (3-7), 24-21, San Diego State (8-2) 26-22, Boise State (9-1) 20-17, & Utah State, 26-21

18. UAB 7-3 (C-USA, West Division): Beat UTEP, 37-10; Up Next: @ Home vs Louisiana Tech (8-2); TV: 2:30 / ESPN+; Favorite: UAB -5.5; Best Win(s): Beat Texas San Antonio (4-6), 33-14; Lost To: Western Kentucky (6-4), 20-13, Tennessee (5-5), 30-7; & Southern Miss (7-3), 37-2! 

17.  Louisiana Tech 8-2 (C-USA, West Division): Lost to Marshall, 31-10; Up Next: @ UAB (7-3); TV: 2:30 / ESPN+; Favorite: UAB -5.5;  Best Win(s): Beat Southern Miss (6-4), 45-30; Lost To: Texas (6-4) 45-15 & Marshall (7-3), 31-10!

16.  Southern Miss 7-3 (C-USA, West Division): Beat UTSA, 36-17; Up Next: @ Western Kentucky (6-4); TV: 2:30 / ESPN+; Favorite: Southern Miss -5.5; Best Win(s): Beat Troy (5-5) 47-42 & UAB (7-3) 37-2; Lost To: Miss State (4-6), 38-15, Alabama (9-1), 49-7, & Louisiana Tech (8-2), 45-30!

15.   Tulane 6-4 (AAC, West Division): Lost to Temple (7-3), 29-21;  Up Next: @ Home vs UCF;  TV: 11:00 / CBSSN; Favorite: UCF -6; Best Win(s): Beat Army (5-6), 42-33; Lost To: Auburn (7-3) 24-6, Memphis (9-1) 47-17, Navy (7-2), 41-38, & Temple (7-3), 29-21!

15. Hawaii 7-3 (MWC, West Division): Beat UNLV, 21-71 ; Up Next: @ UTSA (4-6); TV: 10:00 / Local; Favorite: Hawaii -1; Best Win(s): Beat 2 P5 teams, Oregon State (5-5) 31-28, Arizona (4-6), 42-35; & Nevada (6-4), 54-3; Lost To: Washington (6-4), 52-20, Boise State (9-1), 59-37, Air Force (8-2), 58-26, & Fresno State (4-6), 41-38!

14. FAU 7-3 (C-USA, East Division): BYE Week; Up Next: @ Home vs South Alabama;  TV 5:00 / ESPN+: Favorite: FAU -18.5; Best Win(s): Beat Western Kentucky(6-4), 35-24; Lost To: Ohio State(10-0), 45-21, UCF (6-3), 48-14, & Marshall (7-3), 36-31

13.  Temple 7-3 (AAC, East Division): Beat Tulane, 29-21; Up Next: @ Cincinnati (9-1); TV:  6:00 / ESPN 2 Favorite: Cincinnati -10; Best Win(s): Beat 2 P5’s, Maryland (3-7), 20-17 & Georgia Tech (2-8) 24-2, Memphis (9-1), 30-28, & Tulane (6-4), 29-21; Lost To: Buffalo (5-5), 38-22, SMU (9-1), 45-21, & UCF (6-3), 63-21!

12. Louisiana 8-2 (SBC, West Division): Beat South Alabama, 37-27; Up Next: @ Home vs Troy (5-5); TV: 4:00 / ESPN+; Favorite: Louisiana -13; Best Win(s): Beat Georgia Southern (6-4), 37-24; Lost To: Miss State (4-6), 38-28 & App State (9-1), 17-7!

11. San Diego State 8-2 (MWC, West Division): Beat Fresno State, 17-7Up Next: @ Hawaii (7-4) TV: 10:00 / Local TV; Favorite: Hawaii -1; Best Win(s): Beat a P5, UCLA (4-6) 23-14 & #12 WY (6-4) 26-22; Lost To: Utah State (6-4), 23-17 & Nevada (6-4), 17-13! 

10. UCF 6-3 (AAC, East Division): BYE Week; Up Next: @ Tulane (6-4); TV: 11:00 / CBSSN; Favorite: UCF -6; Best Win(s): Beat a P5, Stanford (4-6), 45-27, & #13 Temple (7-3), 63-21; Lost To: Pitt (7-3), 35-34, Cincinnati (9-1), 27-24, & Tulsa (3-7), 34-31! 

8. Marshall 7-3 (C-USA, East Division): Beat Louisiana Tech, 31-10; Up Next: @ Charlotte (5-5); TV: 2:30 / Local; Favorite: Marshall -6.5; Best Win(s): Beat #20 Western Kentucky (6-4), 26-23, FAU (7-3), 36-31, & Louisiana Tech (8-2) 31-10; Lost To: Boise State (9-1), 14-7, Cincinnati (9-1), 52-14, & Middle Tennessee (3-7), 24-13!

7. Air Force 8-2 (MWC, Mountain Division): Beat Colorado State State, 38-21; Up Next: @ New Mexico (2-8); TV: 1:00 / ESPN 3; Favorite: Air Force -21.5; Best Win(s): Beat 1 P5, Utah State (6-4), 31-7 & #16 Hawaii (7-3), 56-26; Lost To: Boise State (9-1) 30-19 & Navy (7-2), 34-25 ! 

6. Navy 7-2 (AAC, West Division): Lost to ND, 52-20; Up Next:  @ Home vs SMU (9-1); TV: 2:30 / CBSSN; Favorite: Navy -2.5; Best Win(s): Beat Tulane (6-4), 41-38 & Air Force (8-2), 34-25; Lost To: Memphis (9-1), 35-23 & ND (8-2), 52-20!

5.  SMU 9-1 (AAC, West Division): Beat East Carolina, 59-51; Up Next: @ Navy (7-2); TV: 2:30 / CBSSN; Favorite: Navy -2.5; Best Win(s): Beat a P5, TCU (5-5 ) 41-38, & Temple (7-3), 45-21; Lost To: #1 Memphis (9-1) 54-48! 

4. Appalachian State 9-1 (SBC, East Division): Beat Georgia State, 56-27, Up Next: @ Home vs Texas State (3-7); TV: 1:30 /  ESPN+; Favorite: Appalachian State -28;  Best Win(s): Beat a P5, UNC (4-6), 34-31, Louisiana (8-2) 17-7, & South Carolina (4-7) 20-15; Lost To: Georgia Southern (6-4), 24-21!

3.  Boise State 9-1 (MWC, Mountain Division): Beat New Mexico (2-8), 42-9; Up Next: @ Utah State (6-4); TV: 9:30 / CBSSN; Favorite: Boise State -7.5; Best Win(s): Beat a P5, Florida State (6-5), 36-31, Air Force (8-2), 30-19 ; Lost To: BYU (6-4), 28-25!

2.  Cincinnati 9-1 (AAC, East Division): Beat USF, 20-17; UP Next: @ Home vs Temple (7-3); TV: 6:00 / ESPN 2; Favorite: Cincinnati -23; Best Win(s): Beat a P5 UCLA (4-6), 24-14, UCF (6-3), 27-24, & Marshall (7-3), 52-14; Lost To: Ohio State (10-0), 42-0! 

1. Memphis 9-1 (AAC, West Division): Beat Houston, 45-27; Up Next: @ USF (4-6); TV: 3:00 / ESPNU; Favorite: Memphis -14; Best Win(s): Beat a P5. Ole Miss (4-7), 15-10. Navy (7-2) 35-23, SMU (9-1), 54-48, and Tulane (6-4), 47-14; Lost To: Temple (7-3), 30-28!

Sully’s FCS’ Top 15

 

15. Monmouth 9-2 (BSC): Beat Campbell, 47-10; Up Next: @ Home vs Hampton University (5-6); Game Time: 11:00 / ESPN3; Favorite: Monmouth -24.5; Best Win(s): Beat Kennesaw State (9-2), 45-21!

14. Wofford 7-3 (SoCon): Beat Furman, 27-7; Up Next: @ The Citadel (6-5); Game Time: 11:00 / ESPN+; Favorite: Wofford -6.5; Best Win(s): Beat Furman (7-4), 27-7!  

13. Central Arkansas 8-3 (SLC): Beat Stephen F. Austin, 30-7, Up Next: @ Incarnate Word (5-6), Game Time: Friday 6:30 / ESPN+; Best Win(s): Western Kentucky 6-4 (C-USA), 35-28! 

12. Austin Peay 8-3 (OVC): Beat Murray State, 42-7; Up Next: @ Home vs Eastern Illinois (1-10); Game Time: 2:00 / ESPN+; Favorite: Austin Peay -20.5; Best Win(s): Beat SE Missouri (8-3), 28-24!

11. Villanova 6-3 (CAA): Beat Long Island University, 35-7; Up Next: @ Home vs Delaware (5-6); Game Time: 12:00; Favorite: Villanova -9.5; Best Win(s): Beat Towson (7-4), 52-45!

10.  Montana State 8-3 (B-SKY): Beat UC Davis, 27-17; Up Next: @ Home vs Montana (8-3); Game Time: 1:00; Favorite: Montana -5; Best Win(s): Beat SE Missouri (8-3), 38-17!  

9. Central Connecticut 10-1 (NEC): Beat Robert Morris University, 49-28; Up Next: @ Duquesne (6-4);  Game Time: 11:00 / ESPN3; Favorite: Central Connecticut -7.5; Best Win(s): Beat Sacred Heart (7-4) 28-3!  

8. Florida a&m 7-1 (MEAC): Beat Morgan State, 24-12; Up Next: @ Home vs Delaware State; Game Time: 3:00 / ESPN 3; Favorite: Florida a&m -27; Best Win(s): Beat North Carolina A&T (5-2) 28-21, South Carolina State (5-2), 42-38!

7.  Illinois State 8-3 (MVFC): Beat Missouri State, 17-12; Up Next: @ Youngstown State; Game Time: 12:00/ESPN+; Favorite: NIU -1.0; Best Win(s): Beat Southern Illinois (7-4) 21-7 & South Dakota State (8-3), 27-18!

6. Sacramento State 8-3 (B-SKY): Beat Idaho, 31-7; Up Next: @ Home vs UC Davis; Game Time: 4:00 Favorite: Sacramento State -9; Best Win(s): Beat Montana (6-2), 49-22! 

5. South Dakota State 8-3 (MVFC): Beat Northern Iowa, 38-7; Up Next: @ South Dakota (4-7); Game Time: 2:00/ESPN+; Favorite: SDSU -13; Best Win(s): Beat Southern Illinois (7-4) 28-10! 

4Weber State 8-3 (B-Sky): Lost to Montana (9-2), 35-15; Up Next: @ Home vs Idaho State (3-8); Game Time: 3:00; Favorite: Weber State -20.5; Best Win(s): Beat Northern Iowa (5-3), 29-17! 

3. Montana 9-2 (B-SKY): Beat Weber State, 35-16; Up Next: @ Montana State (8-3); Game Time: 1:00; Favorite; Montana -5; Best Win(s): Beat Monmouth (9-2) 47-27 & Weber State (8-3), 35-16!  

2. James Madison 10-1 (CAA): Beat Richmond, 48-6; Up Next: @ Rhode Island (2-9); Game Time: 11:00 Favorite: James Madison -27; Best Win(s): Beat Villanova (8-3), 38-24!

1. North Dakota State 11-0: Beat South Dakota, 49-14; Up Next: @ Home vs Southern Illinois (7-4); Game Time: 2:00/ESPN+;  Favorite: NDSU -19,5; Best Win(s): Beat #3 South Dakota State (8-3), 23-16 & Illinois State (8-3), 37-3!

Posted in #1 Uncategorized |

CFP Top 25 (1st Ranking, November 5th)

November 5th, First Ranking

RR (Recruiting Rank for P5 teams; an average factored from 3 sites over 4 years)

25. SMU 8-1 (AAC, West Division): Lost to Memphis, 54-48; Up Next: @ Home vs East Carolina; TV: 11:00 / ESPNU; Favorite: SMU -23; Best Win(s): @ TCU (4-4), 41-38 & @ Home vs Temple (5-3), 45-21; Lost To: (@) Memphis (8-1), 54-48,  on Nov. 2nd!  

24. Navy 7-1 (AAC, West Division): Beat U-Conn, 56-10; Up Next: BYE Week; TV: Favorite:  Best Win(s): Beat Tulane (5-3) 41-38 & Air Force (7-2), 34-25! Lost To: (@) Memphis (8-1), 35-23, on Sept 26th!  

23. Oklahoma State 6-3 B-12 / RR 37th: Beat TCU (4-4), @ Home, 34-27; Up Next: BYE Week; TV: Favorite: Best Win: Beat #16 Kansas State (6-2), 26-13 & (@) ISU (5-3), 34-27; Lost to: (@) Texas (5-3), 38-30, Sept. 21st; @ Texas Tech (3-5), 45-35, on Oct. 5th; & @ Home, #12 Baylor (8-0), 45-27, on Oct, 19th!

22.  Boise State 7-1 (MWC, Mountain Division): won @ San Jose State, 52-42; Up Next: @ Home vs Wyoming; TV: 9:15 / ESPN; Favorite: Boise State -11.5; Best Win(s): Beat a P5, Florida State (4-5), 36-31, Air Force (7-2), @ Home, 30-19; Lost To: (@) BYU (4-4), 28-25, on Oct. 19th!

21. Memphis 8-1 (AAC, West Division): Beat SMU, 54-48; Up Next: BYE Week;  TV: Favorite: Best Win(s): Beat a P5, Ole Miss (3-6), 15-10, #24 Navy (7-1) 35-23, Tulane (6-3), 47-14, & #25 SMU (8-1), 54-48; Lost To: (@) Temple (5-3), 30-28 on Oct. 12th! 

20. Cincinnati 7-1 (AAC, East Division): Beat East Carolina, 46-43; UP Next: @ Home vs U-Conn; TV: 2:30 / ESPNU; Favorite: Cincinnati -34.5; Best Win(s): Beat a P5 UCLA (3-5) @ Home, 24-14, @ UCF (6-2), 27-24, & @ Marshall (6-3), 52-14; Lost to: #1 Ohio State (8-0) 42-0, on Sept. 7th! 

19. Wake Forest 7-1, ACC Atlantic Division / RR 62nd: Beat NC State, 44-10; Up Next: @ Virginia Tech; TV: 2:30 / ESPN; Favorite: WF -2.5; Best Win(s): Beat Boston College (5-4) 27-24; Lost To: (@ Home) Louisville (5-3), 62-59, on Oct. 12th! 

18. Iowa 6-2, B -10 West Division / RR 40th: BYE Week; Up Next: @ Wisconsin; TV: 3:00 / FOX; Favorite: Wisconsin -9.5; Best Win(s): Beat Iowa State (5-3) 18-17 Lost To: (@) #14 Michigan (7-2), 10-3, on Oct. 5th & (@ Home) vs #4 Penn State (8-0), 17-12, on Oct 12th!

17. Minnesota 8-0 B-10 West Division /RR 46th: BYE Week; Up Next: @ Home vs Penn State; TV: 11:00 / ABC Favorite: PSU -6; Best Win(s): Illinois (5-4) 40-17; Loss to: Undefeated!

16. Kansas State 6-2 B-12 / RR 63rd : Beat (@) Kansas, 38-10; Up Next: @ Texas; TV: 2:30 / ESPN; Favorite: Texas -5; Best Win(s): Beat #9 OU (7-1), @ Home, 48-41 & @ Mississippi State (4-5), 31-24; Lost To: (@) #23 Oklahoma State (6-3), 26-13, on Sept. 28th & (@ Home) vs #12 Baylor (8-0), 31-12 on Oct. 5th!

15. Notre Dame 6-2, Independent / RR 15th: Beat Virginia Tech, 21-20; Up Next: @ Duke; TV: 6:30 / ACCN; Favorite: ND -5.5; Best Win: Beat USC 5-4, (@ Home), 30-27, Virginia 6-3 (@ Home), 35-20, Virginia Tech 5-3 (@ Home), 21-20, & @ Louisville (5-3), 35-17; Lost To: (@) #6 Georgia (7-1) 23-17, on Sept 21st & (@) #14 Michigan (7-2), 45-14, on Oct. 26th!  

14. Michigan 7-2 B-10 / RR 9th: Beat Maryland, 38-7; Up Next: BYE Week, TV: Favorite: Best Win(s): Beat #15 ND (6-2); 45-14 & #18 Iowa (6-2), 10-3; Lost To: (@) #13 Wisconsin (6-2), 35-14; on Sept. 21st & (@) #4 Penn State (8-0), 28-21, on Oct 19th!

13. Wisconsin 6-2, B-10 West Division / RR 34th: BYE Week; Up Next: @ Home vs #18 Iowa; TV: 3:00 / FOX, Favorite: UW -9,5; Best Win(s): Beat #14 Michigan (7-2), 35-14; Lost To: (@) Illinois (5-4), 24-23, on Oct 19th & (@) #1 Ohio State (8-0), 38-7, on Oct. 26th!

12. Baylor 8-0 B-12 / RR 32nd: Beat West Virginia, 17-14; Up Next: @ TCU; `TV: 11:00 / FS1; Favorite: Pick ’em Game; Best Win(s): Beat #16 Kansas State (6-2) 31-12 & #23 Oklahoma State (6-3) 45-27; Lost To: Undefeated!

11. Auburn 7-2, SEC West Division / RR 10th: Beat Ole Miss, 20-14; Up Next: BYE Week; TV: Favorite: Best Win(s): Beat #7 Oregon, (8-1) 27-21 @ a Neutral Site on Aug, 31st; Lost To: (@) #10 Florida (7-2), 24-13, on Oct 5th & (@) #2 LSU (8-0), 23-20, on Oct. 26th!

10. Florida 7-2, SEC / RR 12th: Lost to Georgia, 24-17; Up Next: @ Home vs  Vanderbilt; TV: 11:00 / ESPN; Favorite: Florida -24; Best Win(s): Beat #11 Auburn (7-2) 24-13, on Oct. 5th; Lost To: (@) #2 LSU (8-0), 42-28, on Oct. 12th & (@ Jacksonville) to #6 Georgia (7-1), 24-17, on Nov. 2nd!

9. Oklahoma 7-1, B-12 Conference / RR 7th: BYE Week; Up Next: @ Home vs Iowa State; TV: 7:00 / FOX; Favorite: OU -13; Best Win(s): Beat Texas (5- 3), 34-27; Lost To: (@) #16 Kansas State (6-2), 48-41, on Oct. 26th!

8. Utah 8-1 P-12 South Division / RR 35th: Beat Washington, 33-28; Up Next: BYE Week; TV: Favorite: Best Win(s): Arizona State (5-3) 21-3 & Washington (5-4) 33-28; Lost To: (@) USC (5-4), 30-23, on Sept. 20th!   

 7. Oregon 8-1 P-12 North Division / RR 17th : Beat USC, 56-24 Up Next: BYE WeekTV: Favorite: Best Win(s): Beat USC (5-4), 56-24 & Washington (5-4) 35-31; Lost To: #11 Auburn (7-2), 27-21, on Aug. 31st! 

6. Georgia 7-1, SEC East Division / RR 2nd: Beat Florida, 24-17; Up Next: @ Home vs Missouri; TV: 6:00 / ESPN; Favorite: TBD; Win(s): Beat #15 Notre Dame, (5-2) 23-17 & #10 Florida (7-2), 24-17; Lost To: (@) South Carolina (4-5) 20-17 in 2 OT’s, on Oct 12th (Georgia did not score in either OT period)!

5. Clemson 9-0, ACC Atlantic Division / RR 8th: Beat Wofford, 59-14; Up Next: @ NC State; TV: 6:30 / ABC; Favorite: Clemson -30; Best Win(s): Beat Texas A&M (6-3) 24-10 & Louisville (5-3) 45-10! Lost To: Undefeated

4. Penn State 8-0, B-10 East Division / RR 14th: BYE Week; Up Next: @ #17 Minnesota (8-0): TV: 11:00 / ABC; Favorite: PSU -6; Best Win(s): Beat #14 Michigan (7-2), 28-21 and #18 Iowa (6-2), 17-12; Lost To: Undefeated!

3. Alabama 8-0, SEC West Division / RR 1st : BYE Week; Up Next: @ Home vs #2 LSU  TV: 2:30 / CBS; Favorite: Alabama -6;  Best Win(s): Beat Texas A&M (6-3) 47-28; Lost To: Undefeated! 

2. LSU 8-0, SEC West Division / RR 4th: BYE Week; Up Next: (@) #3 Alabama; TV: 2:30 / CBS: Favorite: Alabama -6; Best Win(s): Beat #7 Florida (7-2), 42-28 & #13 Auburn (7-2) 23-20; Lost To: Undefeated!

1. Ohio State 8-0, B-10 East Division / RR 3rd: BYE Week; Up Next: @ Home vs Maryland; TV: 11:00 / FOX; Favorite: OSU -42; Best Win(s): Beat #13 Wisconsin (6-2) 38-7, #20 Cincinnati (7-1), 42-0; & Indiana (7-2), 51-10; Lost To: Undefeated!

Posted in #1 Uncategorized |

Segment I: SCFP Radio Show (Saturday 11/2 @ 9 am)

Ohio State 38 Wisconsin 7

UW: QB Jack Coan 10/17 for 108 Yards, 6.35 YPA, 1 TD & 0 INT

OS: QB Justin Fields 12/22 for 167 Yards, 7.59 YPA, 2 TD’s & 0 INT’s

UW: RB Jonathan Taylor 20 carries for 52 yards, 2.6 YPC, 0 TD; LR 14 Yards

OS: RB JK Dobbins 20 carries for 163 Yards, 8.15 YPC, 2 TD’s; LR, 34 Yards

UW: WR Quintez Cephus, 3 receptions for 57 yards, 19 YPR, 0 TD’s, & LR 35 yards

OS: WR Chris Olave, 7 Reception for 93 Yards, 13.3 YPR, 2 TD’s, & LR 27 yards

UW CB Eric Burrell 11 Tackles, 6 Solo, 0 Sacks, 0 TFL, & 0 QB Hurry

OS: DE Chase Young 6 Tackles, 6 Solo, 4 Sacks, 5 TFL, 0 QB Hurry

  • KJ Dobbins scored on runs of 9 and 14 yards in a game played in driving rain
  • Jonathan Taylor, who entered the game averaging 137 YPG was held to 52 yards on 20 carries and zero scores!
  • Young was the best player on the field, trying a school record for sacks (4) 2 of which he stripped Coan of the ball, both times recovered by Ohio State LB Pete Werner.
  • The Badger defense sacked OSU QB, Justin Fields, 5 times, yet he managed to throw for 2 scores and ran for a 3rd TD!
  • The Badgers trailed 10-0 at half and scored early in the 3rd to cut the lead to 10-7!
  • OSU responded with 28 unanswered points to leave no doubt as to who was the dominate team at the Shoe!
  • The Bucks have now outscored their opponents 386 to 63 and have yet to play in a close as we head into week 10!
  • In fact, the closest games the Buckeyes have played in this season were vs Florida Atlantic, 45-21 & Michigan State 34-10, both 24 point wins!
  • They hammered Cincinnati, 42-0, pounded Indiana, 52-10, annihilated Miami OH, 76-5, blasted Nebraska 48-7, destroyed Northwestern, 52-3, and now; humiliated Bucky, 38-7!
  • Wisconsin now needs help to win the West Division, as Minnesota has a 2 game lead with four to play.
  • Even with the Badgers winning the remaining 4 games and beating the Gophers in Minnesota on November 30, if would not be enough!
  • Bucky no longer controls his own fate!
  • Minnesota plays Penn State on November 9th, @ home, a win by the Gophers and they would have to lose 2 of their last 3 (one to the Badgers) to lose the West, while the Badgers will need to win out (Iowa, @ Nebraska, Purdue, & @ Minnesota)
  • This is simply not doable, it they play with the lack of focus & fight they have played with in their last 2 outings!
  • SCFP Radio Show can be streamed at (espn1005.com (9 to 11 on Saturday mornings)
Posted in #1 Uncategorized |

P5, G5, & FCS Rankings heading into week 10

Please note: SCFP ranks the Power Five teams (ACC, B-10, B-12, PAC 12, & SEC … Plus 2 Independents; ND & BYU) as one group of 66 teams into a Top 25. Next, we rank the Group of Five (AAC, C-USA, MAC, MWC, & SBC … Plus 2 Independents, Army & U-Mass, a group of 64 teams into a Top 20. Finally, we rank the 124 FCS teams into a Top 10! Oh, and by the way, RR identifies a team’s Recruiting Rank! 3 sites (Rivals, ESPN, & 247) and a 4 year average were used to determine the P5 rankings, while a 4 year average from just 247 was used in ranking the G-5’s top 20!  Enjoy and let us know what you think!

Sully’s Top 25 Power 5’s

 

25. Kansas State 5-2 B-12 / RR 63rd : Beat Oklahoma, 48-41; Up Next: @ Kansas; TV: 2:30 / FS1; Favorite: Kansas State -6.5; Best Win(s): Beat #8 OU (7-1), 48-41

24. Virginia Tech 5-2, ACC Coastal Division / RR 29th: Beat UNC, 43-41 (6 OT’s); Up Next: @ ND; TV: 1:30 / NBC; Favorite: ND -17; Best Win(s): Beat Miami (4-4) 42-35; V-Tech has not beaten a ranked team! 

23. Texas 5-3 B-12 / RR 11th: Lost to TCU, 37-27; Up Next: BYE Week; TV: Favorite: Best Win(s): Beat #22 Oklahoma State, 36-30

22.  Oklahoma State 5-3 B-12 / RR 37th: Beat Iowa State, 34-27; Up Next: @ Home vs TCU; TV: 2:30 / ESPN; Favorite: Oklahoma State -4; Best Win: Beat Kansas State  (5-2), 26-13 

21. USC 5-3 P-12 South Division / RR 6th:  Beat Colorado, 35-31; Up Next: @ Home vs Oregon; TV: 7:00 / FOX; Favorite: Oregon -4.5; Best Win(s)Beat Utah (7-1) 30-23

20. Washington 5-3 P-12 South Division / RR 20th: BYE Week; Up Next: @ Home vs Utah; TV: 3:00 / TBD; Favorite: Utah -1; Best Win(s): Beat #21 USC (5-3) 28-14

19. Indiana 6-2, B -10 East Division / RR 48th: Beat Nebraska, 38-31; Up Next: @ Home vs Northwestern; TV: 6:00 / FS1; Favorite: Indiana -11.5; Best Win(s): Beat Nebraska (4-4) 38-31; Indiana has not beat a currently ranked team!

18. Iowa 6-2, B -10 West Division / RR 40th: Beat Northwestern, 20-0; Up Next: BYE Week; TV: Favorite: Best Win(s): Beat Iowa State (5-3) 18-17; Iowa has not beaten a team that is currently ranked!

17.  Notre Dame 5-2, Independent / RR 15th: BYE Week; Up Next: @ Home vs Virginia Tech; TV: 1:30 / NBC; Favorite: ND -17; Best Win: Beat #21 USC (5-3) 30-27

16. Michigan 5-2 B-10 / RR 9th: Beat ND, 45-14; Up Next: @ Maryland, TV: 11:00 / ABC; Favorite: Michigan -16.5; Best Win(s): Beat #17 ND (5-2); 45-14 & #18 Iowa (6-2), 10-3!

15.   Wisconsin 6-2, B-10 West Division / RR 34th: Lost to Ohio State, 38-7; Up Next: BYE Week; TV: Favorite: Best Win(s): Beat #16 Michigan (5-2), 35-14! 

14. Wake Forest 6-1, ACC Atlantic Division / RR 62nd: BYE Week; Up Next: @ Home vs NC State ; TV: 11:00 / ESPN; Favorite: WF -8; Best Win(s): Beat Boston College (4-4) 27-24! 

13. Auburn 6-2, SEC West Division / RR 10th: Lost to LSU, 23-20; Up Next: @ Home vs Ole Miss; TV: 6:00 / ESPN; Favorite: Auburn -18.5; Best Win(s): Beat #9 Oregon, (7-1) 27-21!

12. Utah 6-1 P-12 South Division / RR 35th: Beat California, 35-0; Up Next: @ Washington; TV: 3:00 / TBD; Favorite: Utah -1; Best Win(s): Arizona State (5-2) 21-3Utah has not beaten a currently ranked team!

11. Minnesota 7-0 B-10 West Division /RR 46th: Beat Maryland, 52-10; Up Next: BYE Week; TV: Favorite: Best Win(s): Nebraska (4-3) 37-7; Minnesota has not beaten a team that is currently ranked!

10. Baylor 7-0 B-12 / RR 32nd: BYE Week; Up Next: Thursday Night, @ Home vs West Virginia; TV: 7:00 / ESPN; Favorite: Baylor -17.5; Best Win(s): Beat #25 Kansas State (5-2) 31-12 & #22 Oklahoma State (5-2) 45-27!

9. Oregon 7-1 P-12 North Division / RR 17th : Beat Washington State, 37-35 Up Next: @ USC; TV: 7:00 / FOX; Favorite: Oregon -4.5; Best Win(s): Beat #20 Washington (5-3) 35-31! 

8. Oklahoma 7-1, B-12 Conference / RR 7th: Lost to Kansas State, 48-41; Up Next: BYE Week; TV: Favorite: Best Win(s): Beat #23 Texas (5- 3), 34-27!

 7. Florida 7-1, SEC / RR 12th: BYE Week; Up Next: @ Jacksonville vs Georgia; TV: 2:30 / CBS; Favorite: Georgia -3.5;Best Win(s): Beat #13 Auburn (5-2) 24-13! 

6. Georgia 7-1, SEC East Division / RR 2nd: BYE Week; Up Next: vs Florida @ Jacksonville; TV: 2:30 / CBS; Favorite: Georgia -3.5; Best Win(s): Beat #17 Notre Dame, (5-2) 23-17!

5. Penn State 7-0, B-10 East Division / RR 14th: Beat Michigan State, 28-7; Up Next: BYE Week: TV: Favorite: Best Win(s): Beat #16 Michigan (5-2), 28-21 & #18 Iowa (6-2), 17-12

4. Clemson 7-0, ACC Atlantic Division / RR 8th: Beat Boston College, 59-7; Up Next: @ Home vs Wofford; TV: 3:00 / ACCNFavorite: FCS Opponent; Best Win(s): Beat Texas A&M (4-3) 24-10; Clemson has not beaten a currently ranked Team!

3. Alabama 7-0, SEC West Division / RR 1st : Beat Arkansas, 48-7; Up Next: BYE Week TV: Favorite: Best Win(s): Beat Texas A&M (4-3) 47-28; Bama has not beaten a currently ranked Team! 

2.   Ohio State 7-0, B-10 East Division / RR 3rd : Beat Wisconsin, 38-7; Up Next: BYE Week; TV: Favorite:  Best Win(s): Beat #15 Wisconsin (6-2) 38-7 & #19 Indiana (6-2), 51-10!

1.  LSU 7-0, SEC West Division / RR 4th : Beat Auburn, 23-20; Up Next: BYE Week; TV: Favorite: Best Win(s): Beat #7 Florida (7-1), 42-28 & #13 Auburn (6-2) 23-20 !’

Sully’s Top 20 (21) Group of 5’s

 

20. Western Kentucky 5-3 (C-USA, East Division): Lost to Marshall, 26-23; Up Next: @ Home vs FAU; TV: 3:00 / ESPN+; Favorite: Western Kentucky -2.5; Best Win(s): Beat #15 UAB (6-1), 20-14!

19. Southern Miss 5-3 (C-USA, West Division): Beat Rice, 20-6; Up Next: BYE Week; TV: Favorite: Best Win(s): Beat Troy (3-4) 47-42; has not beaten a currently ranked team!

18. Louisiana 5-2 (SBC, West Division): Lost to Appalachian State, 17-7; Up Next: Thursday Night, @ Arkansas State; TV: Thursday 6:30 / ESPNU; Favorite: Louisiana -5.5;Best Win(s): Beat Georgia Southern (4-3), 37-24; UL has not beaten a currently ranked team!

17.  Marshall 5-3 (C-USA, East Division): Beat Western Kentucky, 26-23; Up Next: @ Rice; TV: 2:30 / Local; Favorite: Marshall -10; Best Win(s): Beat #20 Western Kentucky (5-3), 26-23! 

16. Hawaii 5-3 (MWC, West Division): Beat New Mexico, 45-31 ; Up Next: @ Home vs Fresno State; TV: 10:59 / Local; Favorite: Hawaii -3; Best Win(s): Beat 2 P5 teams, Oregon State (3-4) 31-28 & Arizona (4-4), 42-35!

15.  Georgia State 6-2 (SBC, East Division): Beat Troy, 52-33; Up Next: BYE Week;  TV: Favorite: Best Win(s): Beat a P5, Tennessee (3-5), 38-30!  

15. UAB 6-1 (C-USA, West Division): Beat Old Dominion, 38-14; Up Next: @ Tennessee; TV: 6:00 / ESPNU; Favorite: Tennessee -10; Best Win(s): Beat Texas San Antonio (3-4), 33-14; UAB has not beaten a currently ranked team! 

14. Tulane 5-3 (AAC, West Division): Lost to Navy, 42-21;  Up Next: @ Home vs Tulsa;  TV: 3:00 / ESPN 2; Favorite: Tulane -9; Best Win(s): Beat Houston (3-5), 38-31!

13.  Temple 5-3 (AAC, East Division): Lost to UCF, 63-21; Up Next: BYE Week; TV: Favorite: Best Win(s): Beat 2 P5’s, Maryland (3-5), 20-17 & Georgia Tech (2-5) 24-2!

12. Wyoming 6-2 (MWC, Mountain Division): Lost to San Diego State, 26-22; Up Next: @ Home vs New Mexico; TV: 2:00 / TBD; Favorite: Wyoming -19.5; Best Win(s): Beat a P5, Missouri (5-3), 37-31; has not beaten a team that is currently ranked!

11.  Air Force 6-2 (MWC, Mountain Division): Beat Utah State, 31-7; Up Next: @ Home vs Army; TV: 2:30 / CBSSN; Favorite: Air Force -15.5; Best Win(s): Beat 1 P5, Colorado (3-5), 30-23 & #16 Hawaii (5-3), 56-26! 

10. UCF 6-2 (AAC, East Division): Beat Temple, 63 21; Up Next: @ Home vs Houston;  TV: 11:00 / ESPN 2; Favorite: UCF -21.5; Best Win(s): Beat a P5, Stanford (4-4), 45-27, & #13 Temple (5-3), 63-21! 

8. Navy 6-1 (AAC, West Division): Beat Tulane, 41-38; Up Next: Friday Night @ U-Conn; TV: 7:00 / ESPN 2; Favorite: Navy -26.5; Best Win(s): Beat #14 Tulane (5-3) 41-38 & #11 Air Force (6-2), 34-25!

7. Louisiana Tech 7-1 (C-USA, West Division): Beat UTEP, 42-21; Up Next: BYE Week; TV: Favorite:  Best Win(s): Beat #19 Southern Miss (5-3), 45-30@ 

6. San Diego State 7-1 (MWC, West Division): Beat UNLV, 20-17Up Next: BYE Week TV: Favorite: Best Win(s):Beat a P5, UCLA (3-5) 23-14 & #12 WY (6-2) 26-22!

5.  Memphis 7-1 (AAC, West Division): Beat Tulsa, 42-41; Up Next: @ Home vs #1 SMU; TV: 6:30 / ABC; Favorite: Memphis -3; Best Win(s): Beat a P5. Ole Miss (3-5), 15-10. #8 Navy (6-1) 35-23, and #14 Tulane (5-3), 47-14! 

4. Cincinnati 6-1 (AAC, East Division): BYE Week; UP Next: @ East Carolina; TV: 6:00 / CBSSN; Favorite: Cincinnati -23; Best Win(s): Beat a P5 UCLA (3-5), 24-14 & #10 UCF (6-2), 27-24, & #17 Marshall (5-3), 52-14! 

3.  Boise State 6-1 (MWC, Mountain Division): BYE Week; Up Next: @ San Jose State; TV: 9:00 / ESPN 2; Favorite: Boise State -15; Best Win(s): Beat a P5, Florida State (4-4), 36-31, #11 Air Force (6-2) !

2. Appalachian State 7-0 (SBC, East Division): Beat South Alabama, 30-3, Up Next: Friday Night, @ Home vs Georgia Southern; TV: 7:00 /  ESPN+; Favorite:   Appalachian State -18;  Best Win(s): Beat a P5, UNC (4-4), 34-31 & #18 UL (5-2) 17-7!

1.   SMU 7-0 (AAC, West Division): Beat Houston, 34-31; Up Next: @ Memphis; TV: 6:30 / ABC; Favorite: Memphis -3; Best Win(s): Beat a P5, TCU (4-3 / The Horned Frogs just beat Texas 37-27), 41-38! 

Sully’s FCS’ Top 15

 

15. Princeton 6-0 (IVY): Beat Harvard, 30-24; Up Next: Friday Night @ Cornell; Game Time: 5:00/ESPNU; Favorite: Princeton -21.0; Best Win(s): Beat Harvard (4-2), 30-24!  

14. Dartmouth 4-0 (IVY): Beat Colombia, 59-24; Up Next: @ Harvard; Game Time: 12:00; Favorite: Dartmouth -9.5; Best Win(s): Beat Yale (5-1) 42-10!

13. San Diego 5-2 (Pioneer League): Beat Dayton, 50-38; Up Next: @ Drake; Game Time: 4:00; Favorite: San Diego -7.5; Best Win(s): Beat Davidson (5-3) 37-17 & Harvard (4-2), 31-23!

12. Bethune-Cookman 5-2 (MEAC): Beat South Carolina State , 27-19; Up Next: BYE Week; Game Time: Favorite: Best Win(s): Beat South Carolina State (5-2) 72-19! 

11. Central Connecticut 7-1 (NEC): Beat Long Island University, 28-0; Up Next: @ Wagner;  Game Time: 11:00; Favorite: Central Connecticut -14.0; Best Win(s): Beat Sacred Heart (4-4) 28-3!  

10. Florida a&m 7-1 (MEAC): Beat Morgan State, 24-12; Up Next: @ Home vs Delaware State; Game Time: 3:00 / ESPN 3; Favorite: Florida a&m -27; Best Win(s): Beat North Carolina A&T (5-2) 28-21, South Carolina State (5-2), 42-38!

9. Furman 5-3 (SoCon): Beat Western Carolina, 28-7 Up Next: @ Chattanooga; Game Time: 1:00 / ESPN +;  Favorite: Furman -9.0; Best Win(s): Beat Samford (4-4) 58-14!

8.  Illinois State 6-2 (MVFC): Beat Indiana State, 24-7; Up Next: @ Home vs Northern Iowa; Game Time: 12:00/ESPN+; Favorite: NIU -1.0; Best Win(s): Beat Southern Illinois (4-4) 21-7!

7.  Weber State 6-2 (B-Sky): Beat UC Davis, 36-20; Up Next: @ Sacramento State; Game Time: 8:00 / ESPN+; Favorite: Sacramento State -7.0; Best Win(s): Beat Northern Iowa (5-3), 29-17!

6. Villanova 6-2 (CAA): Lost to Stony Brook, 36-35; Up Next: @ New Hampshire; Game Time: 12:00; Favorite: Villanova -2; Best Win(s): Beat Lehigh (4-3), 38-10!

5. Montana 6-2 (B-SKY): Beat Eastern Washington, 34-17; Up Next: @ Portland State; Game Time: 4:05; Favorite; Montana -8.5; Best Win(s): Beat Monmouth (6-2) 47-27! 

4Sacramento State 6-2 (B-SKY): Beat Cal Poly, 38-14; Up Next: @ Home vs Weber State; Game Time: 8:00 Favorite: Sacramento State -7.0 Best Win(s): #5 Beat Montana (6-2), 49-22!

3. South Dakota State 6-2 (MVFC): Lost to North Dakota State, 23-16; Up Next: @ Missouri State; Game Time: 2:00/ESPN 3; Favorite: SDSU -25; Best Win(s): Beat Youngstown State (5-3) 38-28!

2. James Madison 8-1 (CAA): Beat Towson, 27-10; Up Next: BYE Week; Game Time: Favorite: Best Win(s): Beat #6 Villanova (6-2), 38-24!

1. North Dakota State 6-0: Beat South Dakota State, 23-16; Up Next: @ Youngstown State; Game Time: 5:00/ESPN+;  Favorite: NDSU -18; Best Win(s): Beat #3 South Dakota State (6-2), 23-16!

Posted in #1 Uncategorized |

Wisconsin @ Illinois @ Loppnows Super Sports Bar

Lops open today @ 10;30 for Badger Illini Game

Special on drinks, multiple TV’s and great sports environment!

Watch the Badgers tune up to 7 wins / no defeats; as they prepare for next week “Game of the Year” vs a 7-0 Ohio State!

 

 

  • Loppnows Super Sports Bar
  • 1502 N 3rd Ave
  • Wausau, WI 54401
  • 715-842-3544

 

 

 

 

 

Posted in #1 Uncategorized |

Sully’s Power 5 / Group of 5 / & FCS Best Teams Week 9

Please note: SCFP ranks the Power Five teams (ACC, B-10, B-12, PAC 12, & SEC … Plus 2 Independents; ND & BYU) as one group of 66 teams into a Top 25. Next, we rank the Group of Five (AAC, C-USA, MAC, MWC, & SBC … Plus 2 Independents, Army & U-Mass, a group of 64 teams into a Top 20. Finally, we rank the 124 FCS teams into a Top 10! Oh, and by the way, RR identifies a team’s Recruiting Rank! 3 sites (Rivals, ESPN, & 247) and a 4 year average were used to determine the P5 rankings, while a 4 year average from just 247 was used in ranking the G-5’s top 20!  Enjoy and let us know what you think!

Sully’s Top 25 Power 5’s

 

25. Arizona 4-2 P-12 South Division / RR 52nd: Lost to Washington, 51-27; Up Next: @ USC;   TV: 8:30 / PAC 12; Favorite: USC -9; Best Win: Beat Colorado (3-3) 35-30!

24. Iowa 4-2, B -10 West Division / RR 40th: Lost to Penn State, 17-12; Up Next: Home vs Purdue; TV: 11:00 / ESPN 2; Favorite: Iowa -16.5; Best Win: Beat Iowa State (4-2) 18-17!

23. Louisville 4-2, ACC Atlantic Division / RR 42nd: Beat Wake Forest, 62-59; Up Next: @ Home vs Clemson; TV: 11:00 / ABC; Favorite: Clemson -22.5Best Win: Beat Wake Forest (5-1) 62-59!

22. Iowa State 4-2 B-12 / RR 54th: Beat West Virginia, 38-14; Up Next: @ Texas Tech; TV: 11:00 / FS1; Favorite: ISU -5.5; Best Win: Beat TCU (3-2), 49-24

21. Virginia 4-2, ACC Coastal Division / RR 56th: Lost to Miami, 17-9;; Up Next: @ Home vs Duke; TV: 2:30 . ACCN; Favorite: UVA -3.5; Best Win: Beat Florida State (3-3) 31-24!

20. Wake Forest 5-1, ACC Atlantic Division / RR 62nd: Lost to Louisville, 62-59; Up Next: @ Home vs Florida State; TV: 6:30 / ACCN; Favorite: Wake Forest -2.5; Best Win: Beat Boston College (3-3) 27-24!

19. Washington 5-2, P-12 North Division / RR 20th: Beat Arizona (4-2), 51-27; Up Next: TV: 2:30 / ABC; Favorite: Oregon -2; Best Win: Beat SC (3-3) 28-14!

18. Minnesota 6-0 B-10 West Division / 46th: Beat Illinois, 40-17; Up Next: @ Rutgers; TV: 2:30 / BTN; Favorite: Minnesota -27.5; Best Win: Nebraska (4-3) 37-7

17. Arizona State 5-1, P-12 South Division / RR 36th: Beat Washington State, 38-34; Up Next: @ Utah; TV: 5:00 / PAC 12; Favorite: Utah -13.5; Best Win: Beat Michigan State (4-3) 10-7

16. Missouri 5-1 SEC East Division / RR 41st: Beat Ole Miss, 38-27; Up Next: @ Vanderbilt; TV: 3:00 / SECN; Favorite: Missouri -21; Best Win: Beat South Carolina (3-3) 34-14

15.5. Michigan 5-1 B-10 / RR 9th: Beat Illinois, 42-25, Up Next: @ Penn State, TV: 6:30 / ABC; Favorite: Penn State -7.5; Best Win: Beat Iowa (4-2); 10-3

15. Texas 4-2, B-12: Lost to Oklahoma, 34-27; Up Next: @ Home vs Kansas; TV: 6:30 / Longhorn Network; Favorite: Texas -24; Best Win: Oklahoma State (4-2) 36-30!

14. Utah 5-1 P-12 South Division / RR 35th: Beat Oregon State, 52-7; Up Next: @ Home vs Arizona State; TV: 5:00 / PAC 12; Favorite: Utah -13.5; Best Win: Washington State (3-3) 38-13!

13. Baylor 6-0 B-12 / RR 32nd: Beat Texas Tech, 33-30 2 OT’s; Up Next: @ Oklahoma State; TV: 3:00 / FOX; Favorite: Oklahoma State -2.5; Best Win: Beat Iowa State (4-2) 23-21!

12. Oregon 5-1 P-12 North Division / RR 17th : Beat Colorado, 45-72 Up Next: F@ Washington; TV: 2:30 / ABC; Favorite: Oregon -2; Best Win: Beat Cal (4-2) 17-7! 

11. Auburn 5-1, SEC West Division / RR 10th: BYE Week; Up Next: @ Arkansas; TV: 11:00 / SECN; Favorite: Auburn -18.5; Best Win: Beat Texas A&M (3-3) 28-20!

10. Notre Dame 5-1, Independent / RR 15th: Beat SC, 30-27; Up Next: BYE Week; TV:Favorite:Best Win: Beat USC (3-3) 30-27!

9. Penn State 6-0, B-10 East Division / RR 14th: Beat Iowa, 17-12; Up Next: Home vs Michigan; TV: 6:30 / ABC; Favorite: Penn State -7.5; Best Win: Beat Iowa (4-2), 17- 12

8. Florida 6-1, SEC / RR 12th: Lost to LSU, 42-28; Up Next: @ South Carolina; TV: 11:00 / ESPN;  Favorite: Florida -7.5; Best Win: Beat Auburn (5-1) 24-13! 

 7. Georgia 5-1, SEC East Division / RR 2nd: Lost to South Carolina, 20-17 2 OT’s Up Next: @ Home vs Kentucky TV: 5:00 / ESPN; Favorite: Georgia -24.5; Best Win: Beat Notre Dame, (5-1) 23-17!

6. Wisconsin 6-0, B-10 West Division / RR 34th: Beat Michigan State, 38-0; Up Next: @ Illinois; TV: 11:00 / BTN; Favorite: UW -28.5; Best Win: Beat Michigan (5-1), 35-14! 

5. Clemson 6-0, ACC Atlantic Division / RR 8th: Beat FSU, 45-14; Up Next: @ Louisville; TV: 11:00 / ABC; Favorite: Clemson -22.5; Best Win: Beat Texas A&M (3-3) 24-10!

4. Oklahoma 6-0, B-12 Conference / RR 7th: Beat Texas 34-27; Up Next: @ Home vs West Virginia; TV: 11:00 / FOX; Favorite: OU -33.5; Best Win: Beat Texas (4- 2), 34-27

3. Ohio State 6-0, B-10 East Division / RR 3rd : BYE Week; Up Next: Friday Night @ Northwestern; TV: Friday, 7:30 / FS1; Favorite: Ohio State -27; Best Win: Beat Cincinnati (5-1) 42-0!

2.  Alabama 6-0, SEC West Division / RR 1st : Beat Texas A&M, 47-28; Up Next: Tennessee @ Home; TV: 8:00 / ESPN; Favorite: Alabama -34.5 Best Win: Beat Duke (4-2) 42-3!

1.  LSU 6-0, SEC West Division / RR 4th : Beat Florida, 42-28; Up Next: @ Mississippi State; TV: 2:30 / CBS; Favorite: LSU -17.5; Best Win: Beat Florida (6-1), 42-28!’

Sully’s Top 20 (21) Group of 5’s

 

20. Toledo 4-2 (MAC West Division): Lost to Bowling Green, 20-7; Up Next: @ Ball State; TV: 1:00 / ESPN+; Favorite: Toledo -1.5; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP

19. Louisiana 3-2 (SBC West Division): Lost to Appalachian State, 17-7; Up Next: Thursday Night, @ Arkansas State; TV: Thursday 6:30 / ESPNU; Favorite: Louisiana -5.5; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP

18. Florida Atlantic 4-2 (C-USA): Beat Middle Tennessee, 28-13; Up Next: Friday Night @ Home vs Marshall; TV: 5:30 / CBSSN; Favorite: FAU -5.5;  SCFP Says by the Number It’s; Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP

17. Wyoming 4-2 (MWC Mountain Division): Lost to San Diego State, 26-22; Up Next: @ Home vs New Mexico; TV: 2:00 / TBD; Favorite: Wyoming -19.5; SCFP Says by the Number It’s; Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP

16. Southern Miss 4-2 (C-USA): Beat North Texas, 45-27; Up Next: @ Louisiana Tech;  TV: 2:30 / NFL; Favorite: Southern Miss -1; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP

15. Utah State 3-2 (MWC Mountain Division): BYE Week; Up Next: @ Home vs Nevada; TV: 9:15 / ESPNU; Favorite: Utah State -20.5; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP 

14. Hawaii 4-2 (MWC West Division): Lost to Boise State, 59-37 ; Up Next: @ Home vs Air Force; TV: 10:00 / CBSSN; Favorite: Air Force -2.5; SCFP Says by the Number It’s; Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP

13.  Air Force 4-2 (MWC Mountain Division): Beat Fresno State, 43-24; Up Next: @ Hawaii; TV: 10:00 / CBSSN; Favorite: Air Force -2.5; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP

12. Louisiana Tech 5-1 (C-USA West Division): Beat U-Mass, 69-21; Up Next: @ Home vs Southern Miss; TV: 2:30 / NFL; Favorite: Southern Miss -1; SCFP Says by the Number It’s; Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP

11. UCF 3-2 (AAC, East Division): BYE Week; Up Next: @ Home vs East Carolina;   TV: 6:00 / CBSSN; Favorite: Central; Florida -33; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP

10. San Diego State 5-1 MWC West Division: Beat Wyoming, 26-22Up Next: @ San Jose State; TV: 6:00 / TBD; Favorite: San Diego State -7; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP

9. UAB 5-1 (C-USA West Division): Beat UTSA, 33-14; Up Next: @ Home vs Old Dominion;  TV: 3:00 / ESPN+; Favorite: UAB -15; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP

8. Navy 4-1 (AAC West Division): Beat Tulsa, 45-17; Up Next: @ Home vs USF; TV: 2:30 / CBSSN; Favorite: Navy -12.5; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP

7. Memphis 5-1 (AAC, West Division): Lost to Temple, 30-28; Up Next: @ Home vs Tulane; TV: 6:00 / ESPN 2; Favorite: Memphis -4; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP

6. Temple 5-1 (AAC, East Division): Beat East Carolina, 27-17; Up Next: @ UTSA; TV: 2:30 / ESPN 2; Favorite: SMU -7; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s; Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP

5. Tulane 5-1 (AAC West Division): Beat U-Conn, 49-7;  Up Next: @ Memphis;  TV: 6:00 / ESPN 2; Favorite: Memphis -4; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP

4. Appalachian State 5-0 (SBC East Division): Beat Louisiana, 17-7, Up Next: @ Home vs ULM; TV: 2:30 / ESPN+; Favorite: Appalachian State -16.5; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP

3.  Cincinnati 5-1 AAC East Division: Beat Houston, 38-23; UP Next: @ Home vs Tulsa; TV: 2:30 / ESPNU; Favorite: Cincinnati -16; SCFP Says by the Numbers IT’s: Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP

2. SMU 6-0 (AAC West Division): BYE Week, Up Next: @ Home vs Temple; TV: 2:30 / ESPN 2; Favorite: SMU -7; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP

1. Boise State 6-0 (MWC, Mountain Division): Beat Hawaii, 59-37; Up Next: @ BYU; TV: 9:15 / ESPN; Favorite: Boise State -6.5; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s:  Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP

Sully’s FCS’ Top 15

 

15. Princeton 4-0 (IVY): Beat Lafayette, 28-3; Up Next: @ Brown; Game Time: 11:30/ESPN+; Favorite: Princeton -24.5; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP  

14. Dartmouth 4-0 (IVY): Beat Yale, 42-10; Up Next: @ Marist; Game Time: 11:00; Favorite: Dartmouth -30.5; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP  

13. San Diego 3-2 (Pioneer League): Beat Davidson, 37-17; Up Next: @ Home vs Valparaiso; Game Time: 4:00; Favorite: San Diego -30.5; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP  

12. Bethune-Cookman 5-1 (MEAC): Beat North Carolina Central, 27-13; Up Next: @ Home vs Norfolk State; Game Time: 3:00 / ESPN 3; Favorite: Bethune-Cookman -6.5; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP  

11. Central Connecticut 5-1 (NEC): Beat Columbia, 24-14; Up Next: @ Home vs Bryant;  Game Time: 12:00; Favorite: Central Connecticut -20.5; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP  

10. North Carolina A&T 4-1 (MEAC): BYE Week; Up Next: @ Florida A&M; Game Time: 5:00 / ESPN 3; Favorite: NC A&T -7; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP

9. Furman 4-2 (SoCon): BYE Week, Up Next: @ Home vs The Citadel; Game Time: 12:00 / ESPN 3;  Favorite: Furman -13; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s:  Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP

8. Youngstown State 4-2 (MVFC): Lost to South Dakota State, 38-28; Up Next: @ Southern Illinois; Game Time: 2:00 / ESPN+; Favorite: Youngstown State -4, SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP

7.  Illinois State 4-2 (MVFC): Beat Southern Illinois, 21-7; Up Next: @ Western Illinois; Game Time: 1:00/ESPN+; Favorite: ISU -13.5; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP  

6. Sacramento State 4-2 (B-SKY): Beat Montana State, 34-21; Up Next: @ Home vs Montana; Game Time: 8:00 Favorite: Montana -2.5 SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP 

5. Montana 5-1 (B-SKY): BYE Week; Up Next: @ Sacramento StateGame Time: 8:00; Favorite; Montana -2.5; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP

4Villanova 6-1 (CAA): Lost to James Madison, 38-24; Up Next: BYE Week; Game Time: Favorite: SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s; Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP

3. South Dakota State 5-1 (MVFC): Beat Youngstown State, 38-28; Up Next: @ Indiana State; Game Time: 12:00/ESPN 3; Favorite: SDSU -19; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP

2. James Madison 6-1 (CAA): Beat Villanova, 38-24; Up Next: @ William & Mary; Game Time: 2:30; Favorite: James Madison -19; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s:    Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP

1. North Dakota State 6-0: Beat Northern Iowa, 46-14; Up Next: @ Home vs Missouri State; Game Time: 2:30/ESPN+;  Favorite: NDSU -40; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s:  Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP

Posted in #1 Uncategorized |

Sully’s College Football Page Rankings Week 8

Sully’s Top 25 Power 5’s

25. Michigan State 4-2 B-10 East Division: Lost to Ohio state, 34-10; Up  Next: @ Wisconsin; TV: 2:30 / BTN; Favorite: Wisconsin -10; Best Win: Beat Indiana (3-2) 40-31!

24. Iowa 4-1, B -10 West Division: Lost to Michigan, 10-3; Up Next: Home vs Penn State; TV: 6:30 / ABC; Favorite: Penn State -2.5; Best Win: Beat Iowa State (3-2) 18-17!

23. Washington 4-2, P-12 North Division: Lost to Stanford, 23-13; Up                         Next: @ Arizona; TV: 10:00 / Local; Favorite: Washington -6; Best Win:                         Beat SC (3-2) 28-14!

22. Minnesota 5-0 B-10 West Division: Beat Illinois, 40-17; Up Next: @                        Home vs Nebraska TV: 6:30 / BTN; Favorite: Minnesota -7; Best Win: Fresno                  State (2-2) 38-35 in OT!

21. Virginia 4-1, ACC Coastal Division: Bye Week; Up Next: Friday Night                  Game, @ Miami; TV: 7:00 / ESPN; Favorite: Miami -1; Best Win: Beat Florida                State (3-2) 31-24!

20. Michigan 4-1, B-10 Conference East Division: Beat Iowa, 10-3; Up                      Next: @ Illinois; TV: 11:00 / ABC; Favorite: Michigan -19; Best Win: Beat                         Iowa (4-1) 10-3!

19. Arizona 4-1 P-12 South Division: Beat Colorado, 35-30; Up Next: @                        Home vs Washington; TV: 10:00 / Local; Favorite: Washington -6; Best Win:                 Beat Colorado (3-2) 35-30!

18. Missouri 4-1 SEC East Division: Beat Troy, 42-10; Up Next: @ Home vs                  Ole Miss; TV: 6:00 / ESPN 2; Favorite: Missouri -11.5; Best Win: Beat West                    Virginia (3-2) 38-7

17. Arizona State 4-1, P-12 South Division: BYE Week; Up Next: @ Home vs              Washington State; TV: 2:20 / PAC 12; Favorite: Arizona State -2.5; Best Win:          Beat Michigan State (4-2) 10-7

16. Utah 4-1 P-12 South Division: BYE Week; Up Next: @ Oregon State; TV:              7:00 / PAC 12; Favorite: Utah -14; Best Win: Washington State (3-2) 38-13!

15. Wake Forest 5-0, ACC Atlantic Division: BYE Week; Up Next: @ Home                vs Louisville; TV: 6:30 / ACCN; Favorite: Wake Forest -6; Best Win: Beat                        North  Carolina (3-3) 24-18!

14. Baylor 5-0 B-12: Beat Kansas State, 13-12; Up Next: @ Home vs Texas                        Tech; TV: 3:00 / Local; Favorite: Baylor -10.5; Best Win: Beat Iowa State                                  (3-                 2) 23-21!

13. Oregon 4-1 P-12 North Division: Beat Cal, 17-7; Up Next: Friday Night                    Game, vs Colorado; TV: 9:00 / FS1; Favorite: Oregon -19.5; Best Win: Beat Cal              (4- 2) 17-7!

12. Auburn 5-1, SEC West Division: Lost to Florida. 24-13; Up Next: BYE                     Week; TV: Favorite: Best Win: Beat Texas A&M (3-2) 28-20!

11. Texas 4-1, B-12: Beat West Virginia, 42-31; Up Next: vs OU @ Cotton                            Bowl, TV: 11:00 / ABC; Favorite: Oklahoma -10; Best Win: Oklahoma State                      (4-2) 36-30!

10. Penn State 5-0, B-10 East Division: Beat Purdue, 35-7; Up Next: @                 Iowa; TV: 6:30 / ABC; Favorite: Penn State -2.5; Best Win: Beat Pitt (4-2), 17-                 10!

9. Notre Dame 4-1, Independent: Beat Bowling Green, 52-0; Up Next: @                    Home vs USC; TV: 6:30 / NBC; Favorite: ND -11; Best Win: Beat Virginia                        (4-1) 35-20!

8. Wisconsin 5-0, B-10 West Division:Beat Kent State, 48-0; Up Next:                    Michigan State; TV: 2:30 / BTN; Favorite: Wisconsin -10; Best Win: Beat                          Michigan (4-1), 35-14!

 7. Florida 6-0, SEC: Beat Auburn, 24-13; Up Next: @ LSU; TV: 7:00 /                              ESPN; Favorite: LSU -14; Best Win: Beat Auburn (5-1) 24-13!

6. Oklahoma 5-0, B-12 Conference: Beat Kansas, 45-20;Up Next: vs                              Texas; TV: 11:00 / FOX; Favorite: OU -10; Best Win: Beat Texas Tech (3-                          2) 55-16!

5. Clemson 5-0, ACC Atlantic Division: BYE Week; Up Next:@ Home vs                    FSU; TV: 2:30 / ABC; Favorite: Clemson -26; Best Win: Beat Texas A&M (3-                    2) 24-10!

4. LSU 5-0, SEC West Division: Beat Utah State, 42-6; Up Next: @ Home                       vs Florida; TV: 7:00 / ESPN; Favorite: LSU -14; Best Win: Beat Texas (4-1)                       45-38!’

3. Georgia 5-0, SEC East Division: Beat Tennessee, 43-14 Up Next: @                            Home vs South Carolina TV: 11:00 / ESPN; Favorite: Georgia -24; Best                            Win: Beat Notre Dame, (4-1) 23-17!

2. Ohio State 6-0, B-10 East Division: Beat Michigan State, 34-10; Up                            Next: BYE Week; TV: Favorite: Best Win: Beat Michigan State (4-2) 34-10!

1. Alabama 5-0, SEC West Division: BYE Week; Up Next:@ Texas A&M;                      TV: 2:30 / CBS; Favorite: Alabama -17.5; Best Win: Beat Duke (3-2) 42-3!

Sully’s Top 20 (21) Group of 5’s

 

20. Louisiana 3-2 (SBC West Division): Beat Georgia Southern, 37-24; Up Next: Lost to Appalachian State, 17-7; TV: Favorite: SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: 

19. Army 3-2 (Ind): Lost to Tulane, 42-33; Up Next: @ Western Kentucky;  TV: 6:00 / Local; Favorite: Army 3.5;  SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP

18. Wyoming 4-1 (MWC Mountain Division): BYE Week; Up Next: @ San Diego State; TV: 9:30 / CBSSN; Favorite: San Diego State -5; SCFP Says by the Number It’s; Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP

17. Utah State 3-2 (MWC Mountain Division): Lost to LSU, 42-6; Up Next: BYE Week; TV:; Favorite:; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s:  

16.  Air Force 2-1 (MWC Mountain Division): Lost to Navy, 34-25; Up Next: @ Home vs Fresno State; TV: 6:00 / CBSSN;  Favorite: AF -3; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP

15. Louisiana Tech 4-1 (C-USA West Division): BYE Week; Up Next: @ Home vs U-Mass; TV: 6:00 / ESPN 3; Favorite: Louisiana -31.5; SCFP Says by the Number It’s; Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP

14. Hawaii 4-1 (MWC West Division): BYE Week; Up Next: @ Boise State; TV: 9:15 / ESPN 2; Favorite: Boise -13.5; SCFP Says by the Number It’s; Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP

13. San Diego State 3-1 MWC West Division: Beat Colorado State, 24-10Up Next: @ Home vs Wyoming; TV: 9:30 / CBSSN; Favorite: San Diego State -5; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP

12. UCF 3-2 (AAC, East Division): Lost to Pitt, 27-24; Up Next: BYE Week  TV:; Favorite:SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s:

11.  Toledo 4-1 (MAC West Division): Beat Western Michigan, 31-24; Up Next: Bowling Green; TV: 11:00 / Local; Favorite: Toledo -25; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP

10.  Navy 3-1 (AAC West Division): Beat Air Force, 34-25; Up Next: @ Tulsa; TV: 6:30 / ESPNU; Favorite: Pick ’em; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP

9.  UAB 4-1 (C-USA West Division): Beat Rice, 35-20; Up Next: @ Western Kentucky;  TV: 5:00 / ESPN+; Favorite: UAB -9; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP

8.  Hawaii 4-1 (MWC West Division): BYE Week;  Up Next: @ Boise State; TV: 9:15 / ESPN 2; Favorite: Boise State -13.5 ; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP

7. Temple 4-1 (AAC, East Division): Beat East Carolina, 27-17; Up Next: @ UTSA; TV: 11:00/ESPN 2; Favorite: Memphis -3; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s; Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP

6. Tulane 4-1 (AAC West Division): Beat Army, 42-33;  Up Next: @ Home vs U-Conn;  TV: 2:45/ESPNU; Favorite: Tulane -35; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP

5. Cincinnati 4-1 AAC East Division: Beat Central Florida, 27-24; UP Next: @ Houston; TV: 2:30 / ESPN 2; Favorite: Cincinnati -5; SCFP Says by the Numbers IT’s: Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP

4. Appalachian State 5-0 (SBC East Division):  Beat Coastal Carolina, 56-37, Up Next: Beat Louisiana, 17-7 (Wednesday Night); TV:Favorite:SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s

3.  SMU 6-0 (AAC West Division): Beat Tulsa, 43-37 in 3 OT’s, Up Next: BYE Week; TV:Favorite:SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP

2. Memphis 5-0 (AAC, West Division): Beat Louisiana Monroe, 52-33; Up Next: @ Temple; TV: 11:00 / ESPN 2 Favorite: Memphis -3; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP

1. Boise State 5-0 (MWC, Mountain Division): Beat UNLV, 38-13; Up Next: @ Home vs Hawaii; TV: 9:15 / ESPN 2; Favorite: Boise State 13.5;  SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s:  Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP

Sully’s FCS’ Top 15

 

15. Princeton 3-0 (IVY): Beat Columbia, 21-10; Up Next: @ Home (Friday Night) vs Lafayette; Game Time: 6:00/ESPNU; Favorite: Dartmouth -30.5; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP  

14. Dartmouth 3-0 (IVY): Beat Penn, 28-15; Up Next: @ Home vs Yale; Game Time: 12:30/ESPN+; Favorite: Dartmouth -13.5; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP  

13. Davidson 4-1 (Pioneer League): Beat Morehead State, 42-31; Up Next: @ Home vs San Diego; Game Time: 12:00; Favorite: San Diego -9; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP  

12. Bethune-Cookman 4-1 (MEAC): Beat Morgan State, 31-20; Up Next: Beat North Carolina Central, 27-13 (Thursday Night); Game Time: Favorite: SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP  

11. Central Connecticut 4-1 (NEC): Beat Sacred Heart, 28-3; Up Next: @ Columbia;  Game Time: 12:00/ESPN+; Favorite: Colombia -2.5; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP  

10. North Carolina A&T (MEAC): Beat Norfolk, 58-19; Up Next: BYE Week; Game Time: Favorite: SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s:

9. Furman 4-2 (SoCon): Beat Samford, 58-14, Up Next: BYE Week; Game Time: Favorite: SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: 

8. Youngstown State 4-1 (MVFC): Lost to Northern Iowa, 21-14; Up Next: @ Home vs South Dakota State; Game Time: 5:00 / ESPN; Favorite: SDSU -7, SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP

7.  Northern Iowa 3-2 (MVFC): Beat Youngstown State, 21-14; Up Next: @ North Dakota State; ; Game Time: 1:00/ESPN+; Favorite: NDSU -21.5; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP  

6. Montana State 4-1 (B-SKY): Beat Cal Poly, 38-24; Up Next: @ Home vs Sacramento State; Game Time: 3:00; Favorite: Montana -1.5;  SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP 

5. Montana 4-1 (B-SKY): Beat Idaho State, 59-20; Up Next: BYE Week; Game Time: Favorite; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP

4Villanova 6-0 (CAA): Beat William & Mary, 35-28; Up Next: James Madison; Game Time: 12:30;  Favorite: James Madison -9.5; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s; Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP

3. South Dakota State 4-1 (MVFC): Beat Southern Illinois, 28-10; Up Next: @ Youngstown State; Game Time: 5:00/ESPN 3; Favorite: SDSU -7; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP

2. James Madison 5-1 (CAA): Beat Stony Brook, 45-38; Up Next: @ Villanova; Game Time: 12:30; Favorite: James Madison -9.5; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s:    Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP

1. North Dakota State 5-0: Beat Illinois State, 37-3; Up Next: @ Home vs Northern Iowa; Game Time: 1:00/ESPN+;  Favorite: NDSU -21.5; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s:  Review the Game Simulator on the SCFP

Posted in #1 Uncategorized |

SCFP Top 25 P5’s, Top 20 G5’s & Top 15 FCS

Please note: SCFP ranks the Power Five teams (ACC, B-10, B-12, PAC 12, & SEC … Plus 2 Independents; ND & BYU) as one group of 66 teams into a Top 25. Next, we rank the Group of Five (AAC, C-USA, MAC, MWC, & SBC … Plus 2 Independents, Army & U-Mass, a group of 64 teams into a Top 20. Finally, we rank the 124 FCS teams into a Top 15! Enjoy and let us know what you think!

Sully’s Top 25 Power 5’s

25. Minnesota 3-0, B-10 West Division: Beat Georgia Southern, 35-32; Up Next: BYE Week, TV: Favorite: SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s

24. Washington State 3-0, P-12 Conference North Division: Beat Houston,31-24; Up Next: UCLA; TV: 9:30/ESPN; Favorite: Washington State -17; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s:

23. Wake Forest 3-0, ACC Atlantic Division: Beat UNC, 24-18; Up Next: Elon  TV: 11:00/ACCNX; Favorite: Wake Forest -27; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: 

22. Penn State 3-0, B-10 East Division: Beat Pitt, 17-10; Up Next:  BYE Week TV: Favorite: SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s:

21.  Florida 3-0, SEC East Division: Beat Kentucky, 29-21 Up Next: Tennessee TV: 11:00/ESPN;  Favorite: Florida -14.5, SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s

20. Kansas State 3-0, B-12 Conference: Beat Mississippi State, 31-24; Up Next: BYE Week; TV:  Favorite: SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: 

19.  Washington 2-1, P-12 North Division: Beat Hawaii, 52-20; Up Next: @ BYU; TV: 2:30/ABC; Favorite: Washington -6.5;  SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s:

18.  Arizona State 3-0, P-12 North Division: Beat Michigan State, 10-7, Up Next: Colorado; TV: 9:00/PAC 12; Favorite: Arizona State -7; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s:

17. Texas A&M 2-1, SEC West Division: Beat Lamar, 63-6; Up Next: Auburn TV: 2:30/CBS; Favorite: Texas A&M -4; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s

16. California 3-0, P-12 North Division: Beat North Texas, 23-17; Up Next: @ Ole Miss; TV: 11:00/ESPNU; Favorite: Cal -1.5; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s:

15. Iowa 3-0, B -10 West Division: Beat Iowa State, 18-17; Up Next: BYE Week;  TV:  Favorite: SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s

14. Oregon 2-1 P-12 North Division: Beat Montana, 35-3; Up Next:  @ Stanford; TV: 6:00/ESPN; Favorite: Oregon -8; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: 

13. Utah 3-0 P-12 South Division: Beat Idaho State, 31-0; Up Next: Friday, @ USC; TV: 8:00/FS1 Favorite: Utah -4 SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s:

12. Texas 2-1, B-12 Conference: Beat Rice, 48-13  Up Next: Oklahoma State TV: 6:30/ABC, Favorite: Texas -7; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: 

11. Virginia 3-0, ACC Coastal Division: Beat Florida State, 31-24; Up Next: Old Dominion;  TV: 6:00/ESPN2 Favorite: Virginia -31; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s

10. Michigan 2-0, B-10 East Division:  BYE Week; Up Next: @ Wisconsin   TV: 11:00/FOX;   Favorite: Wisconsin -2.5; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s 

9.  Wisconsin 2-o, B-10 West Division: BYE Week; Up Next: Michigan;   TV: 11:00/FOX: Favorite: Wisconsin -2.5; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s:

8. Auburn 3-0, SEC West Division: Beat Kent State, 55-16; Up Next: @ Texas A&M; TV: 2:30/CBS  Favorite: Texas A&M -4; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s

7. Notre Dame 2-0, Independent: Beat New Mexico, 66-14 Up Next: @ Georgia; TV: 7:00/CBS;  Favorite: Georgia 11.5; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s:

6. LSU 3-0, SEC West Division: Beat Northwestern State, 65-14;  Up Next: @ Vanderbilt; TV: 11;00/SEC Network:  Favorite:  SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: 

5. Georgia 3-0, SEC East Division: Beat Arkansas State, 55-0; Up Next: Notre Dame TV: 7:00/CBS  Favorite: Georgia 11.5; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: 

4.  Oklahoma 3-0, B-12 Conference: Beat UCLA, 48-13, Up Next: BYE Week;   TV:  Favorite: SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s:

3. Ohio State 3-0, B-10 East Division: Beat Indiana, 51-10 Up Next: Miami OH   TV: 2:30/BTN;  Favorite: Ohio State -38;  SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s:

2. Alabama 3-0, SEC West Division: Beat South Carolina, 47-23; Up Next: Southern Miss;  TV: 11:00/ESPN2; Favorite: Alabama -37.5; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: 

1. Clemson 3-0, ACC Atlantic Division: Beat Syracuse, 41-6; Up Next: UNC Charlotte  TV: 6:30/ACCN Favorite: Clemson -41; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: 

Sully’s Top 20 (21) Group of 5’s

20.  Coastal Carolina 2-1 (MWC): Beat Norfolk State, 46-7; Up Next: @ U-Mass;  TV: 12:00/Local; Favorite: Coastal Carolina -15.5; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s:

19. Georgia State 2-1 (SBC East Division): Lost to Western Michigan, 57-10; Up Next: @ Texas State; TV: 6:00/ESPN+; Favorite: SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s:!

18. Eastern Michigan 2-1 (MAC West Division): Beat Illinois, 34-31; Up Next: Central Connecticut; TV: 2:00/ESPN3; Favorite: Eastern Michigan -33;  SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s:

17. Louisiana 2-1 (SBC West Division): Beat Texas Southern, 77-6; Up Next: @ Ohio; TV: 1:00/ESPN+; Favorite: Ohio -3.5; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s:

16. UAB 2-0 (C-USA): BYE Week; Up Next: South Alabama; TV: 2:30/NFL Network; Favorite: UAB -13; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s:

15. Western Michigan 2-1 (MAC West Division): Beat Georgia State, 57-10; Up Next: @ Syracuse; TV: 11:00/ACCN; Favorite: Syracuse -4.5; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s:

14. Air Force 2-0 (MWC Mountain Division): Beat Colorado, 30-23; Up Next: Friday, @ Boise State; TV: Friday. 8:00/ESPN2;  Favorite: Boise -9.5; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s:

13. Cincinnati 2-1 AAC East Division: Beat Miami OH, 35-13; UP Next: BYE Week; TV:  Favorite: SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s:

12. Marshall 2-1 (C-USA): Beat Ohio, 33-31; Up Next: BYE Week; TV: Favorite:  SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s:

11. Navy 2-0 (AAC West Division): BYE Week; Up Next: TV: Favorite: SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: 

11. Tulane 2-1 (AAC West Division): Beat Missouri State, 58-6;  Up Next: Thursday, Houston; TV: Thursday, 7:00/ESPN; Favorite: Tulane -3; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s:

10. Southern Miss 2-1 (C-USA West Division): Beat Troy, 47-42; Up Next: @ Alabama; TV: 11:00/ESPN2; Favorite: Alabama -37.5;  SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s:

9. Hawaii 2-1 (MWC West Division): Lost to Washington, 52-20;  Up Next: Central Arkansas; TV: 10:59/Local; Favorite: Hawaii -15.5; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s:

8. SMU 3-0 (AAC West Division): Beat Texas State, 47-17  Up Next: @ TCU; TV: 2:30/FS1; Favorite: TCU -9.5; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s:

7. Wyoming 3-0 (MWC Mountain Division): Beat Idaho, 21-16; Up Next: @ Tulsa; TV: 2:30/CBSSN; Favorite: Tulsa -3;  SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s:

6.  San Diego State 3-0 (MWC, West Division): Beat New Mexico State, 31-10; Up Next: Utah State;  TV: 9:30/CBSSN; Favorite: Utah State -2.5  SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s:

5. Temple 2-0 (AAC, East Division): Beat Maryland 20-17; Up Next: @ Buffalo;  TV: 2:30/ESPNU; Favorite: Temple -11.5;  SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s

4. Army 2-1 (Ind): Beat Texas San Antonio, 31-13; Up Next: Morgan State; TV: 11:00/CBSSN; Favorite: Army 49.5;  SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s:

3. Memphis 3-0 (AAC, West Division): Beat South Alabama, 42-6; Up Next: BYE Week; TV: Favorite:  SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s:

2. Boise State 3-0 (MWC, Mountain Division): Beat Portland State, 42-10; Up Next: Air Force; TV: Friday. 8:00/ESPN2; Favorite: Boise State -9.5;  SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s:

1. UCF 3-0 (AAC, East Division): Beat Stanford, 47-27; Up Next: @ Pitt  TV: 2:30 ABC; Favorite: UCF -10; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s:

Sully’s FCS’ Top 15

15. Illinois State 2-1 (MVFC): Beat Eastern Illinois, 21-3 Up Next: Northern Arizona; Game Time: 6:30/ESPN+;  Favorite: ISU -10.5; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: 

14. Central Connecticut 3-0 (NEC): Beat Valparaiso, 42-13; Up Next: @ Eastern Michigan;  Game Time: 2:00/ESPN3; Favorite: Eastern Michigan -33; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: 

13. Davidson 3-0 (Pioneer League): Beat West Virginia Wesleyan, 41-0; Up Next: @ Campbell; Game Time: 5:00/ESPN+; Favorite: Campbell -6.5; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: 

12. Dayton 2-0 (Pioneer League): Beat Robert Morris, 34-31; Up Next: Duquesne; Game Time: 12:00/Local Favorite: Pick ’em; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: 

11. Jacksonville State 2-1 (OVC): Beat Eastern Washington, 49-45; Up Next: North Alabama; Game Time: 6:00/ESPN+; Favorite: Jacksonville State -21;5;  SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: 

10. North Carolina A&T 2-1 (MEAC): Beat Charleston Southern, 27-21; Up Next: BYE Week; Game Time: Favorite: SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: 

9. Northern Iowa 1-1 (MVFC): Beat Southern Utah, 34-14; Up Next: Idaho State; ; Game Time: 4:00/ESPN+; Favorite: NIU -14;  SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: 

8. UC Davis (B-SKY): Beat Lehigh, 41-13; Up Next: @ North Dakota State  Game Time: 2:30/ESPN+; Favorite: NDSU -25.5  SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: 

7. Sacramento State 2-1 (B-SKY): Up Next: Fresno State; Game Time: 9:00/Local; Favorite: Fresno State -22.5;  SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: 

6. Villanova 3-0 (CAA): Beat Bucknell, 45-10 Up Next: Towson; Game Time: 5:00/Local;  Favorite: Towson -3.5; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s

5. Towson 3-0 (CAA): Beat Maine, 45-23, Up Next: Villanova; Game Time: 5:00/Local; Favorite: Towson -3.5; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: 

4. Youngstown State 3-0 (MVFC): Beat Duquesne, 34-14; Up Next: BYE Week;  Game Time: Favorite: SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: 

3. South Dakota State 2-1 (MVFC): Beat Drake, 38-10; Up Next: Southern Utah; Game Time: 6:00/ESPN+; Favorite: SDSU -25.5; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: 

2. James Madison 2-1 (CAA): Beat Morgan State, 63-12; Up Next: @ Chattanooga, Game Time: 3:00/ESPN+; Favorite: James Madison -21.5; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s:  

1. North Dakota State: Beat Delaware, 47-22; Up Next: UC Davis; Game Time: 2:30/ESPN+  Favorite: NDSU -25.5; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s 

Posted in #1 Uncategorized |

SCFP Top 20 Group of 5

Please note: SCFP ranks the Power Five teams (ACC, B-10, B-12, PAC 12, & SEC … Plus 2 Independents; ND & BYU) as one group of 66 teams into a Top 25. Next, we rank the Group of Five (AAC, C-USA, MAC, MWC, & SBC … Plus 2 Independents, Army & U-Mass, a group of 64 teams into a Top 20. Finally, we rank the 124 FCS teams into a Top 10!

Sully’s Top 20 Group of 5’s

 

20. SMU (AAC West Division): Beat North Texas, 49-27; Up Next: @ Home vs  Texas State 0-2 (SBC); TV: 6:00/ESPN 3; Favorite: SMU -18; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Check out the Game Simulator on SCFP Site to get a statistical prediction on this game!

19. Georgia State 2-0 (SBC East Division): Beat Furman, 48-42; Up Next: @ Western Michigan 1-1 (MAC); TV: 6:00/ESPN+; Favorite: Western Michigan -11.5; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Check out the Game Simulator on SCFP Site to get a statistical prediction on this game!

18. Toledo 0-1 (MAC West Division): Bye Week; Up Next: Murray State 1-1 (Ohio Valley Conference/OVC) TV: 6:30/ESPN 3 Favorite: Toledo -40; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Check out the Game Simulator on SCFP Site to get a statistical prediction on this game!

17. Ohio 1-1 (MAC East Division):  Lost to Pitt, 20-10; Up Next: @ Marshall 1-1 (C-USA); TV: 5:30 /Local; Favorite: Marshall -4; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Check out the Game Simulator on SCFP Site to get a statistical prediction on this game!

16. UAB 2-0 (C-USA West Division):  Beat Akron, 31-20; Up Next: BYE Week; TV: Favorite:  SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: 

15. Western Michigan 1-1 (MAC West Division): Lost Michigan State, 51-17; Up Next: @ Home vs Georgia State 2-0 (SBC); TV: 6:00/ESPN+; Favorite: Western Michigan -11.5; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Check out the Game Simulator on SCFP Site to get a statistical prediction on this game!

14. North Texas 1-1 (C-USA West Division):  Lost to SMU, 49-27; Up Next: @ California 2-0 (P-12); TV: 3:15/Local; Favorite: Cal -14; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Check out the Game Simulator on SCFP Site to get a statistical prediction on this game!

13. Fresno State 0-2 (MWC West Division): Lost to Minnesota, 38-35 2 OT’s; Up Next: BYE Week; TV: Favorite: ; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s:     

12. Marshall 1-1 (C-USA East Division):  Lost to Boise, 14-7;; Up Next: @ Home vs Ohio 1-1 (MAC); TV: 5:30 /Local; Favorite: Marshall -4; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Check out the Game Simulator on SCFP Site to get a statistical prediction on this game!

11. Troy 1-0 (SBC East Division): BYE Week; Up Next: Southern Miss 1-1 (C-USA),      TV: 5:00/ESPN+; Favorite: Troy -3; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Check out the Game Simulator on SCFP Site to get a statistical prediction on this game!

11. Cincinnati 1-1 (AAC East Division): Lost to Ohio State, 42-0; UP Next: @ Home vs Miami OH 1-1 (MAC): TV: 11:00/ESPNU, Favorite: Cincinnati -16; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Check out the Game Simulator on SCFP Site to get a statistical prediction on this game!

10. Southern Miss (C-USA West Division):  Lost to Mississippi State, 38-15; Up Next: Troy 1-0 (SBC), TV: 5:00/ESPN+; Favorite: Troy -3; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Check out the Game Simulator on SCFP Site to get a statistical prediction on this game!

9. Temple 1-0 (AAC East Division): BYE Week ; Up Next: @ Home vs Maryland 2-0 (B-10); TV: 11:00/CBSSN Favorite: Maryland -5.5 SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Check out the Game Simulator on SCFP Site to get a statistical prediction on this game! 

8. Tulane (AAC West Division): Lost to Auburn, 24-6; Up Next: @ Home vs Missouri State 0-1 (MVFC); TV: 7:00/ESPN3 Favorite:  -31.5; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Check out the Game Simulator on SCFP Site to get a statistical prediction on this game! 

7. San Diego State (MWC West Division): Beat UCLA 23-14; Up Next: @ New Mexico State 0-2 (IND) TV: 7:00/Local; Favorite: SDSU-16; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Check out the Game Simulator on SCFP Site to get a statistical prediction on this game! 

6. Appalachian State (SBC East Division): Beat UNC Charlotte, 56-41; Up Next: BYE Week;  TV: Favorite: SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: 

5. Houston 1-1 (AAC West Division): Beat Prairie View, 37-17 ;Up Next: Washington State 2-0 (P-12); TV: 8:15/ ESPN (Friday); Favorite: Washington State -9.5; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Check out the Game Simulator on SCFP Site to get a statistical prediction on this game!

4. Army (Ind): Lost to Michigan, 24-21 2 OT’s; Up Next: @ Texas San Antonio 1-1 (C-USA) TV: 2:30/NFL Network; Favorite: Army -16; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Check out the Game Simulator on SCFP Site to get a statistical prediction on this game!

3. Memphis 2-0 (AAC, West Division): Beat Southern University, 15-10 Up Next: @ Home vs Southern University 0-2 (SWAC); TV: 2:30/ESPNU; Favorite: Memphis -21; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Check out the Game Simulator on SCFP Site to get a statistical prediction on this game!

2. Boise State (MWC, Mountain Division): Beat Marshall, 14-7; Up Next: @ Home vs Portland State 1-1 (B-SKY); TV: 9:15/ESPN 2; Favorite: Boise -31.5SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Check out the Game Simulator on SCFP Site to get a statistical prediction on this game!

1. UCF (AAC, East Division): Beat Florida Atlantic, 48-14; Up Next: @ Home vs Stanford 1-1 (P-12); TV: 3:30/ESPN Favorite: UCF -6.5; SCFP Says by the Numbers it’s: Check out the Game Simulator on SCFP Site to get a statistical prediction on this game!                                                                                          –

Posted in #1 Uncategorized |